LUA, IIP & FEES

City of Glendale — Regular Meeting (2022-11-08)

View PDF Item 16 Meeting page

Extracted text (via pymupdf) 123233 characters
DRAFT Land Use Assumptions, 
Infrastructure Improvements Plan,  
and Development Fee Report 
 
 
 
 
 
Prepared for: 
Glendale, Arizona 
 
 
 
 
 
 
April 26, 2022 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
4701 SANGAMORE ROAD 
SUITE S240 
BETHESDA, MD 20816 
301.320.6900 
WWW.TISCHLERBISE.COM

[PAGE INTENTIONALLY LEFT BLANK]

DRAFT Land Use Assumptions, Infrastructure Improvements Plan, and Development Fee Report 
Glendale, Arizona 
 
i 
 
 
 
 
TABLE OF CONTENTS 
 
EXECUTIVE SUMMARY ................................................................................................................................ 1 
ARIZONA DEVELOPMENT FEE ENABLING LEGISLATION ...................................................................... 1 
Necessary Public Services ......................................................................................................................................................... 1 
Infrastructure Improvements Plan ....................................................................................................................................... 2 
Qualified Professionals .............................................................................................................................................................. 2 
Conceptual Development Fee Calculation ......................................................................................................................... 3 
Evaluation of Credits/Offsets .................................................................................................................................................. 3 
DEVELOPMENT FEE REPORT ...................................................................................................................... 4 
METHODOLOGY .................................................................................................................................... 4 
DEVELOPMENT FEE COMPONENTS ....................................................................................................... 5 
PROPOSED DEVELOPMENT FEES .......................................................................................................... 6 
STREET FACILITIES IIP ............................................................................................................................... 7 
Proportionate Share .................................................................................................................................................................... 7 
Service Area .................................................................................................................................................................................... 7 
RATIO OF SERVICE UNIT TO DEVELOPMENT UNIT .............................................................................. 8 
Residential Trip Generation Rates ........................................................................................................................................ 8 
Nonresidential Trip Generation Rates ................................................................................................................................ 8 
Trip Rate Adjustments ............................................................................................................................................................... 9 
Commuter Trip Adjustment ..................................................................................................................................................... 9 
Adjustment for Pass-By Trips ................................................................................................................................................. 9 
East Glendale ................................................................................................................................................................................ 10 
Estimated Average Weekday Vehicle Trips ........................................................................................................... 10 
National Average Trip Length ...................................................................................................................................... 10 
Expected Vehicle Miles Traveled ................................................................................................................................ 11 
Local Adjustment Factor ................................................................................................................................................. 11 
Local Trip Lengths ............................................................................................................................................................. 12 
Local Vehicle Miles Traveled ........................................................................................................................................ 12 
West Glendale .............................................................................................................................................................................. 13 
Estimated Average Weekday Vehicle Trips ........................................................................................................... 13 
National Average Trip Length ...................................................................................................................................... 13 
Expected Vehicle Miles Traveled ................................................................................................................................ 14 
Local Adjustment Factor ................................................................................................................................................. 14 
Local Trip Lengths ............................................................................................................................................................. 15 
Local Vehicle Miles Traveled ........................................................................................................................................ 15 
ANALYSIS OF CAPACITY, USAGE, AND COSTS OF EXISTING PUBLIC SERVICES .................................. 16 
East Glendale ................................................................................................................................................................................ 16 
Street Improvements – Incremental Expansion ................................................................................................... 17 
West Glendale .............................................................................................................................................................................. 18 
Street Improvements – Incremental Expansion ................................................................................................... 19 
Development Fee Report – Plan-Based ............................................................................................................................. 20 
PROJECTED DEMAND FOR SERVICES AND COSTS .............................................................................. 21 
East Glendale ................................................................................................................................................................................ 21 
West Glendale .............................................................................................................................................................................. 22 
STREET FACILITIES DEVELOPMENT FEES ......................................................................................... 23 
East Glendale ................................................................................................................................................................................ 23 
Revenue Credit/Offset ..................................................................................................................................................... 23 
Street Facilities Development Fees ............................................................................................................................ 23 
Street Facilities Development Fee Revenue ........................................................................................................... 24

DRAFT Land Use Assumptions, Infrastructure Improvements Plan, and Development Fee Report 
Glendale, Arizona 
 
 
 
 
 
ii 
West Glendale .............................................................................................................................................................................. 25 
Revenue Credit/Offset ..................................................................................................................................................... 25 
Street Facilities Development Fees ............................................................................................................................ 25 
Street Facilities Development Fee Revenue ........................................................................................................... 26 
APPENDIX A: FORECAST OF REVENUES OTHER THAN FEES ................................................................... 27 
APPENDIX B: PROFESSIONAL SERVICES .................................................................................................. 28 
APPENDIX C: LAND USE DEFINITIONS .................................................................................................... 29 
RESIDENTIAL DEVELOPMENT ........................................................................................................... 29 
NONRESIDENTIAL DEVELOPMENT .................................................................................................... 30 
APPENDIX D: LAND USE ASSUMPTIONS .................................................................................................. 31 
SUMMARY OF GROWTH INDICATORS ................................................................................................ 31 
SERVICE AREAS ................................................................................................................................. 32 
RESIDENTIAL DEVELOPMENT ........................................................................................................... 33 
Recent Residential Construction ......................................................................................................................................... 33 
Persons per Housing Unit ....................................................................................................................................................... 34 
Residential Estimates ............................................................................................................................................................... 35 
East Glendale ....................................................................................................................................................................... 35 
West Glendale ...................................................................................................................................................................... 35 
Residential Projections ............................................................................................................................................................ 35 
East Glendale ....................................................................................................................................................................... 35 
West Glendale ...................................................................................................................................................................... 36 
NONRESIDENTIAL DEVELOPMENT .................................................................................................... 36 
Nonresidential Square Footage Estimates ...................................................................................................................... 36 
Nonresidential Estimates ........................................................................................................................................................ 37 
Nonresidential Projections ..................................................................................................................................................... 38 
East Glendale ....................................................................................................................................................................... 38 
West Glendale ...................................................................................................................................................................... 39 
DEVELOPMENT PROJECTIONS ........................................................................................................... 40 
East Glendale ................................................................................................................................................................................ 41 
West Glendale .............................................................................................................................................................................. 42 
VMT PROJECTIONS ........................................................................................................................... 43 
APPENDIX E: ARTERIAL INVENTORY ....................................................................................................... 44 
EAST GLENDALE ................................................................................................................................ 44 
WEST GLENDALE ............................................................................................................................... 48

DRAFT Land Use Assumptions, Infrastructure Improvements Plan, and Development Fee Report 
Glendale, Arizona 
 
 
 
 
 
1 
EXECUTIVE SUMMARY 
The City of Glendale, Arizona, contracted with TischlerBise to document land use assumptions, prepare 
the Street Facilities Infrastructure Improvements Plan (hereinafter referred to as the “IIP”), and update 
street facilities development fees pursuant to Arizona Revised Statutes (“ARS”) § 9-436.05 (hereafter 
referred to as the “Enabling Legislation”). Municipalities in Arizona may assess development fees to offset 
infrastructure costs to a municipality for necessary public services. The development fees must be based 
on an Infrastructure Improvements Plan and Land Use Assumptions. The Street Facilities IIP located is in 
the middle section of this document, and the proposed street facilities development fees are displayed in 
the Development Fee Report in the next section. 
Development fees are one-time payments used to construct system improvements needed to 
accommodate new development. The fee represents future development’s proportionate share of 
infrastructure costs. Development fees may be used for infrastructure improvements or debt service for 
growth related infrastructure. In contrast to general taxes, development fees may not be used for 
operations, maintenance, replacement, or correcting existing deficiencies. This update of Glendale’s 
Street Facilities Infrastructure Improvements Plan and associated update to its street facilities 
development fees includes all necessary elements required to be in full compliance with SB 1525. 
ARIZONA DEVELOPMENT FEE ENABLING LEGISLATION 
The Enabling Legislation governs how development fees are calculated for municipalities in Arizona. 
Necessary Public Services 
Under the requirements of the Enabling Legislation, development fees may only be used for construction, 
acquisition or expansion of public facilities that are necessary public services. “Necessary public service” 
means any of the following categories of facilities that have a life expectancy of three or more years and 
that are owned and operated on behalf of the municipality: water, wastewater, storm water, library, 
street, fire, police, and parks and recreational. Additionally, a necessary public service includes any facility 
that was financed before June 1, 2011, and that meets the following requirements: 
1. Development fees were pledged to repay debt service obligations related to the construction of 
the facility. 
2. After August 1, 2014, any development fees collected are used solely for the payment of principal 
and interest on the portion of the bonds, notes, or other debt service obligations issued before 
June 1, 2011, to finance construction of the facility.

DRAFT Land Use Assumptions, Infrastructure Improvements Plan, and Development Fee Report 
Glendale, Arizona 
 
 
 
 
 
2 
Infrastructure Improvements Plan 
Development fees must be calculated pursuant to an IIP. For each necessary public service that is the 
subject of a development fee, by law, the IIP shall include the following seven elements: 
1. A description of the existing necessary public services in the service area and the costs to update, 
improve, expand, correct or replace those necessary public services to meet existing needs and 
usage and stricter safety, efficiency, environmental or regulatory standards, which shall be 
prepared by qualified professionals licensed in this state, as applicable. 
2. An analysis of the total capacity, the level of current usage and commitments for usage of capacity 
of the existing necessary public services, which shall be prepared by qualified professionals 
licensed in this state, as applicable. 
3. A description of all or the parts of the necessary public services or facility expansions and their 
costs necessitated by and attributable to development in the service area based on the approved 
Land Use Assumptions, including a forecast of the costs of infrastructure, improvements, real 
property, financing, engineering and architectural services, which shall be prepared by qualified 
professionals licensed in this state, as applicable. 
4. A table establishing the specific level or quantity of use, consumption, generation or discharge of 
a service unit for each category of necessary public services or facility expansions and an 
equivalency or conversion table establishing the ratio of a service unit to various types of land 
uses, including residential, commercial, and industrial. 
5. The total number of projected service units necessitated by and attributable to new development 
in the service area based on the approved Land Use Assumptions and calculated pursuant to 
generally accepted engineering and planning criteria. 
6. The projected demand for necessary public services or facility expansions required by new service 
units for a period not to exceed ten years. 
7. A forecast of revenues generated by new service units other than development fees, which shall 
include estimated state-shared revenue, highway users revenue, federal revenue, ad valorem 
property taxes, construction contracting or similar excise taxes and the capital recovery portion 
of utility fees attributable to development based on the approved Land Use Assumptions and a 
plan to include these contributions in determining the extent of the burden imposed by the 
development. 
Qualified Professionals 
The IIP must be developed by qualified professionals using generally accepted engineering and planning 
practices. A qualified professional is defined as “a professional engineer, surveyor, financial analyst or 
planner providing services within the scope of the person’s license, education, or experience.” TischlerBise 
is a fiscal, economic, and planning consulting firm specializing in the cost of growth services. Our services 
include development fees, fiscal impact analysis, infrastructure financing analyses, user fee/cost of service 
studies, capital improvement plans, and fiscal software. TischlerBise has prepared over 800 development 
fee studies over the past 30 years for local governments across the United States.

