PRESENTATION.PDF

Maricopa County — Special (2017-09-06)

View PDF Item 2 Meeting page

Extracted text (via pymupdf_layout) 13769 characters
1
Building the
“2018 Election Plan”
Information on Voting Precincts
and Ballot Centers

2
Preparing for the 2018 General Election
Per 16-411(B), the County Board of Supervisors must approve the plan for
voting locations for general elections
Options under the law:
1) Precinct-based polling locations (one polling place per precinct)
2) Co-located or consolidated polling location of precincts adjacent to each other
3) Vote centers (aka “Ballot Centers”)
Maricopa County has traditionally used
options 1 and 2 for general elections

3
A new approach: Ballot Centers
• Based on the “Vote Center” language in statute, the Elections Department has
worked with jurisdictional entities to develop a plan using only vote centers or
“Ballot Centers” for the 2017 elections
• A “Ballot Center” approach is what Elections hopes to propose to the Board for the
2018 elections
• Wide-spread “Ballot Centers” are now possible due to new technology and reduces
reliance on outdated, expensive technology which will need replacement soon
• With the shrinking number of voters that vote in person, financial and human
resources should be used in new ways
• 2017 elections will be a “proof of concept” that the “Ballot Center” approach will
scale up to meet the county’s general election needs

4
Providing Options for 2018’s voting locations
• ARS 16-411(B) provides the Board with vote location options in 2018
• To be prepared to implement those options, “housekeeping” work was needed
to refine precinct lines, congruent to planning a “Ballot Center” approach
• When is this done? ARS 16-411(A) requires the Board to approve new
precinct lines for use in the 2018 general election by December 1, 2017
• Why Update? Re-precincting is required for four distinct reasons to prepare
for the precinct-based polling place approach (if used)

5
VOTING PRECINCTS
When is this done?
Voting precincts are examined for changes and adjusted to
accommodate both Major Redistricting (e.g. after census) along
with Post-General Election reviews.
Recent Voting Precinct changes (2003 through 2017):
• Examined in 2003 for 2004 elections – 125 precinct changes *also changed JP boundaries
• Examined in 2005 for 2006 elections – 180 precinct changes *also changed JP boundaries
• Examined in 2007 for 2008 elections – 322 precinct changes *also changed JP boundaries
• Examined in 2011 for 2012 elections – 721 precinct changes (PEVL precinct reduction; census
results released in early 2011) *also changed JP and BOS boundaries
• Examining in 2017 for 2018 elections – 559 draft precinct changes (this includes new precincts)

6
VOTING PRECINCTS
Why Update?
This years adjustments are Post-General Election changes that:
Reduce inflated voter ratios within a precinct (growth)

7
VOTING PRECINCTS
Why Update?
Desert Haven, with its’ 13,855 voters,
Has now been divided into six voting precincts.

8
VOTING PRECINCTS
Why Update?
Remove splits to allow for accurate results reporting

9
City of Tempe
0194
DOVER
City of Mesa

10 10 10 10 10 10
City of Mesa Voters in ‘0194 DOVER’= 1,806

11 11 11 11 11 11
NEW
DOVER
“DOVER”
PRECINCT
WOODGLEN

12 12 12 12 12 12
VOTING PRECINCTS
Why Update?
Adjust for redistricting done by cities & towns

13 13 13 13 13 13
VOTING PRECINCTS
Why Update?
• City of Peoria completed redistricting this year.
• Ballot Style Reduction also helps to keep
communities of interest together.

14 14 14 14 14 14
VOTING PRECINCTS
Why Update?
Remove ballot styles (2018 Readiness: limitation of the system-12 styles)

15 15 15 15 15 15
Voting Precincts in Development:
Bonsall Park has one possible ballot style (Glendale 5).
Montebello has one possible ballot style (Glendale 4).
VOTING PRECINCTS Total: 2 ballot styles
*Bonsall Park does not extend east due to a Leg District boundary
Why Update? and does not extend south due to a School District boundary.
1,024 Voters 3,292 Voters
954 Voters
806 Voters
2,113 Voters
Current Voting Precincts:
Bonsall Park has two possible ballot styles (Glendale Districts 4 & 5)
Bethany Park has one possible ballot style (Glendale 4).
Montebello has one possible ballot style (Glendale 4).
Total: 4 ballot styles

16 16 16 16 16 16
VOTING PRECINCTS
How is this Done?
Goals where practicable
• 2,000 or less voters within each voting precinct who have not signed up for
the permanent early voting list – currently 21 precincts with more than 2,000
voters not on PEVL; draft plan has 1.
• 5,000 or less voters within each voting precinct – currently 76 voting precincts
with more than 5,000 voters; one with more than 13,500 voters; draft plan
has 9 precincts; one with 5,600 voters.
• Minimize the number of potential ballot styles within each precinct –
currently 24 precincts with 5 or more ballot styles; one with 11; draft plan
maximum is 4.

