R26-08-14 Canvass of Election

City of El Mirage — Special (2026-08-04)

View PDF Meeting page

Extracted text (via pymupdf) 13110 characters
RESOLUTION R26-08-14 
A RESOLUTION OF THE MAYOR AND COUNCIL OF THE CITY OF EL 
MIRAGE, MARICOPA COUNTY, ARIZONA, CANVASSING THE 
RETURNS AND DECLARING AND ADOPTING THE RESULTS OF THE 
PRIMARY ELECTION HELD ON JULY 21, 2026; AND AUTHORIZING 
THE TAKING OF ALL OTHER ACTIONS NECESSARY TO CARRY OUT 
THE PURPOSE AND INTENT OF THIS RESOLUTION; AND 
PROVIDING FOR AN EFFECTIVE DATE OF THIS RESOLUTION. 
WHEREAS, on January 6, 2026 the City Council of the City of El Mirage, 
Maricopa County, Arizona, adopted Resolution R26-01-01 calling a candidate election 
to be held on the 21st day of July 2026 (“Primary Election”) for the election of one 
(1) Mayor and three (3) Councilmember seats, each for a 4-year term; and
WHEREAS, pursuant to A.R.S. §§ 9-821, 9-821.01, and 16-642, upon 
receiving the results from Maricopa County, who conducts the City’s elections, the 
City shall canvass the returns and declare the result of the Primary Election, pursuant 
to the statutory calculation formula required by A.R.S. § 9-821.01 and issue a 
certificate of election or nomination as appropriate; and 
WHEREAS, Arizona Revised Statutes (A.R.S.) § 16-642(A)(3) requires that 
the City hold a meeting to adopt a canvass of the Primary Election not less than six 
days nor more than twenty days following the election that includes the information 
required by A.R.S. § 16-646(A); and 
WHEREAS, the returns of the Primary Election have been presented to and 
have been canvassed by the City Council of the City of El Mirage pursuant to state 
law. 
NOW, THEREFORE, BE IT RESOLVED by the Mayor and Council of the City 
of El Mirage, Maricopa County, Arizona, as follows: 
Section 1. That the total number of ballots cast at said primary election, as 
shown by the poll lists, was 3,171; and the total number of active registered voters 
was 16,709 as set forth in Exhibit A, attached hereto and incorporated herein by 
reference. 
Section 2. That, pursuant to A.R.S. § 16-646(A), the number of votes 
cast and the names of the persons voted for, including the number of votes 
received in each precinct by each candidate for Mayor and each candidate for 
Councilmember were as set forth in Exhibit A; the number of ballots rejected in each

Resolution R26-08-14 
Page 2 of 6 
precinct were as set forth in Exhibit B; and the number and reasons for 
provisional ballots were as set forth in Exhibit C. All exhibits are attached hereto 
and incorporated by reference. 
Section 3. That the votes cast for the candidates for (1) one Mayor and three 
(3) Councilmembers for a 4-year term were as follows:
Name 
Vote Total 
El Mirage – Mayor 
Garza, John A. 
444 
Hermosillo, Alexis 
1,763 
Norton, Anita 
866 
El Mirage - Councilmember 
Balash, Todd  
1,008 
Bynum, Phillip 
784 
Dorcey, Monica 
1,653 
Gentry-Oliveres, Cindy 
1,262 
Gonzalez, Ismael 
668 
McPhetres, James 
922 
Winston, Donna 
1,480 
Saenz, Melissa (Write-In) 
149 
Section 4.  That it is hereby found, determined, and declared of record, that 
the following candidates did receive the highest number of votes and majority vote 
casts pursuant to A.R.S. § 9-821.01 of the electors of the City voting at said 
election and shall hereby be issued Certificates of Election:
Mayor: 
Hermosillo, Alexis 
Councilmembers: 
Dorcey, Monica 
Winston, Donna 
Section 5. That it is found, determined, and declared of record, the canvass 
further reflects that one Council seat did not result in a candidate receiving a majority 
of the votes cast. Therefore, pursuant to A.R.S. §§ 9-821.01(H) and 16-645, the two 
candidates receiving the highest number of votes for that office are hereby 
determined to advance to the November 3, 2026, General Election ballot and shall 
hereby be issued Certificates of Nomination as follows:

Resolution R26-08-14 
Page 3 of 6 
Councilmember: 
Balash, Todd 
Gentry-Oliveres, Cindy 
These candidates shall appear on the official ballot for the November 3, 2026, 
General Election as provided by law, and the City Clerk is directed to certify their 
names to Maricopa County Elections for ballot preparation and distribution in 
accordance with county election timelines and applicable statutes. 
Section 6. The Mayor, City Manager, City Clerk, and City Attorney are hereby 
authorized and directed to take all steps necessary to carry out the purpose and 
intent of this Resolution. 
Section 7.  That it is hereby found, determined, and declared of record that 
this resolution shall be in full force and effect immediately upon its adoption. 
PASSED AND ADOPTED BY the Mayor and Council of the City of El Mirage, 
Arizona, this 4th day of August 2026. 
Alexis A. Hermosillo, Mayor 
ATTEST: 
APPROVED AS TO FORM: 
Jill A. Boltz, City Clerk 
Justin Pierce, City Attorney

Resolution R26-08-14 
Page 4 of 6 
Exhibit A 
To Resolution R26-08-14 
Official 2026 Primary Election Canvass  
(Precinct Summary Report)

El Mirage-Mayor
Vote For:
1
Votes cast for NON - GARZA, JOHN, A.
444
14.42%
Votes cast for NON - HERMOSILLO, ALEXIS
1,763
57.24%
Votes cast for NON - NORTON, ANITA
866
28.12%
Votes cast for Write-in
7
0.23%
Under Votes:
88
Over Votes:
3
Total Votes:
3,080
Registration and Turnout Category
Counting Group
Registered 
Voters
Turnout
Total Registration and Turnout
Total
16,709
3,171
Total
Early A.R.S. 16-579
92
Total
Early Vote
2,664
Total
Election Day
414
Total
Provisional
1
DEM Registration & Turnout
Total
4,976
1,620
DEM
Early A.R.S. 16-579
35
DEM
Early Vote
1,428
DEM
Election Day
156
DEM
Provisional
1
REP Registration & Turnout
Total
4,536
1,377
REP
Early A.R.S. 16-579
52
REP
Early Vote
1,127
REP
Election Day
198
REP
Provisional
0
LBT Registration & Turnout
Total
144
17
LBT
Early A.R.S. 16-579
0
LBT
Early Vote
13
LBT
Election Day
4
LBT
Provisional
0
GRN Registration & Turnout
Total
21
4
GRN
Early A.R.S. 16-579
0
GRN
Early Vote
2
GRN
Election Day
2
GRN
Provisional
0
NOL Registration & Turnout
Total
291
116
NOL
Early A.R.S. 16-579
5
NOL
Early Vote
81
NOL
Election Day
30
NOL
Provisional
0
NON Registration & Turnout
Total
6,741
37
NON
Early A.R.S. 16-579
0
NON
Early Vote
13
NON
Election Day
24
NON
Provisional
0
Printed: Tuesday, July 28, 2026 9:36 AM
Page 1 of 2
Data Refreshed: Tuesday, July 28, 2026 9:36 AM
Maricopa County Final Official Results 
2026 Primary Election July 21, 2026
El Mirage

El Mirage-Councilmember
Vote For:
3
Votes cast for NON - BALASH, TODD
1,008
12.65%
Votes cast for NON - BYNUM, PHILLIP
784
9.84%
Votes cast for NON - DORCEY,  MONICA
1,653
20.75%
Votes cast for NON - GENTRY-OLIVERES, CINDY
1,262
15.84%
Votes cast for NON - GONZALEZ, ISMAEL
668
8.38%
Votes cast for NON - MCPHETRES, JAMES
922
11.57%
Votes cast for NON - WINSTON, DONNA
1,480
18.58%
Votes cast for Write-in
0
0.00%
Votes cast for SAENZ, MELISSA
149
1.87%
Votes cast for *NOT QUALIFIED 1*
23
0.29%
Votes cast for *NOT QUALIFIED 2*
10
0.13%
Votes cast for *NOT QUALIFIED 3*
8
0.10%
Under Votes:
1,543
Over Votes:
3
Total Votes:
7,967
Printed: Tuesday, July 28, 2026 9:36 AM
Page 2 of 2
Data Refreshed: Tuesday, July 28, 2026 9:36 AM
Maricopa County Final Official Results 
2026 Primary Election July 21, 2026
El Mirage