DRAFT Land Use Assumptions, Infrastructure Improvements Plan, and Development Fee Report 
Glendale, Arizona 
 
 
 
 
 
3 
Conceptual Development Fee Calculation 
In contrast to project-level improvements, development fees fund growth-related infrastructure that will 
benefit multiple development projects, or the entire service area (usually referred to as system 
improvements). The first step is to determine an appropriate demand indicator for the particular type of 
infrastructure. The demand indicator measures the number of service units for each unit of development. 
For example, an appropriate indicator of the demand for parks is population growth and the increase in 
population can be estimated from the average number of persons per housing unit. The second step in 
the development fee formula is to determine infrastructure improvement units per service unit, typically 
called level-of-service (LOS) standards. In keeping with the park example, a common LOS standard is 
improved park acres per thousand people. The third step in the development fee formula is the cost of 
various infrastructure units. To complete the park example, this part of the formula would establish a cost 
per acre for land acquisition and/ or park improvements. 
Evaluation of Credits/Offsets 
Regardless of the methodology, a consideration of credits/offsets is integral to the development of a 
legally defensible development fee. There are two types of credits/offsets that should be addressed in 
development fee studies and ordinances. The first is a revenue credit/offset due to possible double 
payment situations, which could occur when other revenues may contribute to the capital costs of 
infrastructure covered by the development fee. This type of credit/offset is integrated into the fee 
calculation, thus reducing the fee amount. The second is a site-specific credit or developer reimbursement 
for dedication of land or construction of system improvements. This type of credit is addressed in the 
administration and implementation of the development fee program. For ease of administration, 
TischlerBise normally recommends developer reimbursements for system improvements.

DRAFT Land Use Assumptions, Infrastructure Improvements Plan, and Development Fee Report 
Glendale, Arizona 
 
 
 
 
 
4 
DEVELOPMENT FEE REPORT 
METHODOLOGY 
Development fees for the necessary public services made necessary by new development must be based 
on the same level of service (LOS) provided to existing development in the service area. There are three 
basic methodologies used to calculate development fees. They examine the past, present, and future 
status of infrastructure. The objective of evaluating these different methodologies is to determine the 
best measure of the demand created by new development for additional infrastructure capacity. Each 
methodology has advantages and disadvantages in a particular situation and can be used simultaneously 
for different cost components. 
Reduced to its simplest terms, the process of calculating development fees involves two main steps: (1) 
determining the cost of development-related capital improvements and (2) allocating those costs 
equitably to various types of development. In practice, though, the calculation of development fees can 
become quite complicated because of the many variables involved in defining the relationship between 
development and the need for facilities within the designated service area. The following paragraphs 
discuss basic methodologies for calculating development fees and how those methodologies can be 
applied. 
Cost Recovery (past improvements) - The rationale for recoupment, often called cost recovery, is that 
new development is paying for its share of the useful life and remaining capacity of facilities already built, 
or land already purchased, from which new growth will benefit. This methodology is often used for utility 
systems that must provide adequate capacity before new development can take place. 
Incremental Expansion (concurrent improvements) - The incremental expansion methodology 
documents current LOS standards for each type of public facility, using both quantitative and qualitative 
measures. This approach assumes there are no existing infrastructure deficiencies or surplus capacity in 
infrastructure. New development is only paying its proportionate share for growth-related infrastructure. 
Revenue will be used to expand or provide additional facilities, as needed, to accommodate new 
development. An incremental expansion cost method is best suited for public facilities that will be 
expanded in regular increments to keep pace with development.  
Plan-Based (future improvements) - The plan-based methodology allocates costs for a specified set of 
improvements to a specified amount of development. Improvements are typically identified in a long-
range facility plan and development potential is identified by a land use plan. There are two basic options 
for determining the cost per demand unit: (1) total cost of a public facility can be divided by total demand 
units (average cost), or (2) the growth-share of the public facility cost can be divided by the net increase 
in demand units over the planning timeframe (marginal cost).

DRAFT Land Use Assumptions, Infrastructure Improvements Plan, and Development Fee Report 
Glendale, Arizona 
 
 
 
 
 
5 
DEVELOPMENT FEE COMPONENTS 
Figure 1 summarizes service areas, methodologies, and infrastructure cost components for each 
necessary public service. 
Figure 1: Proposed Development Fee Service Areas, Methodologies, and Cost Components 
 
Figure 2 shows the services areas used to develop the Street Facilities Infrastructure Improvements Plan. 
Figure 2: Proposed Development Fee Service Areas 
 
Calculations throughout this report are based on an analysis conducted using Excel software. Most results 
are discussed in the report using two, three, and four decimal places, which represent rounded figures. 
However, the analysis itself uses figures carried to their ultimate decimal places; therefore, the sums and 
products generated in the analysis may not equal the sum or product if the reader replicates the 
calculation with the factors shown in the report (due to the rounding of figures shown, not in the analysis). 
Necessary 
Public Service
Service 
Area
Cost 
Recovery
Incremental
Expansion
Plan-Based
Cost 
Allocation
East 
Glendale
N/A
Street 
Improvements
Development 
Fee Report
Vehicle Miles 
Traveled
West 
Glendale
N/A
Street 
Improvements
Development 
Fee Report
Vehicle Miles 
Traveled
Street 
Facilities

DRAFT Land Use Assumptions, Infrastructure Improvements Plan, and Development Fee Report 
Glendale, Arizona 
 
 
 
 
 
6 
PROPOSED DEVELOPMENT FEES 
Development fees for residential development will be assessed per dwelling unit, based on the type of 
unit. Nonresidential development fees will be assessed per 1,000 square feet of floor area, per bed, or per 
room, based on the development type. The proposed fees represent the maximum allowable fees. 
Glendale may adopt fees that are less than the amounts shown; however, a reduction in development fee 
revenue will necessitate an increase in other revenues, a decrease in planned capital improvements, 
and/or a decrease in Glendale’s LOS standards. All costs in the Development Fee Report represent current 
dollars with no assumed inflation over time. If costs change significantly over time, development fees 
should be recalculated. 
Figure 3: Proposed Development Fees – East Glendale 
 
Figure 4: Proposed Development Fees – West Glendale 
  
Single Family
$4,270
$3,635
$635
Multi-Family
$3,054
$2,819
$235
Industrial
$745
$634
$111
Commercial
$5,543
$4,806
$737
Office & Other Services
$2,396
$1,831
$565
Institutional
$3,297
$2,422
$875
Assisted Living (per bed)
$575
N/A
N/A
Lodging (per room)
$1,813
N/A
N/A
Development Type
Proposed 
Fees
Current
Fees
Increase / 
Decrease
Residential Fees per Unit
Current
Fees
Increase / 
Decrease
Nonresidential Fees per 1,000 Square Feet
Development Type
Proposed 
Fees
Single Family
$4,575
$3,635
$940
Multi-Family
$3,271
$2,819
$452
Industrial
$798
$634
$164
Commercial
$5,936
$4,806
$1,130
Office & Other Services
$2,567
$1,831
$736
Institutional
$3,533
$2,422
$1,111
Assisted Living (per bed)
$617
N/A
N/A
Lodging (per room)
$1,941
N/A
N/A
1. Negotiated on a case-by-case basis as the Streets In Lieu Fee (SILF)
Residential Fees per Unit
Current
Fees1
Increase / 
Decrease
Nonresidential Fees per 1,000 Square Feet
Current
Fees1
Increase / 
Decrease
Development Type
Development Type
Proposed 
Fees
Proposed 
Fees

DRAFT Land Use Assumptions, Infrastructure Improvements Plan, and Development Fee Report 
Glendale, Arizona 
 
 
 
 
 
7 
STREET FACILITIES IIP 
ARS § 9-463.05 (T)(7)(e) defines the facilities and assets that can be included in the Street Facilities IIP: 
“Street facilities located in the service area, including arterial or collector streets or roads that 
have been designated on an officially adopted plan of the municipality, traffic signals and rights-
of-way and improvements thereon.” 
The Street Facilities IIP includes components for street improvements and the cost of preparing the Street 
Facilities IIP and related Development Fee Report. The incremental expansion methodology, based on the 
current level of service, is used to calculate the components for street improvements. The plan-based 
methodology is used for the Development Fee Report. 
Proportionate Share 
ARS § 9-463.05 (B)(3) states that the development fee shall not exceed a proportionate share of the cost 
of necessary public services needed to accommodate new development. The Street Facilities IIP and 
development fees will allocate the cost of necessary public services between residential and 
nonresidential development based on trip generation rates, trip adjustment factors, and trip lengths. 
Service Area 
Much of the land in Glendale west of 115th Avenue is undeveloped and is served by a limited street 
network, and the land in Glendale east of 115th Avenue is serviced by a comprehensive street network. 
Because the street network west of 115th Avenue currently serves very little existing development, there 
are large differences in service standards for street infrastructure between the two service areas. Due to 
these differences, there are two service areas for the Street Facilities IIP: East Glendale (east of 115th 
Avenue) and West Glendale (west of 115th Avenue).

DRAFT Land Use Assumptions, Infrastructure Improvements Plan, and Development Fee Report 
Glendale, Arizona 
 
 
 
 
 
8 
RATIO OF SERVICE UNIT TO DEVELOPMENT UNIT 
ARS § 9-463.05(E)(4) requires: 
“A table establishing the specific level or quantity of use, consumption, generation or discharge 
of a service unit for each category of necessary public services or facility expansions and an 
equivalency or conversion table establishing the ratio of a service unit to various types of land 
uses, including residential, commercial and industrial.” 
Glendale will use vehicle miles traveled (VMT) as the demand units for street facilities development fees. 
Components used to determine VMT include average weekday vehicle trip generation rates, adjustments 
for commuting patterns and pass-by trips, and trip length weighting factors. 
Residential Trip Generation Rates 
For residential development, TischlerBise uses trip generation rates published in Trip Generation, Institute 
of Transportation Engineers (ITE), 11th Edition (2021). The prototype for single-family development is 
Single-Family Detached Housing (ITE 210) which generates 9.43 average weekday vehicle trip ends per 
dwelling unit. The prototype for multi-family development is Multifamily Housing Low-Rise (ITE 220) 
which generates 6.74 average weekday vehicle trip ends per dwelling unit. 
Nonresidential Trip Generation Rates 
For nonresidential development, TischlerBise uses trip generation rates published in Trip Generation, 
Institute of Transportation Engineers (ITE), 11th Edition (2021). The prototype for industrial development 
is Industrial Park (ITE 130) which generates 3.37 average weekday vehicle trip ends per 1,000 square feet 
of floor area. Assisted living development uses Assisted Living (ITE 254) as a proxy and generates 2.60 
average weekday vehicle trip ends per bed. For lodging development, the proxy is Hotel (ITE 310), and 
this type of development generates 7.99 average weekday vehicle trip ends per room. For office and other 
services development, the proxy is General Office (ITE 710), and it generates 10.84 average weekday 
vehicle trip ends per 1,000 square feet of floor area. Institutional development uses Government Office 
(ITE 730) and generates 22.59 average weekday vehicle trip ends per 1,000 square feet of floor area. The 
prototype for commercial development is Shopping Center (ITE 820) which generates 37.01 average 
weekday vehicle trips per 1,000 square feet of floor area. 
Figure S1: Average Weekday Vehicle Trip Ends by Land Use 
 
 
 
ITE
Demand
Wkdy Trip Ends Wkdy Trip Ends
Emp Per
Sq Ft
Code
Unit
Per Dmd Unit1
Per Employee1
Dmd Unit
Per Emp
130
Industrial Park
1,000 Sq Ft
3.37
2.91
1.16
864
254
Assisted Living
bed
2.60
4.24
0.61
na
310
Hotel
room
7.99
14.34
0.56
na
710
General Office (avg size)
1,000 Sq Ft
10.84
3.33
3.26
307
730
Government Office
1,000 Sq Ft
22.59
7.45
3.03
330
820
Shopping Center (avg size)
1,000 Sq Ft
37.01
17.42
2.12
471
1. Trip Generation, Institute of Transportation Engineers, 11th Edition (2021).
Land Use / Size