17 17 17 17 17 17
VOTING PRECINCTS
How is this Done?
Precinct Voter Formula
• Historically, a polling place can handle 1,000 – 1,200 voters in a day.
• Goal: < 2,000 Non-PEVL voters (i.e. in-person voters).
• Historically, about 20% arrive at a polling place.
• 2000 x .2 = 400
• Goal: < 3,000 PEVL voters.
• In GE 2016, average of 6% of PEVL voters arrived at polling place.
• 3000 (on PEVL) x .06 = 180.
• With current goals, up to 580 voters at polling place or less with plenty of
overflow available for anything unforeseen.

18 18 18
VOTING PRECINCTS
Results?
Current Draft
• 724 Voting Precincts. • 775 Voting Precincts.
• 1,177 Possible Ballot Styles. • 1,087 Possible Ballot Styles.
• 11 ballot styles maximum in a • 4 ballot styles maximum in a
voting precinct. voting precinct.

19 19 19 19 19 19
VOTING PRECINCTS
Results?
• Supervisorial, Community College, Special Health Care,
Congressional and Legislative Districts are not changing.
• Precinct committeemen will finish out their term and then run for re-election
in their new precinct when their term is up.
Current Precinct Committeemen quotas:
Republican: 6,995 Democrat: 5,781 Libertarian: 749 Green: 724
Draft Precinct Committeemen quotas:
Republican: 7,039 Democrat: 5,837 Libertarian: 788 Green: 775
• Recap: New voting precincts need to be approved by the Board of Supervisors
by December 1st, 2017 for the 2018 Primary and General elections.

20 20 20 20 20 20
VOTING PRECINCTS
Results?
Preparedness for all modes of Voting & Reporting:
Ballot Center
Precinct Based Polling Places
Regardless of delivery method
All-Ballot by Mail
Early Voting
In Person Voting
Results still reported at smallest partition level (precinct), keeping
“communities of interest” and “political subdivision” results in tact.

21 21 21 21 21 21
BALLOT CENTERS
Foundation = “by mail” balloting
• Participation- for past local elections, 93% to 97% of votes cast were by mail.
Jurisdictions have seen increased participation because it removes
obstacles (scheduling issues, transportation issues, etc.).
Increases participation amongst all voters and all demographics
Countywide participation by mail, since the inception of “Permanent Early
Voting List” (PEVL), has grown to upwards of 80% of the turnout.

100 Countywide General Elections 22 22 22 22 22 22
90 Average Percentage of total ballots 80%
Polls 77% cast (last 4 years) that were Mail Ballots 
80 Mail 81%
BALLOT 70 CENTERS Mail 78%
PEVL Instituted
Foundation 60 = “by mail” balloting
• Participation- 50 for local elections, over 93% up to 97% of votes cast are by mail.
Jurisdictions 40 have seen increased participation because it removes By Mail
30 obstacles Mail 23% (scheduling issues, transportation issues, etc.). Polls
Increases 20 participation amongst all voters and all demographics
Countywide 10 participation by mail, since the inception Polls of “Permanent 19% Polls 22% Early
Voting 0 List” (PEVL), has grown to upwards of 80% of the turnout.
1996 1998 2000 2002
2004 2006 2008
2010 2012 2014
2016

23 23 23 23 23 23
BALLOT CENTERS
Foundation = “by mail” balloting
• Voter Centric- more time for voter to educate themselves on issues, no postage
necessary, and can still go vote in person at ANY Ballot Center

24 24 24 24 24 24
BALLOT CENTERS
Foundation = “by mail” balloting
• Safe and Secure- from mailing, tracking and receipt of the ballot - all the way
through to verifying the signature and ultimately being counted.
System-based issuance to electronically account for every ballot sent
“Return Service Requested” through USPS to prevent “moved” voters
Intelligent Mail Barcode (IMB) Tracking (all the way to the voters mailbox)
100% Signature Verification upon return
Ballot Status available online, by phone or automatically by text
oText “EV” to 628683
oVisit www.BallotStatus.Maricopa.vote
oor Call 602-506-1511

25 25 25 25 25 25
BALLOT CENTERS
Foundation = “by mail” balloting
• Safe and Secure- from mailing, tracking and receipt of the ballot - all the way
through to verifying the signature and ultimately being counted.
System-based issuance to electronically account for every ballot sent
“Return Service Requested” through USPS to prevent “moved” voters
Intelligent Mail Barcode (IMB) Tracking (all the way to the voters mailbox)
100% Signature Verification upon return
Ballot Status available online, by phone or automatically by text
oText “EV” to 628683
oVisit www.BallotStatus.Maricopa.vote
oor Call 602-506-1511

26 26 26 26 26 26
Ballot Status Alerts:
Boost voter confidence
Increase election visibility & accountability
Improve administrative forecasting & planning