El Mirage-Mayor
Precinct
Counting Group
Registered Voters
Voters Cast
Turnout (%)
Votes cast for NON - 
GARZA, JOHN, A.
Votes cast for NON - 
HERMOSILLO, 
ALEXIS
Votes cast for NON - 
NORTON, ANITA
Write-ins
Over Votes
Under Votes
Total Votes
0247 DYSART
Total
1619
503
31.07%
59
189
230
0
0
25
478
0255 EL MIRAGE
Total
5495
897
16.32%
138
561
165
4
1
28
868
0673 RANCHO MIRAGE
Total
5448
1063
19.51%
121
602
323
0
2
15
1046
0768 SOLEDAD
Total
4147
708
17.07%
126
411
148
3
0
20
688
Total - Early Vote
16709
2664
15.94%
365
1499
717
5
2
76
2586
Total - Election Day
16709
414
2.48%
68
218
115
2
1
10
403
Total - Early A.R.S. 16-579
16709
92
0.55%
11
45
34
0
0
2
90
Total - Provisional
16709
1
0.01%
Redact
ed
Redact
ed
Redact
ed
Redact
ed
Redact
ed
Redact
ed
Redact
ed
Contest Total
16709
3171
18.98%
444
1763
866
7
3
88
3080
Printed: Tuesday, July 28, 2026 10:51 AM
Page 1 of 3
Data Refreshed: Tuesday, July 28, 2026 10:51 AM
Maricopa County Final Statement of Vote - El Mirage
2026 Primary Election July 21, 2026

El Mirage-Councilmember
Precinct
Counting Group
Registered Voters
Voters Cast
Turnout (%)
Votes cast for NON - 
BALASH, TODD
Votes cast for NON - 
BYNUM, PHILLIP
Votes cast for NON - 
DORCEY,  MONICA
Votes cast for NON - 
GENTRY-OLIVERES, 
CINDY
Votes cast for NON - 
GONZALEZ, ISMAEL
Votes cast for NON - 
MCPHETRES, JAMES
Votes cast for NON - 
WINSTON, DONNA
Write-ins
Over Votes
Under Votes
0247 DYSART
Total
1619
503
31.07%
206
126
223
227
57
179
212
0
0
245
0255 EL MIRAGE
Total
5495
897
16.32%
252
203
480
345
214
210
456
0
0
493
0673 RANCHO MIRAGE
Total
5448
1063
19.51%
359
279
565
388
200
352
483
0
3
492
0768 SOLEDAD
Total
4147
708
17.07%
191
176
385
302
197
181
329
0
0
313
Total - Early Vote
16709
2664
15.94%
853
657
1421
1079
569
749
1276
0
0
1250
Total - Election Day
16709
414
2.48%
120
103
184
151
83
144
157
0
3
249
Total - Early A.R.S. 16-579
16709
92
0.55%
35
24
48
31
16
29
46
0
0
43
Total - Provisional
16709
1
0.01%
Redact
ed
Redact
ed
Redact
ed
Redact
ed
Redact
ed
Redact
ed
Redact
ed
Redact
ed
Redact
ed
Redact
ed
Contest Total
16709
3171
18.98%
1008
784
1653
1262
668
922
1480
0
3
1543
Printed: Tuesday, July 28, 2026 10:51 AM
Page 2 of 3
Data Refreshed: Tuesday, July 28, 2026 10:51 AM
Maricopa County Final Statement of Vote - El Mirage
2026 Primary Election July 21, 2026

El Mirage-Councilmember
Precinct
Counting Group
Registered 
Voters
Voters Cast
Turnout (%)
Total Votes
Votes cast for 
SAENZ, 
MELISSA
Votes cast for 
*NOT 
QUALIFIED 1*
Votes cast for 
*NOT 
QUALIFIED 2*
Votes cast for 
*NOT 
QUALIFIED 3*
0247 DYSART
Total
1619
503
31.07%
1264
34
0
0
0
0255 EL MIRAGE
Total
5495
897
16.32%
2198
25
6
4
3
0673 RANCHO MIRAGE
Total
5448
1063
19.51%
2694
49
12
4
3
0768 SOLEDAD
Total
4147
708
17.07%
1811
41
5
2
2
Total - Early Vote
16709
2664
15.94%
6742
103
19
9
7
Total - Election Day
16709
414
2.48%
990
42
4
1
1
Total - Early A.R.S. 16-579
16709
92
0.55%
233
4
0
0
0
Total - Provisional
16709
1
0.01%
Redact
ed
Redact
ed
Redact
ed
Redact
ed
Redact
ed
Contest Total
16709
3171
18.98%
7967
149
23
10
8
Printed: Tuesday, July 28, 2026 10:51 AM
Page 3 of 3
Data Refreshed: Tuesday, July 28, 2026 10:51 AM
Maricopa County Final Statement of Vote - El Mirage
2026 Primary Election July 21, 2026