DRAFT Land Use Assumptions, Infrastructure Improvements Plan, and Development Fee Report 
Glendale, Arizona 
 
 
 
 
 
9 
Trip Rate Adjustments 
To calculate street facilities development fees, trip generation rates require an adjustment factor to avoid 
double counting each trip at both the origin and destination points. Therefore, the basic trip adjustment 
factor is 50 percent. As discussed further in this section, the development fee methodology includes 
additional adjustments to make the fees proportionate to the infrastructure demand for particular types 
of development. 
Commuter Trip Adjustment 
Residential development has a larger trip adjustment factor of 64 percent to account for commuters 
leaving Glendale for work. According to the 2009 National Household Travel Survey (see Table 30) 
weekday work trips are typically 31 percent of production trips (i.e., all out-bound trips, which are 50 
percent of all trip ends). As shown in Figure S2, the U.S. Census Bureau’s OnTheMap web application 
indicates 89 percent of resident workers traveled outside of Glendale for work in 2018. In combination, 
these factors (0.31 x 0.50 x 0.89 = 0.14) support the additional 14 percent allocation of trips to residential 
development. 
Figure S2: Commuter Trip Adjustment 
 
Adjustment for Pass-By Trips 
For commercial and institutional development, the trip adjustment factor is less than 50 percent because 
these types of development attract vehicles as they pass by on arterial and collector roads. For example, 
when someone stops at a convenience store on the way home from work, the convenience store is not 
the primary destination. For the average shopping center, ITE data indicate 34 percent of the vehicles that 
enter are passing by on their way to some other primary destination. The remaining 66 percent of 
attraction trips have the commercial site as their primary destination. Because attraction trips are half of 
all trips, the trip adjustment factor is 66 percent multiplied by 50 percent, or approximately 33 percent of 
the trip ends. 
 
 
Trip Adjustment Factor for Commuters1
  Employed Residents
105,215
  Residents Living and Working in Glendale
11,784
  Residents Commuting Outside Glendale for Work
93,431
Percent Commuting out of Glendale
89%
Additional Production Trips2
14%
Residential Trip Adjustment Factor
64%
1. U.S. Census Bureau, OnTheMap Application (version 6.8) and LEHD Origin-Destination Employment Statistics, 2018.
2. According to the National Household Travel Survey (2009)*, published in December 2011 (see Table 30), home-based 
work trips are typically 30.99 percent of “production” trips, in other words, out-bound trips (which are 50 percent of all 
trip ends). Also, LED OnTheMap data from 2018 indicate that 89 percent of Glendale's workers travel outside the city for 
work. In combination, these factors (0.3099 x 0.50 x 0.89 = 0.14) account for 14 percent of additional production trips. 
The total adjustment factor for residential includes attraction trips (50 percent of trip ends) plus the journey-to-work 
commuting adjustment (14 percent of production trips) for a total of 64 percent.  
*http://nhts.ornl.gov/publications.shtml ; Summary of Travel Trends - Table "Daily Travel Statistics by Weekday vs. Weekend"

DRAFT Land Use Assumptions, Infrastructure Improvements Plan, and Development Fee Report 
Glendale, Arizona 
 
 
 
 
 
10 
East Glendale 
This section includes calculations related to the East Service Area. 
Estimated Average Weekday Vehicle Trips 
Shown below in Figure S3, multiplying average weekday vehicle trip ends and trip adjustment factors 
(discussed on the previous page) by East Glendale’s existing development units provides the average 
weekday vehicle trips generated by existing development. As shown below, existing development in East 
Glendale generates 756,625 vehicle trips on an average weekday. 
Figure S3: Average Weekday Vehicle Trips by Land Use – East Glendale 
 
National Average Trip Length 
To calculate street facilities development fees, it is necessary to determine the average trip length on East 
Glendale’s arterial network. To do this, the analysis uses national trip generation rates and average trip 
lengths from the 2017 National Household Travel Survey. 
Figure S4: National Average Trip Lengths – East Glendale 
 
 
 
Development
Development
ITE
Avg Wkday
Trip
2022
2022
Type
Unit
Code
VTE
Adjustment
Dev Units
Veh Trips
Single Family
HU
210
9.43
64%
56,796
342,775
Multi-Family
HU
220
6.74
64%
39,645
171,013
Industrial
KSF
130
3.37
50%
6,956
11,721
Commercial
KSF
820
37.01
33%
12,351
150,841
Office & Other Services
KSF
710
10.84
50%
9,882
53,558
Institutional
KSF
730
22.59
33%
3,584
26,717
Total
756,625
Residential
12.32
Industrial
7.70
Commercial/Retail
7.90
Office and Other
7.70
Institutional 
7.70
Land Use
National Avg Trip 
Length (miles)
Source: U.S. Department of Transportation, Federal 
Highway Administration, 2017 National Household 
Transportation Survey, adjusted for land use

DRAFT Land Use Assumptions, Infrastructure Improvements Plan, and Development Fee Report 
Glendale, Arizona 
 
 
 
 
 
11 
Expected Vehicle Miles Traveled 
The national average trip length should be adjusted to reflect actual local demand on the East Glendale’s 
arterial network. To do this, TischlerBise determines expected demand (VMT) on East Glendale’s complete 
street network by multiplying the national average trip lengths by average weekday vehicle trips. Based 
on this analysis, existing development in East Glendale generates an expected 8,229,881 VMT. 
Figure S5: Expected Vehicle Miles Traveled – East Glendale 
 
Local Adjustment Factor 
Expected VMT reflects anticipated travel demand on the entire roadway system; therefore, it is necessary 
to calibrate demand to the arterial system. To calibrate demand on the arterial system, actual travel 
demand of 1,783,579 VMT, based on local traffic counts published by the Maricopa Association of 
Governments (Appendix E), is compared to expected travel demand of 8,229,881 VMT. The ratio between 
actual VMT and expected VMT provides the local adjustment factor used to adjust national average trip 
lengths by type of land use. 
Figure S6: Local Adjustment Factor – East Glendale 
 
 
 
Single Family
342,775
12.32
4,222,991
Multi-Family
171,013
12.32
2,106,876
Industrial
11,721
7.70
90,255
Commercial
150,841
7.90
1,191,642
Office & Other Services
53,558
7.70
412,398
Institutional
26,717
7.70
205,719
Total
8,229,881
1. Average weekday vehicle trips from Figure S3
2. 2017 National Household Transportation Survey 
3. TischlerBise calculation, Average Weekday Vehicle Trips X National Average Trip Length
Expected VMT3
National Avg Trip 
Length (miles)2
Land Use
Avg Weekday 
Vehicle Trips1
Actual VMT on Arterials1
1,783,579
Expected VMT on Arterials
8,229,881
Actual to Expected VMT
0.22
1. TischlerBise analysis of trip counts published by MAG
Local Adjustment Factor

DRAFT Land Use Assumptions, Infrastructure Improvements Plan, and Development Fee Report 
Glendale, Arizona 
 
 
 
 
 
12 
Local Trip Lengths 
Shown below in Figure S7, TischlerBise applies the local adjustment factor to the national average trip 
lengths to calculate the local trip lengths. The analysis will use the local trip lengths shown below to 
calculate vehicle miles traveled. 
Figure S7: Local Trip Lengths – East Glendale 
 
Local Vehicle Miles Traveled 
Shown below are the demand indicators for residential and nonresidential land uses in East Glendale 
related to vehicle miles traveled (VMT). For residential development, the table displays VMT per housing 
unit. For nonresidential development, the table displays VMT generated per 1,000 square feet of floor 
area (per room for lodging, and per bed for assisted living). 
Figure S8: Ratio of Service Unit to Development Unit – East Glendale 
 
 
 
Residential
12.32
0.22
2.67
Industrial
7.70
0.22
1.67
Commercial/Retail
7.90
0.22
1.71
Office and Other
7.70
0.22
1.67
Institutional
7.70
0.22
1.67
Source: 2017 NHTS and TischlerBise analysis; local adjustment from Figure S6
Land Use
National Avg Trip 
Length (miles)
Local 
Adjustment 
Local Trip 
Length
Average Trip
Avg Wkdy VMT
Length (miles)
per Unit
Single Family
9.43
64%
2.67
16.11
Multi-Family
6.74
64%
2.67
11.52
Average Trip
Avg Wkdy VMT
Length (miles)
per 1,000 Sq Ft1
Industrial
3.37
50%
1.67
2.81
Commercial
37.01
33%
1.71
20.91
Office & Other Services
10.84
50%
1.67
9.04
Institutional
22.59
33%
1.67
12.44
Assisted Living (per bed)
2.60
50%
1.67
2.17
Lodging (per room)
7.99
50%
1.71
6.84
1. See Land Use Assumptions
Development Type
AWVTE per 
1,000 Sq Ft1
Trip 
Adjustment1
Residential Development
Development Type
AWVTE 
per unit1
Trip 
Adjustment1
Nonresidential Development

DRAFT Land Use Assumptions, Infrastructure Improvements Plan, and Development Fee Report 
Glendale, Arizona 
 
 
 
 
 
13 
West Glendale 
This section includes calculations related to the West Service Area. 
Estimated Average Weekday Vehicle Trips 
Shown below in Figure S9, multiplying average weekday vehicle trip ends and trip adjustment factors 
(discussed on the previous page) by West Glendale’s existing development units provides the average 
weekday vehicle trips generated by existing development. As shown below, existing development in West 
Glendale generates 50,349 vehicle trips on an average weekday. 
Figure S9: Average Weekday Vehicle Trips by Land Use – West Glendale 
 
National Average Trip Length 
To calculate street facilities development fees, it is necessary to determine the average trip length on 
West Glendale’s arterial network. To do this, the analysis uses national trip generation rates and average 
trip lengths from the 2017 National Household Travel Survey. 
Figure S10: National Average Trip Lengths – West Glendale 
 
 
 
Development
Development
ITE
Avg Wkday
Trip
2022
2022
Type
Unit
Code
VTE
Adjustment
Dev Units
Veh Trips
Single Family
HU
210
9.43
64%
732
4,418
Multi-Family
HU
220
6.74
64%
1,796
7,747
Industrial
KSF
130
3.37
50%
14,315
24,121
Commercial
KSF
820
37.01
33%
126
1,542
Office & Other Services
KSF
710
10.84
50%
72
393
Institutional
KSF
730
22.59
33%
1,627
12,128
Total
50,349
Residential
12.32
Industrial
7.70
Commercial/Retail
7.90
Office and Other
7.70
Institutional 
7.70
Land Use
National Avg Trip 
Length (miles)
Source: U.S. Department of Transportation, Federal 
Highway Administration, 2017 National Household 
Transportation Survey, adjusted for land use

DRAFT Land Use Assumptions, Infrastructure Improvements Plan, and Development Fee Report 
Glendale, Arizona 
 
 
 
 
 
14 
Expected Vehicle Miles Traveled 
The national average trip length should be adjusted to reflect actual local demand on the West Glendale’s 
arterial network. To do this, TischlerBise determines expected demand (VMT) on West Glendale’s 
complete street network by multiplying the national average trip lengths by average weekday vehicle 
trips. Based on this analysis, existing development in West Glendale generates an expected 444,195 VMT. 
Figure S11: Expected Vehicle Miles Traveled – West Glendale 
 