27 27 27 27 27 27
BALLOT CENTERS
Why the Update?
• Outdated Equipment- Precinct based tabulators are legacy equipment with
limitations on the number of styles (12 total) they can count.
Ballot Centers allow for “Central Count” (775 x $6,000 = $4,650,000 savings)
• Cost Efficiencies- Savings on Board payroll, Trouble Shooters, Temp acquisition
staff for facilities and Board hiring, etc. (125 Ballot Centers vs. 775 Polls)
• Reduces Provisionals- No more Out-of-Precinct Rejections (can vote anywhere),
No more Address Change Provisionals (can update record instantly-secure connection).
• Improves Logistics- No more Co-Locations, reduces delivery resources, etc.
• Enhances Training- With a reduced work force (4,000 for precinct based locations vs.
600 for Ballot Center locations), it allows us to focus train (e.g. Deputy Registrar).
• AND MORE… (Proof of Concept for 2018 using November 2017 Elections)

28 28 28 28 28 28
BALLOT CENTERS
How?
Check In Process On Demand Printing Accessible Voting Machines

29 29 29 29 29 29
BALLOT CENTERS November 2017 Jurisdictional
How?
• 26 Jurisdictions voting in November (22 Schools, 2 City/Town, 1 Fire & 1 Sanitary)
• Over 1 million voters will be eligible to vote (1,037,728 as of August 8th)
• UPDATE: All voters will be receiving a ballot starting 27 days before the
election (October 11th)
• Close of Registration normally at 29 days before (for NOV 2017 at 28 days
before due to Columbus Day = October 10th)
• In addition to everyone receiving a ballot, there will be Ballot Centers
where voters can vote in-person starting at 27 days before through
Election Day (Launched in three “Phases”)

30 30 30 30 30 30
BALLOT CENTERS November 2017 Jurisdictional
How?
Phase I: 4 Standard Sites @ 27 days prior + Election Day* (28 day Site)
Our 3 Election Offices + City of Avondale + any other Jurisdiction who funds
Phase II: 5 Mega Sites w/Avondale @ 10 days prior + Election Day* (11 day Site)
Includes: Minimum of 12 check-in lines, weekend and extended hours
Phase II: 7 Standard Sites @ 10 days prior + Election Day* (11 day Site)
Includes: Minimum of 6 check-in lines and weekends
Phase III: 12 Standard Sites @ 4 days prior + Election Day* (5 day Site)
Includes: Minimum of 6 check-in lines and weekends
Total: 27 Ballot Center Sites NOTE: Election Day* for all sites = 6am-7pm

31 31 31 31 31 31
BALLOT CENTERS 2018 Countywide (Pri & Gen)
How?
• Time frame: Three Phases: 28, 11 and 5 days of work at a Ballot Center site, to include
weekends and/or evenings (flexible based on availability)
Countywide: 6+ Standard Sites @ 27 days prior + Election Day* (28 day Site)
10 Mega Sites (1 per 200,000 Voters) @ 10 days prior + Election Day* (11 day Site)
100 Standard @ 4 days prior + Election Day* (5 day Site)
AUG/NOV 2018 = with approximately 2 million eligible voters
2mil / 200,000 = 10 Mega Sites
100 Standard Sites
NOTE: Election Day * for all sites = 6am-7pm

32 32 32 32 32 32
BALLOT CENTERS
Results?
Reduces not just cost, but also enhances the voter’s experience:
Election Day becomes the “Last Day” to vote in person versus the “only day”.
Allows for extended hours for several days instead of just on “Election Day”.
Fewer sites allow us to set these in perpetuity (eliminate changing polling places).
Removes long lines for voters (100 voters check-in under new system = 15 minutes).
Negates almost all past obstacles formerly realized by voters.
Ballot Centers can be used for Countywide (2018 Pri/Gen) Elections,
with only a few minor adjustments.

33 33 33 33 33 33
BALLOT CENTERS
Results?
“OPTIONS”

34 34 34 34 34 34

35 35 35 35 35 35
Check-in Data
Polling Place (2016 General) Ballot Center (Self-Check-in Terminals)
• Latest CLOSED Precinct (0218 Escalante) • BETA Tested with throughput @ 100
• CLOSED @ 8:20am (80 minutes) Voters every 15 minutes
• After 7pm Check-ins = 97 voters • 15 mins/100 voters = 0.15 min per voter
• 80 mins/97 voters = 0.82 mins per voter • 0.15 mins x 97 voters =
80 minutes to process 97 Voters 14.5 minutes to process 97 Voters

36 36 36 36 36 36
Check-in EXPOUND Data THAT (Traditional Polls):
80 MINS PER 100 VOTERS
400 VOTERS @ 80 MINS PER 100 = 320 MINS or 5.3 HOURS
EXPOUND THAT (Ballot Center Self-Check-in Terminals):
15 MINS PER 100 VOTERS
400 VOTERS @ 15 MINS PER 100 = 60 MINS or 1 HOUR

37 37 37 37 37 37
Questions?