Resolution R26-08-14 
Page 5 of 6 
Exhibit B 
To Resolution R26-08-14 
Maricopa County Canvass Report for the 
July 21, 2026 Primary Election  
(Rejected Ballots)

Early Voting Rejections
 July 21 2026 Primary Election
El Mirage, City of
PRECINCT #0247
Reason Code
Description
Count
NS
No Signature
1
L
Returned Late
2
PRECINCT #0247 TOTAL
3
PRECINCT #0255
Reason Code
Description
Count
BS
Bad Signature
8
NS
No Signature
2
L
Returned Late
1
PRECINCT #0255 TOTAL
11
PRECINCT #0673
Reason Code
Description
Count
BS
Bad Signature
8
NS
No Signature
3
L
Returned Late
4
PRECINCT #0673 TOTAL
15
PRECINCT #0768
Reason Code
Description
Count
BS
Bad Signature
5
NS
No Signature
1
L
Returned Late
3
PRECINCT #0768 TOTAL
9
SUMMARY - ALL PRECINCTS
Reason Code
Description
Count
BS
Bad Signature
21
NS
No Signature
7
Total Rejected
28
L
Returned Late
10
Total Rejected + Late
38
Page 1 of 1
7/28/2026 5:16:40 PM

Provisional Totals by Precinct - Canvass 
1425   2026-07-21, Maricopa County, July 21 2026 
Primary Election
Em El Mirage City
PRECINCT #0255
Counted
Reason Code
Description
Count
No
B10
YOU ARE NOT REGISTERED TO VOTE
1
Total No
1
PRECINCT #0255 TOTAL
1
PRECINCT #0768
Counted
Reason Code
Description
Count
Yes
A
ACCEPTED
1
Total Yes
1
No
B12
YOU WERE NOT ELIGIBLE TO VOTE IN THIS ELECTION
2
Total No
2
PRECINCT #0768 TOTAL
3
Page 1 of 2
7/28/2026 11:51:11 AM

Provisional Totals by Precinct - Canvass 
1425   2026-07-21, Maricopa County, July 21 2026 
Primary Election
Em El Mirage City
Counted
Reason Code
Description
Count
Yes
A
ACCEPTED
1
Total Yes
1
No
B10
YOU ARE NOT REGISTERED TO VOTE
1
B12
YOU WERE NOT ELIGIBLE TO VOTE IN THIS ELECTION
2
Total No
3
Cumulative Total:
4
SUMMARY - ALL PRECINCTS
Page 2 of 2
7/28/2026 11:51:11 AM

Resolution R26-08-14 
Page 6 of 6 
Exhibit C 
To Resolution R26-08-14 
Maricopa County Election Statistics for 
the July 21, 2026 Primary Election 
(Provisional Ballot Report)

Provisional Totals by Precinct - Canvass 
1425   2026-07-21, Maricopa County, July 21 2026 
Primary Election
Em El Mirage City
PRECINCT #0255
Counted
Reason Code
Description
Count
No
B10
YOU ARE NOT REGISTERED TO VOTE
1
Total No
1
PRECINCT #0255 TOTAL
1
PRECINCT #0768
Counted
Reason Code
Description
Count
Yes
A
ACCEPTED
1
Total Yes
1
No
B12
YOU WERE NOT ELIGIBLE TO VOTE IN THIS ELECTION
2
Total No
2
PRECINCT #0768 TOTAL
3
Page 1 of 2
7/28/2026 11:51:11 AM

Provisional Totals by Precinct - Canvass 
1425   2026-07-21, Maricopa County, July 21 2026 
Primary Election
Em El Mirage City
Counted
Reason Code
Description
Count
Yes
A
ACCEPTED
1
Total Yes
1
No
B10
YOU ARE NOT REGISTERED TO VOTE
1
B12
YOU WERE NOT ELIGIBLE TO VOTE IN THIS ELECTION
2
Total No
3
Cumulative Total:
4
SUMMARY - ALL PRECINCTS
Page 2 of 2
7/28/2026 11:51:11 AM