Local Adjustment Factor 
Expected VMT reflects anticipated travel demand on the entire roadway system; therefore, it is necessary 
to calibrate demand to the arterial system. To calibrate demand on the arterial system, actual travel 
demand of 81,544 VMT, based on local traffic counts published by the Maricopa Association of 
Governments (Appendix E), is compared to expected travel demand of 441,195 VMT. The ratio between 
actual VMT and expected VMT provides the local adjustment factor used to adjust national average trip 
lengths by type of land use. 
Figure S12: Local Adjustment Factor – West Glendale 
 
 
 
Single Family
4,418
12.32
54,427
Multi-Family
7,747
12.32
95,446
Industrial
24,121
7.70
185,733
Commercial
1,542
7.90
12,179
Office & Other Services
393
7.70
3,024
Institutional
12,128
7.70
93,386
Total
444,195
1. Average weekday vehicle trips from Figure S10
2. 2017 National Household Transportation Survey 
3. TischlerBise calculation, Average Weekday Vehicle Trips X National Average Trip Length
Land Use
Avg Weekday 
Vehicle Trips1
Expected VMT3
National Avg Trip 
Length (miles)2
Actual VMT on Arterials1
81,544
Expected VMT on Arterials
444,195
Actual to Expected VMT
0.18
1. TischlerBise analysis of trip counts published by MAG
Local Adjustment Factor

DRAFT Land Use Assumptions, Infrastructure Improvements Plan, and Development Fee Report 
Glendale, Arizona 
 
 
 
 
 
15 
Local Trip Lengths 
Shown below in Figure S13, TischlerBise applies the local adjustment factor to the national average trip 
lengths to calculate the local trip lengths. The analysis will use the local trip lengths shown below to 
calculate vehicle miles traveled. 
Figure S13: Local Trip Lengths – West Glendale 
 
Local Vehicle Miles Traveled 
Shown below are the demand indicators for residential and nonresidential land uses in West Glendale 
related to vehicle miles traveled (VMT). For residential development, the table displays VMT per housing 
unit. For nonresidential development, the table displays VMT generated per 1,000 square feet of floor 
area (per room for lodging, and per bed for assisted living). 
Figure S14: Ratio of Service Unit to Development Unit – West Glendale 
 
 
 
Residential
12.32
0.18
2.26
Industrial
7.70
0.18
1.41
Commercial/Retail
7.90
0.18
1.45
Office and Other
7.70
0.18
1.41
Institutional
7.70
0.18
1.41
Source: 2017 NHTS and TischlerBise analysis; local adjustment from Figure S12
Land Use
National Avg Trip 
Length (miles)
Local 
Adjustment 
Local Trip 
Length
Average Trip
Avg Wkdy VMT
Length (miles)
per Unit
Single Family
9.43
64%
2.26
13.65
Multi-Family
6.74
64%
2.26
9.76
Average Trip
Avg Wkdy VMT
Length (miles)
per 1,000 Sq Ft1
Industrial
3.37
50%
1.41
2.38
Commercial
37.01
33%
1.45
17.71
Office & Other Services
10.84
50%
1.41
7.66
Institutional
22.59
33%
1.41
10.54
Assisted Living (per bed)
2.60
50%
1.41
1.84
Lodging (per room)
7.99
50%
1.45
5.79
1. See Land Use Assumptions
Development Type
AWVTE per 
1,000 Sq Ft1
Trip 
Adjustment1
Residential Development
Development Type
AWVTE 
per unit1
Trip 
Adjustment1
Nonresidential Development

DRAFT Land Use Assumptions, Infrastructure Improvements Plan, and Development Fee Report 
Glendale, Arizona 
 
 
 
 
 
16 
ANALYSIS OF CAPACITY, USAGE, AND COSTS OF EXISTING PUBLIC SERVICES  
ARS § 9-463.05(E)(1) requires: 
“A description of the existing necessary public services in the service area and the costs to 
upgrade, update, improve, expand, correct or replace those necessary public services to meet 
existing needs and usage and stricter safety, efficiency, environmental or regulatory standards, 
which shall be prepared by qualified professionals licensed in this state, as applicable.” 
ARS § 9-463.05(E)(2) requires: 
“An analysis of the total capacity, the level of current usage and commitments for usage of 
capacity of the existing necessary public services, which shall be prepared by qualified 
professionals licensed in this state, as applicable.” 
As shown in Appendix E, the City of Glendale provided an inventory of arterial road segments including 
segment lengths and lane quantities. The analysis uses average daily traffic (ADT) counts published by the 
Maricopa Association of Governments. Multiplying each segment’s length by the number of lanes yields 
the number of lane miles per segment, and multiplying the traffic counts and segment lengths provides 
the average weekday vehicle miles traveled (VMT). Glendale’s existing roadway network supports 
1,865,123 VMT on 459.2 lane miles of arterials. 
East Glendale 
Shown below, Figure S15 documents the capacity of East Glendale’s arterial network. Based on the 
Moving Glendale Ahead Transportation Plan, the arterial road network is designed to operate at Level of 
Service D or better. The Moving Glendale Ahead Transportation Plan suggests a mile segment of an arterial 
road operating at Level of Service D should maintain a daily volume ranging from 17,700 vehicles for a 
two-lane arterial (8,850 vehicles per lane) to 59,900 vehicles for a six-lane arterial (9,983 vehicles per 
lane). Applying these capacities to the East Glendale arterial network shown in Appendix E generates 
arterial capacity of 4,154,675 vehicle miles of capacity (VMC) and a weighted average of 9,947 vehicles 
per lane (4,154,675 VMC / 417.70 arterial lane miles). 
The current daily volume on East Glendale’s arterial network is 1,783,579 VMT. The resulting VMC to VMT 
ratio is 2.33 (4,154,675 VMC / 1,783,579 VMT). The baseline VMC / VMT ratio for any incremental 
expansion method is 1.0 (i.e., VMC = VMT); therefore, the current ratio of 2.33 exceeds the current LOS 
ensuring new capacity built with development fee funds will not exceed the current LOS. 
Figure S15: Arterial Network Capacity and Usage – East Glendale 
 
Total Arterial Lane Miles
417.70
Capacity per Lane Mile1
9,947
Vehicle Miles of Capacity
4,154,675
Vehicle Miles Traveled
1,783,579
VMC / VMT Ratio
2.33
1. Weighted average based on capacities in Moving 
Glendale Ahead Transportation Plan, LOS D
Arterial Capacity Ratio

DRAFT Land Use Assumptions, Infrastructure Improvements Plan, and Development Fee Report 
Glendale, Arizona 
 
 
 
 
 
17 
Street Improvements – Incremental Expansion 
Glendale provided a list of projects as a proxy for future growth-related street improvements in East 
Glendale. The eligible cost (excludes the cost to repair or replace existing lanes) of these proxy projects is 
$51,591,620 for 12.60 lane miles. The list of proxy projects is representational of future growth-related 
street improvement projects, and it does not represent a plan-based approach. 
Figure S16: Proxy Street Improvement Projects – East Glendale 
 
Shown below in Figure S17, Glendale’s existing transportation development impact fee balance for East 
Glendale is $18,433,112. Deducting the existing DIF balance from the eligible cost results in an adjusted 
cost of $33,158,508. Based on the adjusted cost of these proxy projects, the adjusted cost is $2,631,628 
per lane mile ($33,158,508 adjusted cost / 12.60 lane miles). TischlerBise will apply the adjusted cost per 
lane mile to the projected demand for additional lane miles over the next 10 years. Glendale may use 
development fees to construct the projects shown in Figure S16 or to construct other growth-related 
street improvements in East Glendale but should not use development fees to construct a developer’s 
share of half-street improvements. 
Figure S17: Adjusted Cost per Lane Mile – East Glendale 
 
 
 
Project
Location
Lane Miles
Eligible Cost
Ballpark Blvd
99th Ave Intersection - 600' Westward
0.24
$571,761
83rd Avenue
Glendale Ave - Northern Ave
2.00
$5,093,681
67th Avenue
Arrowhead Loop Rd - Deer Valley Rd (E)
0.80
$3,413,533
Camelback Road
99th Ave - Loop 101
0.36
$917,800
Intersection Improvements (4)
TBD
0.00
$20,916,673
Greenway Rd/57th Ave
Greenway Rd/57th Ave
0.00
$728,277
New River Road
Maryland Ave - Glen Harbor Blvd
3.20
$7,457,387
New Collector Streets
TBD
6.00
$12,492,508
12.60
$51,591,620
Source: City of Glendale, Arizona
Total
Eligible Cost
$51,591,620
DIF Balance
($18,433,112)
Adjusted Cost
$33,158,508
÷ Lane Miles
12.60
Adjusted Cost per Lane Mile
$2,631,628
Source: City of Glendale, Arizona
Cost Factors

DRAFT Land Use Assumptions, Infrastructure Improvements Plan, and Development Fee Report 
Glendale, Arizona 
 
 
 
 
 
18 
To allocate the proportionate share of demand for street improvements to residential and nonresidential 
development, this analysis uses trip generation rates, trip adjustment factors, trip length weighting 
factors, and average trip lengths shown in Figure S8. East Glendale’s existing LOS is 1.0054 lane miles per 
10,000 VMT (417.70 lane miles / 2.33 capacity ratio / (1,783,579 VMT / 10,000 VMT)). Based on an 
adjusted cost of $2,631,628 per lane mile, the street improvements cost in East Glendale is $264.58 per 
VMT (417.70 lane miles / 2.33 capacity ratio / 1,783,579 VMT X $2,631,628 per lane mile). 
Figure S18: Level of Service – East Glendale 
  
West Glendale 
Figure S19 documents the capacity of West Glendale’s arterial network. Based on the Moving Glendale 
Ahead Transportation Plan, the arterial road network is designed to operate at Level of Service D or better. 
The Moving Glendale Ahead Transportation Plan suggests a mile segment of an arterial road operating at 
Level of Service D should maintain a daily volume ranging from 17,700 vehicles for a two-lane arterial 
(8,850 vehicles per lane) to 59,900 vehicles for a six-lane arterial (9,983 vehicles per lane). Applying these 
capacities to the West Glendale arterial network shown in Appendix E generates arterial capacity of 
378,275 vehicle miles of capacity (VMC) and a weighted average of 9,115 vehicles per lane (378,275 VMC 
/ 41.50 arterial lane miles). 
The current daily volume on West Glendale’s arterial network is 81,544 VMT. The resulting VMC to VMT 
ratio is 4.64 (378,275 VMC / 81,544 VMT). The baseline VMC / VMT ratio for any incremental expansion 
method is 1.0 (i.e., VMC = VMT); therefore, the current ratio of 4.64 exceeds the current LOS ensuring 
new capacity built with development fee funds will not exceed the current LOS. 
Figure S19: Arterial Network Capacity and Usage – West Glendale 
 
 
 
Existing Lane Miles
417.70
÷ VMC / VMT Ratio
2.33
Adjusted Lane Miles
179.32
2022 VMT
1,783,579
Lane Miles per 10,000 VMT
1.0054
Cost per VMT
$264.58
Level-of-Service (LOS) Standards
Total Arterial Lane Miles
41.50
Capacity per Lane Mile1
9,115
Vehicle Miles of Capacity
378,275
Vehicle Miles Traveled
81,544
VMC / VMT Ratio
4.64
1. Weighted average based on capacities in Moving 
Glendale Ahead Transportation Plan, LOS D
Arterial Capacity Ratio

DRAFT Land Use Assumptions, Infrastructure Improvements Plan, and Development Fee Report 
Glendale, Arizona 
 
 
 
 
 
19 
Street Improvements – Incremental Expansion 
Glendale provided a list of projects as a proxy for future growth-related street improvements in West 
Glendale. The eligible cost (excludes the cost to repair or replace existing lanes) of these proxy projects is 
$30,994,516 for 8.80 lane miles. The list of proxy projects is representational of future growth-related 
street improvement projects, and it does not represent a plan-based approach. 
Figure S20: Proxy Street Improvement Projects – West Glendale 
 
Shown below in Figure S21, Glendale’s existing transportation development impact fee balance and 
streets in lieu fee balance for West Glendale is $4,148,246. Deducting the existing DIF/SILF balance from 
the eligible cost results in an adjusted cost of $26,846,270. Based on the adjusted cost of these proxy 
projects, the adjusted cost is $3,050,712 per lane mile ($26,846,270 adjusted cost / 8.80 lane miles). 
TischlerBise will apply the adjusted cost per lane mile to the projected demand for additional lane miles 
over the next 10 years. Glendale may use development fees to construct the projects shown in Figure S20 
or to construct other growth-related street improvements in West Glendale but should not use 
development fees to construct a developer’s share of half-street improvements. 
Figure S21: Adjusted Cost per Lane Mile – West Glendale 
 
 
 
Project
Location
Lane Miles
Eligible Cost
Bethany Home Rd/Sarival Ave
Bethany Home Rd/Sarival Ave
0.00
$1,241,741
Sarival Ave/Glendale Ave
Sarival Ave/Glendale Ave
0.00
$1,241,741
Sarival Ave/Northern Ave
Sarival Ave/Northern Ave
0.00
$496,697
Sarival Ave/Olive Ave
Sarival Ave/Olive Ave
0.00
$1,862,612
Sarival Ave/Peoria Ave
Sarival Ave/Peoria Ave
0.00
$372,522
Intersection Improvements (4)
TBD
0.00
$3,973,572
Sarival Ave
Bethany Home Rd - Glendale Ave (W)
0.20
$367,076
Sarival Ave
Bethany Home Rd - Glendale Ave (E)
0.60
$1,099,050
Sarival Ave
Glendale Ave - Northern Ave (W)
1.00
$1,832,113
Sarival Ave
Glendale Ave - Northern Ave (E)
2.00
$3,663,137
Incremental Lane Widening
TBD
5.00
$14,844,254
8.80
$30,994,516
Source: City of Glendale, Arizona
Total
Eligible Cost
$30,994,516
DIF/SILF Balance
($4,148,246)
Adjusted Cost
$26,846,270
÷ Lane Miles
8.80
Adjusted Cost per Lane Mile
$3,050,712
Source: City of Glendale, Arizona
Cost Factors

DRAFT Land Use Assumptions, Infrastructure Improvements Plan, and Development Fee Report 
Glendale, Arizona 
 
 
 
 
 
20 
To allocate the proportionate share of demand for street improvements to residential and nonresidential 
development, this analysis uses trip generation rates, trip adjustment factors, trip length weighting 
factors, and average trip lengths shown in Figure S14. West Glendale’s existing LOS is 1.0971 lane miles 
per 10,000 VMT (41.50 lane miles / 4.64 capacity ratio / (81,544 VMT / 10,000 VMT)). Based on an adjusted 
cost of $3,050,712 per lane mile, the street improvements cost in West Glendale is $334.69 per VMT 
(41.50 lane miles / 4.64 capacity ratio / 81,544 VMT X $3,050,712 per lane mile). 
Figure S22: Level of Service – West Glendale 
 
Development Fee Report – Plan-Based 
The cost to prepare the Street Facilities IIP and related Development Fee Report totals $49,440. Glendale 
plans to update its report every five years. Based on this cost, proportionate share, and five-year 
projections of new residential and nonresidential development from the Land Use Assumptions 
document, the cost is $0.49 per VMT. 
Figure S23: IIP and Development Fee Report 
  
 
 
Existing Lane Miles
41.50
÷ VMC / VMT Ratio
4.64
Adjusted Lane Miles
8.95
2022 VMT
81,544
Lane Miles per 10,000 VMT
1.0971
Cost per VMT
$334.69
Level-of-Service (LOS) Standards
Necessary Public 
Service
Cost
Service Unit
5-Year 
Change
Cost per 
Service Unit
Street Facilities
$49,440
All Development
100%
VMT
100,706
$0.49
Proportionate Share

DRAFT Land Use Assumptions, Infrastructure Improvements Plan, and Development Fee Report 
Glendale, Arizona 
 
 
 
 
 
21 
PROJECTED DEMAND FOR SERVICES AND COSTS 
ARS § 9-463.05(E)(5) requires: 
“The total number of projected service units necessitated by and attributable to new 
development in the service area based on the approved land use assumptions and calculated 
pursuant to generally accepted engineering and planning criteria.” 
ARS § 9-463.05(E)(6) requires: 
“The projected demand for necessary public services or facility expansions required by new 
service units for a period not to exceed ten years.” 
East Glendale 
As shown in the Land Use Assumptions document, East Glendale’s housing stock is expected to increase 
by 4,384 units and nonresidential floor area is expected to increase by 6,025,000 square feet over the 
next 10 years. Based on the trip generation factors shown in Figure S8, projected development generates 
an additional 115,663 VMT over the next 10 years. Shown below, Glendale will need to construct 
approximately 11.60 lane miles of street improvements over the next 10 years to maintain the existing 
levels of service in East Glendale. The growth-related cost of the Street Facilities IIP is $30,601,660 
($2,631,628 per lane mile X 11.60 lane miles) for street improvements in East Glendale. 
Figure S24: Projected Travel Demand – East Glendale 
 
Base
1
2
3
4
5
10
10-Year
2022
2023
2024
2025
2026
2027
2032
Increase
Single Family Units
56,796
57,051
57,306
57,561
57,686
57,812
58,296
1,500
Multi-Family Units
39,645
39,879
40,114
40,348
40,666
40,984
42,529
2,884
Industrial KSF
6,956
7,128
7,299
7,470
7,651
7,831
8,607
1,650
Commercial KSF
12,351
12,477
12,604
12,731
12,842
12,953
13,439
1,088
Office & Other Services KSF
9,882
10,149
10,416
10,682
10,983
11,283
12,829
2,947
Institutional KSF
3,584
3,626
3,667
3,709
3,735
3,761
3,923
339
Single-Family Trips
342,775
344,314
345,853
347,391
348,149
348,907
351,827
9,052
Multi-Family Trips
171,013
172,024
173,035
174,047
175,419
176,791
183,455
12,442
Residential Trips
513,788
516,338
518,888
521,438
523,568
525,697
535,282
21,494
Industrial Trips
11,721
12,010
12,299
12,587
12,891
13,195
14,502
2,781
Commercial Trips
150,841
152,388
153,935
155,482
156,840
158,197
164,130
13,289
Office & Other Services Trips
53,558
55,005
56,452
57,899
59,528
61,156
69,533
15,975
Institutional Trips
26,717
27,027
27,338
27,649
27,845
28,041
29,248
2,531
Nonresidential Trips
242,837
246,430
250,024
253,617
257,103
260,589
277,413
34,576
Total Vehicle Trips
756,625
762,768
768,912
775,055
780,671
786,287
812,695
56,070
VMT
Vehicle Miles Traveled (VMT)
1,783,579
1,796,451
1,809,322
1,822,194
1,833,757
1,845,319
1,899,241
115,663
Additional Lane Miles
1.3
1.3
1.3
1.2
1.2
1.0
11.6
Growth-Related Cost
$3,405,580 $3,405,580 $3,405,580 $3,059,199 $3,059,199 $2,544,462 $30,601,660
East Glendale
Development
Avg Weekday Vehicle Trips
Need

DRAFT Land Use Assumptions, Infrastructure Improvements Plan, and Development Fee Report 
Glendale, Arizona 
 
 
 
 
 
22 
West Glendale 
As shown in the Land Use Assumptions document, West Glendale’s housing stock is expected to increase 
by 1,549 units and nonresidential floor area is expected to increase by 16,150,000 square feet over the 
next 10 years. Based on the trip generation factors shown in Figure S14, projected development generates 
an additional 61,349 VMT over the next 10 years. Shown below, Glendale will need to construct 
approximately 6.70 lane miles of street improvements over the next 10 years to maintain the existing 
levels of service in West Glendale. The growth-related cost of the Street Facilities IIP is $20,532,783 
($3,050,712 per lane mile X 6.70 lane miles) for street improvements in West Glendale. 
Figure S25: Projected Travel Demand – West Glendale 
 
 
 
Base
1
2
3
4
5
10
10-Year
2022
2023
2024
2025
2026
2027
2032
Increase
Single Family Units
732
873
1,013
1,154
1,294
1,435
2,137
1,405
Multi-Family Units
1,796
1,844
1,892
1,940
1,940
1,940
1,940
144
Industrial KSF
14,315
16,515
18,715
20,915
23,115
25,315
30,315
16,000
Commercial KSF
126
146
166
186
206
226
276
150
Office & Other Services KSF
72
72
72
72
72
72
72
0
Institutional KSF
1,627
1,627
1,627
1,627
1,627
1,627
1,627
0
Single-Family Trips
4,418
5,266
6,114
6,962
7,810
8,657
12,897
8,479
Multi-Family Trips
7,747
7,954
8,161
8,368
8,368
8,368
8,368
621
Residential Trips
12,165
13,220
14,275
15,330
16,178
17,026
21,266
9,101
Industrial Trips
24,121
27,828
31,535
35,242
38,949
42,656
51,081
26,960
Commercial Trips
1,542
1,786
2,030
2,274
2,519
2,763
3,374
1,832
Office & Other Services Trips
393
393
393
393
393
393
393
0
Institutional Trips
12,128
12,128
12,128
12,128
12,128
12,128
12,128
0
Nonresidential Trips
38,184
42,135
46,086
50,037
53,989
57,940
66,976
28,792
Total Vehicle Trips
50,349
55,355
60,361
65,367
70,167
74,966
88,241
37,893
VMT
Vehicle Miles Traveled (VMT)
81,544
89,525
97,505
105,485
112,997
120,509
142,893
61,349
Additional Lane Miles
0.9
0.9
0.9
0.8
0.8
0.5
6.7
Growth-Related Cost
$2,670,934 $2,670,934 $2,670,934 $2,514,204 $2,514,204 $1,498,315 $20,532,783
West Glendale
Development
Avg Weekday Vehicle Trips
Need

DRAFT Land Use Assumptions, Infrastructure Improvements Plan, and Development Fee Report 
Glendale, Arizona 
 
 
 
 
 
23 
STREET FACILITIES DEVELOPMENT FEES 
East Glendale 
Revenue Credit/Offset 
A revenue credit/offset is not necessary for street facilities development fees in East Glendale, because 
costs generated by projected development exceed revenues generated by projected development. 
Appendix A includes a detailed explanation of the revenue credit/offset for facilities development fees. 
Street Facilities Development Fees 
Infrastructure components and cost factors for facilities development fees are summarized in the upper 
portion of Figure S26. The cost per service unit in East Glendale is $265.07 per VMT. 
Street facilities development fees for residential development are assessed according to VMT generated 
per housing unit. For example, the single-family fee of $4,270 is calculated using a cost per service unit of 
$265.07 per VMT multiplied by a demand unit of 16.11 average weekday VMT per housing unit. 
Nonresidential development fees are calculated using VMT as the service unit. The fee of $5,543 per 1,000 
square feet of commercial development is derived from a cost per service unit of $265.07 per VMT 
multiplied by a demand unit of 20.91 average weekday VMT per 1,000 square feet. 
Figure S26: Street Facilities Development Fees – East Glendale 
  
Fee Component
Cost per VMT
Street Improvements
$264.58
Development Fee Report
$0.49
Total
$265.07
Avg Wkdy VMT
per Unit1
Single Family
16.11
$4,270
$3,635
$635
Multi-Family
11.52
$3,054
$2,819
$235
Avg Wkdy VMT
per 1,000 Sq Ft1
Industrial
2.81
$745
$634
$111
Commercial
20.91
$5,543
$4,806
$737
Office & Other Services
9.04
$2,396
$1,831
$565
Institutional
12.44
$3,297
$2,422
$875
Assisted Living (per bed)
2.17
$575
N/A
N/A
Lodging (per room)
6.84
$1,813
N/A
N/A
1. See Land Use Assumptions
Nonresidential Fees per 1,000 Square Feet
Current
Fees
Increase / 
Decrease
Current
Fees
Increase / 
Decrease
Development Type
Proposed
Fees
Residential Fees per Unit
Development Type
Proposed
Fees

DRAFT Land Use Assumptions, Infrastructure Improvements Plan, and Development Fee Report 
Glendale, Arizona 
 
 
 
 
 
24 
Street Facilities Development Fee Revenue 
Appendix A contains revenue forecasts required by Arizona’s Enabling Legislation (ARS § 9-463.05(E)(7)). 
Projected fee revenue shown in Figure S27 is based on the development projections in the Land Use 
Assumptions document and the updated street facilities development fees for East Glendale. If 
development occurs faster than projected, the demand for infrastructure will increase along with 
development fee revenue. If development occurs slower than projected, the demand for infrastructure 
will decrease and development fee revenue will decrease at a similar rate. Projected development fee 
revenue equals $30,628,001 and projected expenditures equal $30,631,971. 
Figure S27: Street Facilities Development Fees Revenue – East Glendale 
 
Growth Share
Existing Share
Total
Street Improvements
$30,601,660
$0
$30,601,660
Development Fee Report
$30,311
$0
$30,311
Total
$30,631,971
$0
$30,631,971
Single Family
Multi-Family
Industrial
Commercial
Office & Other
Institutional
$4,270
$3,054
$745
$5,543
$2,396
$3,297
per unit
per unit
per sq ft
per sq ft
per sq ft
per sq ft
Hsg Unit
Hsg Unit
KSF
KSF
KSF
KSF
Base
2022
56,796
39,645
6,956
12,351
9,882
3,584
Year 1
2023
57,051
39,879
7,128
12,477
10,149
3,626
Year 2
2024
57,306
40,114
7,299
12,604
10,416
3,667
Year 3
2025
57,561
40,348
7,470
12,731
10,682
3,709
Year 4
2026
57,686
40,666
7,651
12,842
10,983
3,735
Year 5
2027
57,812
40,984
7,831
12,953
11,283
3,761
Year 6
2028
57,937
41,303
8,011
13,064
11,584
3,788
Year 7
2029
58,063
41,621
8,192
13,175
11,884
3,814
Year 8
2030
58,189
41,939
8,372
13,286
12,185
3,840
Year 9
2031
58,242
42,234
8,489
13,363
12,507
3,882
Year 10
2032
58,296
42,529
8,607
13,439
12,829
3,923
1,500
2,884
1,650
1,088
2,947
339
$6,400,820
$8,798,887
$1,228,244
$6,025,736
$7,055,888
$1,118,425
$30,628,001
$30,631,971
Fee Component
Year
Total Expenditures
10-Year Increase
Projected Revenue
Projected Fee Revenue

DRAFT Land Use Assumptions, Infrastructure Improvements Plan, and Development Fee Report 
Glendale, Arizona 
 
 
 
 
 
25 
West Glendale 
Revenue Credit/Offset 
A revenue credit/offset is not necessary for street facilities development fees in West Glendale, because 
costs generated by projected development exceed revenues generated by projected development. 
Appendix A includes a detailed explanation of the revenue credit/offset for facilities development fees. 
Street Facilities Development Fees 
Infrastructure components and cost factors for facilities development fees are summarized in the upper 
portion of Figure S28. The cost per service unit in West Glendale is $335.18 per VMT. 
Street facilities development fees for residential development are assessed according to VMT generated 
per housing unit. For example, the single-family fee of $4,575 is calculated using a cost per service unit of 
$335.18 per VMT multiplied by a demand unit of 13.65 average weekday VMT per housing unit.  
Nonresidential development fees are calculated using VMT as the service unit. The fee of $5,936 per 1,000 
square feet of commercial development is derived from a cost per service unit of $335.18 per VMT 
multiplied by a demand unit of 17.71 average weekday VMT per 1,000 square feet. 
Figure S28: Street Facilities Development Fees – West Glendale 
  
Fee Component
Cost per VMT
Street Improvements
$334.69
Development Fee Report
$0.49
Total
$335.18
Avg Wkdy VMT
per Unit1
Single Family
13.65
$4,575
$3,635
$940
Multi-Family
9.76
$3,271
$2,819
$452
Avg Wkdy VMT
per 1,000 Sq Ft1
Industrial
2.38
$798
$634
$164
Commercial
17.71
$5,936
$4,806
$1,130
Office & Other Services
7.66
$2,567
$1,831
$736
Institutional
10.54
$3,533
$2,422
$1,111
Assisted Living (per bed)
1.84
$617
N/A
N/A
Lodging (per room)
5.79
$1,941
N/A
N/A
1. See Land Use Assumptions
2. Negotiated on a case-by-case basis as the Streets In Lieu Fee (SILF)
Development Type
Proposed
Fees
Residential Fees per Unit
Current
Fees2
Increase / 
Decrease
Current
Fees2
Increase / 
Decrease
Nonresidential Fees per 1,000 Square Feet
Development Type
Proposed
Fees

DRAFT Land Use Assumptions, Infrastructure Improvements Plan, and Development Fee Report 
Glendale, Arizona 
 
 
 
 
 
26 
Street Facilities Development Fee Revenue 
Appendix A contains revenue forecasts required by Arizona’s Enabling Legislation (ARS § 9-463.05(E)(7)). 
Projected fee revenue shown in Figure S29 is based on the development projections in the Land Use 
Assumptions document and the updated street facilities development fees for West Glendale. If 
development occurs faster than projected, the demand for infrastructure will increase along with 
development fee revenue. If development occurs slower than projected, the demand for infrastructure 
will decrease and development fee revenue will decrease at a similar rate. Projected development fee 
revenue equals $20,542,290 and projected expenditures equal $20,551,912. 
Figure S29: Street Facilities Development Fees Revenue – West Glendale 
 
 
 
Growth Share
Existing Share
Total
Street Improvements
$20,532,783
$0
$20,532,783
Development Fee Report
$19,129
$0
$19,129
Total
$20,551,912
$0
$20,551,912
Single Family
Multi-Family
Industrial
Commercial
Office & Other
Institutional
$4,575
$3,271
$798
$5,936
$2,567
$3,533
per unit
per unit
per sq ft
per sq ft
per sq ft
per sq ft
Hsg Unit
Hsg Unit
KSF
KSF
KSF
KSF
Base
2022
732
1,796
14,315
126
72
1,627
Year 1
2023
873
1,844
16,515
146
72
1,627
Year 2
2024
1,013
1,892
18,715
166
72
1,627
Year 3
2025
1,154
1,940
20,915
186
72
1,627
Year 4
2026
1,294
1,940
23,115
206
72
1,627
Year 5
2027
1,435
1,940
25,315
226
72
1,627
Year 6
2028
1,575
1,940
26,315
236
72
1,627
Year 7
2029
1,716
1,940
27,315
246
72
1,627
Year 8
2030
1,856
1,940
28,315
256
72
1,627
Year 9
2031
1,997
1,940
29,315
266
72
1,627
Year 10
2032
2,137
1,940
30,315
276
72
1,627
1,405
144
16,000
150
0
0
$6,423,452
$471,074
$12,757,794
$889,970
$0
$0
$20,542,290
$20,551,912
Fee Component
Year
Total Expenditures
10-Year Increase
Projected Revenue
Projected Fee Revenue

DRAFT Land Use Assumptions, Infrastructure Improvements Plan, and Development Fee Report 
Glendale, Arizona 
 
 
 
 
 
27 
APPENDIX A: FORECAST OF REVENUES OTHER THAN FEES 
ARS § 9-463.05(E)(7) requires:  
“A forecast of revenues generated by new service units other than development fees, which shall 
include estimated state-shared revenue, highway users revenue, federal revenue, ad valorem 
property taxes, construction contracting or similar excise taxes and the capital recovery portion 
of utility fees attributable to development based on the approved land use assumptions, and a 
plan to include these contributions in determining the extent of the burden imposed by the 
development as required in subsection B, paragraph 12 of this section.” 
ARS § 9-463.05(B)(12) states,  
“The municipality shall forecast the contribution to be made in the future in cash or by taxes, 
fees, assessments or other sources of revenue derived from the property owner towards the 
capital costs of the necessary public service covered by the development fee and shall include 
these contributions in determining the extent of the burden imposed by the development. 
Beginning August 1, 2014, for purposes of calculating the required offset to development fees 
pursuant to this subsection, if a municipality imposes a construction contracting or similar excise 
tax rate in excess of the percentage amount of the transaction privilege tax rate imposed on the 
majority of other transaction privilege tax classifications, the entire excess portion of the 
construction contracting or similar excise tax shall be treated as a contribution to the capital 
costs of necessary public services provided to development for which development fees are 
assessed, unless the excess portion was already taken into account for such purpose pursuant to 
this subsection.” 
Glendale does not have a higher-than-normal construction excise tax rate; therefore, the required offset 
described above is not applicable. Shown in Figure A1 is the required forecast of non-development fee 
revenue from identified sources that can be attributed to future development over a period of five years. 
These funds are available for capital investments; however, the City of Glendale directs these revenues to 
non-development fee eligible capital needs including maintenance, repair, and replacement. 
Figure A1: Revenue Projections 
 
WE WILL DEVELOP THIS PRIOR TO ADVERTISEMENT OF THE DEVELOPMENT FEE REPORT.

DRAFT Land Use Assumptions, Infrastructure Improvements Plan, and Development Fee Report 
Glendale, Arizona 
 
 
 
 
 
28 
APPENDIX B: PROFESSIONAL SERVICES 
As stated in Arizona’s development fee enabling legislation, “a municipality may assess development fees 
to offset costs to the municipality associated with providing necessary public services to a development, 
including the costs of infrastructure, improvements, real property, engineering and architectural services, 
financing and professional services required for the preparation or revision of a development fee pursuant 
to this section, including the relevant portion of the infrastructure improvements plan” (see ARS § 9-
463.05.A). Because development fees must be updated at least every five years, the cost of professional 
services is allocated to the projected increase in service units, over five years (see Figure B1). Qualified 
professionals must develop the IIP, using generally accepted engineering and planning practices. A 
qualified professional is defined as “a professional engineer, surveyor, financial analyst or planner 
providing services within the scope of the person's license, education or experience”. 
Figure B1: Cost of Professional Services 
 
 
Necessary Public 
Service
Cost
Service Unit
5-Year 
Change
Cost per 
Service Unit
Street Facilities
$49,440
All Development
100%
VMT
100,706
$0.49
Proportionate Share

DRAFT Land Use Assumptions, Infrastructure Improvements Plan, and Development Fee Report 
Glendale, Arizona 
 
 
 
 
 
29 
APPENDIX C: LAND USE DEFINITIONS 
RESIDENTIAL DEVELOPMENT 
As discussed below, residential development categories are based on data from the U.S. Census Bureau, 
American Community Survey. Development fees will be assessed to all new residential units. One-time 
development fees are determined by site capacity (i.e., number of residential units). 
Single Family: 
1. Single-family detached is a one-unit structure detached from any other house, that is, with open 
space on all four sides. Such structures are considered detached even if they have an adjoining 
shed or garage. A one-family house that contains a business is considered detached as long as the 
building has open space on all four sides.  
2. Single-family attached (townhouse) is a one-unit structure that has one or more walls extending 
from ground to roof separating it from adjoining structures. In row houses (sometimes called 
townhouses), double houses, or houses attached to nonresidential structures, each house is a 
separate, attached structure if the dividing or common wall goes from ground to roof. 
3. Mobile home includes both occupied and vacant mobile homes, to which no permanent rooms 
have been added. Mobile homes used only for business purposes or for extra sleeping space and 
mobile homes for sale on a dealer's lot, at the factory, or in storage are not counted in the housing 
inventory. 
Multi-Family:  
1. Includes units in structures containing two or more housing units, further categorized as units in 
structures with “2, 3 or 4, 5 to 9, 10 to 19, 20 to 49, and 50 or more apartments.” 
2. Includes any living quarters occupied as a housing unit that does not fit the other categories (e.g., 
houseboats, railroad cars, campers, and vans). Recreational vehicles, boats, vans, railroad cars, 
and the like are included only if they are occupied as a current place of residence.

DRAFT Land Use Assumptions, Infrastructure Improvements Plan, and Development Fee Report 
Glendale, Arizona 
 
 
 
 
 
30 
NONRESIDENTIAL DEVELOPMENT 
The proposed general nonresidential development categories (defined below) can be used for all new 
construction. Nonresidential development categories represent general groups of land uses that share 
similar average weekday vehicle trip generation rates and employment densities (i.e., jobs per thousand 
square feet of floor area).  
Assisted Living: Establishments primarily providing either routine general protective oversight, assistance 
with activities necessary for independent living to mentally or physically limited persons, or 
establishments providing care for persons who are unable to care for themselves. By way of example, 
assisted living includes assisted living facilities, nursing homes, rest homes, chronic care homes, and 
convalescent homes. 
Commercial: Establishments primarily selling merchandise, eating/drinking places, entertainment, and 
lodging uses. By way of example, commercial includes shopping centers, supermarkets, pharmacies, 
restaurants, bars, nightclubs, automobile dealerships, and movie theaters. 
Industrial: Establishments primarily engaged in the processing or production of goods, along with 
warehousing, transportation, communications, and utilities. By way of example, industrial includes 
manufacturing plants, distribution warehouses, trucking companies, utility substations, power generation 
facilities, and telecommunications buildings. 
Institutional: Public and quasi-public buildings providing educational, social assistance, or religious 
services. By way of example, institutional includes schools, universities, churches, and public buildings 
Lodging: Establishments providing sleeping accommodations that may include supporting facilities such 
as restaurants, cocktail lounges, meeting and banquet rooms or convention facilities, limited recreational 
facilities (pool, fitness room), and/or other retail and service shops. By way of example, lodging includes 
hotels, motels, resorts, and hostels. 
Office and Other Services: Establishments providing management, administrative, professional, or 
business services; personal and health care services. By way of example, office and other services includes 
offices, health care, and business services.

DRAFT Land Use Assumptions, Infrastructure Improvements Plan, and Development Fee Report 
Glendale, Arizona 
 
 
 
 
 
31 
APPENDIX D: LAND USE ASSUMPTIONS 
Arizona’s Development Fee Act requires the preparation of Land Use Assumptions, which are defined in 
Arizona Revised Statutes § 9-463.05(T)(6) as: 
“projections of changes in land uses, densities, intensities and population for a specified service 
area over a period of at least ten years and pursuant to the General Plan of the municipality.” 
The estimates and projections of residential and nonresidential development in this Land Use 
Assumptions document are for all areas within Glendale’s city limits. The current demographic estimates 
and future development projections will be used in the Infrastructure Improvements Plan (IIP) and in the 
calculation of development fees. Current demographic data estimates for 2022 are used in calculating 
levels of service (LOS) provided to existing development in the City of Glendale. Arizona’s Enabling 
Legislation requires fees to be updated at least every five years and limits the IIP to a maximum of 10 
years. 
SUMMARY OF GROWTH INDICATORS 
Key land use assumptions for the City of Glendale Development Fee Report are population, housing units, 
employment, and nonresidential floor area projections. TischlerBise projects housing units in East 
Glendale using 2020 – 2035 projections published by the Maricopa Association of Governments (MAG). 
For housing units in West Glendale, TischlerBise uses projections provided by Glendale’s Development 
Services Department. TischlerBise derives population estimates and projections by converting housing 
units to population using persons per housing unit factors. For nonresidential development in East 
Glendale, TischlerBise projects employment using 2020 – 2035 projections published by the Maricopa 
Association of Governments (MAG). Multiplying employment projections by employment density factors 
published by the Institute of Transportation Engineers (ITE) provides nonresidential floor area. For 
nonresidential development in West Glendale, TischlerBise uses projections provided by Glendale’s Office 
of Economic Development. The projections contained in this document provide the foundation for the 
Development Fee Report. These metrics are the service units and demand indicators used in the 
Development Fee Report.  
Development projections summarized in Figure D10 are used to estimate development fee revenue and 
to indicate the anticipated need for growth-related infrastructure. Development fee methodologies are 
designed to reduce sensitivity to development projections in the determination of the proportionate 
share fee amounts. If actual development is slower than projected, fee revenue will decline, but so will 
the need for growth-related infrastructure. In contrast, if development is faster than anticipated, fee 
revenue will increase, but Glendale will also need to accelerate infrastructure improvements to keep pace 
with the actual rate of development.  
During the next 10 years, residential development projections indicate a resident population increase of 
15,389 persons in an additional 5,933 housing units, and nonresidential development projections indicate 
an employment increase of 33,687 jobs in approximately 22,175,000 square feet of floor area.

DRAFT Land Use Assumptions, Infrastructure Improvements Plan, and Development Fee Report 
Glendale, Arizona 
 
 
 
 
 
32 
SERVICE AREAS 
ARS § 9-63.05 defines “service area” as follows: 
“Any specified area within the boundaries of a municipality in which development will be served 
by necessary public services or facility expansions and within which a substantial nexus exists 
between the necessary public services or facility expansions and the development being served 
as prescribed in the infrastructure improvements plan.” 
Much of the land in Glendale west of 115th Avenue is undeveloped. Since the street network west of 115th 
Avenue currently serves limited existing development, there are large differences in service standards for 
street infrastructure between areas east of 115th Avenue and areas west of 115th Avenue. As a result, 
TischlerBise recommends having 115th Avenue serve as the border between the two service areas for 
street facilities development fees. 
Figure D1: Proposed Development Fee Service Areas

DRAFT Land Use Assumptions, Infrastructure Improvements Plan, and Development Fee Report 
Glendale, Arizona 
 
 
 
 
 
33 
RESIDENTIAL DEVELOPMENT 
This section details current estimates and future projections of residential development. 
Recent Residential Construction 
Development fees require an analysis of current levels of service. For residential development, current 
levels of service are determined using estimates of population and housing units. Shown below, Figure D2 
indicates the estimated number of housing units added by decade according to data obtained from the 
U.S. Census Bureau. In the previous decade, Glendale’s housing stock grew by an average of 141 housing 
units per year. 
Figure D2: Housing Units by Decade 
 
 
 
Census 2010 Housing Units
90,505
Census 2020 Housing Units
91,912
New Housing Units 2010 to 2020
1,407
Glendale's housing stock grew by an 
average of 141 housing units per year 
from 2010 to 2020. 
0
5,000
10,000
15,000
20,000
25,000
30,000
Before 1970
1970s
1980s
1990s
2000s
Housing Units Added by Decade 
in Glendale
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Census 2020 Summary File 1, Census 2010 Summary File 1, 2015-2019
5-Year American Community Survey (for 2000s and earlier, adjusted to yield total units in 2010).

DRAFT Land Use Assumptions, Infrastructure Improvements Plan, and Development Fee Report 
Glendale, Arizona 
 
 
 
 
 
34 
Persons per Housing Unit 
According to the U.S. Census Bureau, a household is a housing unit occupied by year-round residents. 
Development fees often use per capita standards and persons per housing unit (PPHU) or persons per 
household (PPH) to derive proportionate share fee amounts. When PPHU is used in the fee calculations, 
infrastructure standards are derived using year-round population. When PPH is used in the fee 
calculations, the development fee methodology assumes a higher percentage of housing units will be 
occupied, thus requiring seasonal or peak population to be used when deriving infrastructure standards. 
TischlerBise recommends that development fees for residential development in Glendale be imposed 
according to the number of persons per housing unit. 
Occupancy calculations require data on population and the types of units by structure. The 2010 census 
did not obtain detailed information using a “long-form” questionnaire. Instead, the U.S. Census Bureau 
switched to a continuous monthly mailing of surveys, known as the American Community Survey (ACS), 
which has limitations due to sample-size constraints. For example, data on detached housing units are 
now combined with attached single units (commonly known as townhouses, which share a common 
sidewall, but are constructed on an individual parcel of land). For development fees in Glendale, detached 
units, attached units, and mobile home units are included in the “Single-Family” category. The “Multi-
Family” category includes duplexes and all other structures with two or more units on an individual parcel 
of land. 
Figure D3 below shows the occupancy estimates for Glendale based on 2015-2019 American Community 
Survey 5-Year Estimates. Single-family units averaged 3.15 persons per housing unit, and multi-family 
units averaged 2.06 persons per housing unit. The average occupancy for all housing units in Glendale was 
2.85 persons per housing unit. 
Figure D3: Persons per Housing Unit 
 
 
 
Single-Family1
199,345
   
59,391
        
3.36
63,368
     
3.15
72.7%
6.28%
Multi-Family2
49,016
      
21,674
        
2.26
23,820
     
2.06
27.3%
9.01%
Total
248,361
   
81,065
        
3.06
87,188
     
2.85
100.0%
7.02%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2015-2019 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, Tables B25024, B25032, B25033. 
1. Includes detached, attached (i.e. townhouses), and mobile home units.
2. Includes dwellings in structures with two or more units or a boat, RV, van, etc.
Housing
Mix
Vacancy 
Rate
Housing Type
Persons
Households
Persons per 
Household
Housing 
Units
Persons per 
Housing Unit

DRAFT Land Use Assumptions, Infrastructure Improvements Plan, and Development Fee Report 
Glendale, Arizona 
 
 
 
 
 
35 
Residential Estimates 
East Glendale 
Based on estimates provided by Glendale’s Development Services Department, there were 55,470 single-
family units and 38,759 multi-family units in East Glendale in 2021. There were an additional 1,326 single-
family units and 886 multi-family units under construction in 2021. The 2022 estimate for East Glendale 
includes 56,796 single-family units and 39,645 multi-family units. 
West Glendale 
TischlerBise estimates there are 732 single-family units and 1,796 multi-family units located in West 
Glendale in 2022. These units are located at Luke Air Force Base. 
Residential Projections 
For this study, the analysis assumes the occupancy factors shown in Figure D3 will remain constant 
throughout the 10-year projection period. Population and housing unit projections are used to illustrate 
the possible future pace of service demands, revenues, and expenditures. To the extent these factors 
change, the projected need for infrastructure will also change. If development occurs at a more rapid rate 
than projected, the demand for infrastructure will increase at a corresponding rate. If development occurs 
at a slower rate than projected, the demand for infrastructure will also decrease. 
East Glendale 
To project residential development in East Glendale from 2022 through 2032, TischlerBise uses MAG 
housing unit projections for 2020, 2025, 2030, and 2035. To project interim years, the five-year increase 
is distributed equally. For example, the average annual increase from 2020 to 2025 is 255 single-family 
units. Adding those 255 units to the 2022 estimate of 56,796 single-family units results in a 2023 estimate 
of 57,051 single-family units in East Glendale. 
To convert housing units to population, occupancy factors shown in Figure D3 are applied to the housing 
unit projections shown in Figure D4. For example, the 10-year increase of 1,500 single-family units 
multiplied by 3.15 persons per housing unit equals 4,724 persons in new single-family units. Based on 
these assumptions, the 10-year projections for East Glendale include an increase of 10,666 persons and 
4,384 housing units. 
Figure D4: Residential Development Projections – East Glendale 
 
2022
2023
2024
2025
2026
2027
2032
Base Year
1
2
3
4
5
10
Population
Single Family
180,946
181,749
182,552
183,355
183,751
184,146
185,671
4,724
Multi-Family
82,625
83,107
83,590
84,073
84,729
85,384
88,566
5,942
Resident Population
263,571
264,857
266,143
267,429
268,480
269,530
274,237
10,666
Housing Units
Single Family
56,796
57,051
57,306
57,561
57,686
57,812
58,296
1,500
Multi-Family
39,645
39,879
40,114
40,348
40,666
40,984
42,529
2,884
Total
96,441
96,930
97,420
97,909
98,353
98,796
100,825
4,384
East Glendale
10-Year 
Increase

DRAFT Land Use Assumptions, Infrastructure Improvements Plan, and Development Fee Report 
Glendale, Arizona 
 
 
 
 
 
36 
West Glendale 
Glendale’s Development Services Department projects construction of 1,405 single-family units over the 
next 10 years and 144 multi-family units over the next three years. To convert housing units to population, 
occupancy factors shown in Figure D3 are applied to the housing unit projections shown at the bottom of 
Figure D5. For example, the 10-year increase of 1,405 single-family units multiplied by 3.15 persons per 
housing unit equals 4,426 persons in new single-family units. Based on these assumptions, the 10-year 
projections for West Glendale include an increase of 4,722 persons and 1,549 housing units. There is no 
expected increase in housing units at Luke Air Force Base. 
Figure D5: Residential Development Projections – West Glendale 
  
NONRESIDENTIAL DEVELOPMENT 
This section details current estimates and future projections of nonresidential development including jobs 
and nonresidential floor area.  
Nonresidential Square Footage Estimates 
TischlerBise uses the term jobs to refer to employment by place of work. In Figure D6, gray shading 
indicates the nonresidential development prototypes used by TischlerBise to derive employment 
densities. For nonresidential development, TischlerBise uses data published in Trip Generation, Institute 
of Transportation Engineers, 11th Edition (2021). The prototype for industrial development, Industrial Park 
(ITE 130), has 864 square feet of floor area per employee. Institutional development uses Government 
Office (ITE 730) and has 330 square feet of floor area per employee. For office & other services 
development, the proxy is General Office (ITE 710); it has 307 square feet of floor area per employee. The 
prototype for commercial development is Shopping Center (ITE 820), which has 471 square feet of floor 
area per employee. 
2022
2023
2024
2025
2026
2027
2032
Base Year
1
2
3
4
5
10
Population
Single Family
1,952
2,395
2,837
3,280
3,722
4,165
6,378
4,426
Multi-Family
1,555
1,654
1,753
1,852
1,852
1,852
1,852
297
Resident Population
3,507
4,048
4,590
5,131
5,574
6,017
8,229
4,722
Housing Units
Single Family
732
873
1,013
1,154
1,294
1,435
2,137
1,405
Multi-Family
1,796
1,844
1,892
1,940
1,940
1,940
1,940
144
Total
2,528
2,717
2,905
3,094
3,234
3,375
4,077
1,549
West Glendale
10-Year 
Increase

DRAFT Land Use Assumptions, Infrastructure Improvements Plan, and Development Fee Report 
Glendale, Arizona 
 
 
 
 
 
37 
Figure D6: Nonresidential Demand Units 
 
Nonresidential Estimates 
Based on data published by Esri Business Analyst, the 2021 employment estimate includes 81,970 jobs. 
Converting jobs to nonresidential floor area using the square feet per employee multipliers shown in 
Figure D6, the 2021 floor area estimate includes 34,577,073 square feet. 
Figure D7: Nonresidential Estimates – 2021 
 
 
 
ITE
Demand
Wkdy Trip Ends Wkdy Trip Ends
Emp Per
Sq Ft
Code
Unit
Per Dmd Unit1
Per Employee1
Dmd Unit
Per Emp
110
Light Industrial
1,000 Sq Ft
4.87
3.10
1.57
637
130
Industrial Park
1,000 Sq Ft
3.37
2.91
1.16
864
140
Manufacturing
1,000 Sq Ft
4.75
2.51
1.89
528
150
Warehousing
1,000 Sq Ft
1.71
5.05
0.34
2,953
254
Assisted Living
bed
2.60
4.24
0.61
na
310
Hotel
room
7.99
14.34
0.56
na
520
Elementary School
student
2.27
22.50
0.10
na
525
High School
student
1.94
21.95
0.09
na
565
Day Care
student
4.09
21.38
0.19
na
610
Hospital
1,000 Sq Ft
10.77
3.77
2.86
350
710
General Office (avg size)
1,000 Sq Ft
10.84
3.33
3.26
307
720
Medical-Dental Office
1,000 Sq Ft
36.00
8.71
4.13
242
730
Government Office
1,000 Sq Ft
22.59
7.45
3.03
330
750
Office Park
1,000 Sq Ft
11.07
3.54
3.13
320
770
Business Park
1,000 Sq Ft
12.44
4.04
3.08
325
820
Shopping Center (avg size)
1,000 Sq Ft
37.01
17.42
2.12
471
1. Trip Generation, Institute of Transportation Engineers, 11th Edition (2021).
Land Use / Size
2021
Percent of
Square Feet
2021 Estimated
Jobs per
Jobs1
Total Jobs
per Job2
Floor Area3
1,000 Sq. Ft.2
Industrial4
8,531
10%
864
7,370,784
1.16
Commercial5
26,221
32%
471
12,350,091
2.12
Office & Other Service6
31,554
38%
307
9,687,078
3.26
Institutional7
15,664
19%
330
5,169,120
3.03
Total
81,970
100%
34,577,073
1. Esri Business Analyst, 2021.
2. Trip Generation, Institute of Transportation Engineers, 11th Edition (2021).
3. TischlerBise calculation (2021 jobs X square feet per job).
4. Major sectors include Manufacturing, Wholesale Trade.
5. Major sectors include Retail Trade, Accommodation & Food Services.
6. Major sectors include Health Care, Other Services.
7. Major sectors include Public Administration, Educational Services.
Nonresidential
Category

DRAFT Land Use Assumptions, Infrastructure Improvements Plan, and Development Fee Report 
Glendale, Arizona 
 
 
 
 
 
38 
Nonresidential Projections  
Employment and floor area projections are used to illustrate the possible future pace of service demands, 
revenues, and expenditures. To the extent these factors change, the projected need for infrastructure will 
also change. If development occurs at a more rapid rate than projected, the demand for infrastructure 
will increase at a corresponding rate. If development occurs at a slower rate than projected, the demand 
for infrastructure will also decrease. 
East Glendale 
To project nonresidential development in East Glendale from the 2021 Esri estimate to the 2022 base 
year, and then through 2032, TischlerBise uses compound annual growth rates calculated from MAG 
employment projections for 2020 to 2025, 2025 to 2030, and 2030 to 2035. For 2020 to 2025, the 
compound annual growth rate is 2.4 percent for industrial, 1.0 percent for commercial, 2.7 percent for 
office and other services, and 1.2 percent for institutional. Applying these growth rates to the 2021 Esri 
estimates results in a 2022 base year estimate of 8,051 industrial jobs, 26,222 commercial jobs, 32,188 
office and other services jobs, and 10,860 institutional jobs. For the 2022 base year, the East Glendale 
employment estimate includes 77,321 jobs. TischlerBise repeats this calculation to project employment 
from 2022 to 2032. Over the next 10 years, East Glendale employment growth includes 14,850 jobs. 
To convert employment to floor area, employment multipliers shown in Figure D6 are applied to the 
employment projections shown in Figure D8. For example, the 10-year increase of 2,310 commercial jobs 
multiplied by 471 square feet per job equals approximately 1,088,000 square feet of commercial floor 
area. Based on these assumptions, the 10-year projections for East Glendale include an additional 
6,025,000 square feet of nonresidential floor area. 
Figure D8: Nonresidential Development Projections – East Glendale 
 
 
 
2022
2023
2024
2025
2026
2027
2032
Base Year
1
2
3
4
5
10
Employment
Industrial
8,051
8,250
8,448
8,646
8,855
9,064
9,962
1,910
Commercial
26,222
26,491
26,760
27,029
27,265
27,501
28,532
2,310
Office & Other Services
32,188
33,057
33,927
34,796
35,775
36,754
41,788
9,601
Institutional
10,860
10,987
11,113
11,239
11,319
11,398
11,889
1,029
Total
77,321
78,784
80,247
81,710
83,213
84,717
92,171
14,850
Nonres. Floor Area (x1,000)
Industrial
6,956
7,128
7,299
7,470
7,651
7,831
8,607
1,650
Commercial
12,351
12,477
12,604
12,731
12,842
12,953
13,439
1,088
Office & Other Services
9,882
10,149
10,416
10,682
10,983
11,283
12,829
2,947
Institutional
3,584
3,626
3,667
3,709
3,735
3,761
3,923
339
Total
32,772
33,379
33,986
34,592
35,210
35,829
38,798
6,025
East Glendale
10-Year 
Increase

DRAFT Land Use Assumptions, Infrastructure Improvements Plan, and Development Fee Report 
Glendale, Arizona 
 
 
 
 
 
39 
West Glendale 
To project nonresidential development in West Glendale from the 2021 Esri estimate to the 2022 base 
year, and then through 2032, TischlerBise uses development projections provided by Glendale’s Office of 
Economic Development. For 2021, Luke Air Force Base accounted for the majority of jobs and 
nonresidential floor area located in West Glendale. Adding industrial development completed or under 
construction in 2021 to the 2021 estimate provides a 2022 base year estimate of 16,141,000 square feet 
of nonresidential floor area in West Glendale. 
Glendale’s Office of Economic Development projects an additional 11,000,000 square feet of industrial 
development over the next five years and an additional 5,000,000 square feet of industrial development 
from 2027 to 2032. Glendale’s Office of Economic Development projects an additional 100,000 square 
feet of commercial development over the next five years and an additional 50,000 square feet of 
commercial development from 2027 to 2032. Based on these assumptions, the 10-year projections for 
West Glendale include an additional 16,150,000 square feet of nonresidential floor area. 
To convert floor area to employment, employment multipliers shown in Figure D6 are applied to the floor 
area projections shown in Figure D9. For example, the 10-year increase of 16,000,000 square feet of 
industrial development divided by 864 square feet per job equals approximately 18,519 industrial jobs. 
Over the next 10 years, West Glendale employment growth includes 18,837 jobs. 
Figure D9: Nonresidential Development Projections – West Glendale 
 
 
2022
2023
2024
2025
2026
2027
2032
Base Year
1
2
3
4
5
10
Employment
Industrial
5,327
7,874
10,420
12,966
15,513
18,059
23,846
18,519
Commercial
268
310
353
395
438
480
586
318
Office & Other Services
236
236
236
236
236
236
236
0
Institutional
4,930
4,930
4,930
4,930
4,930
4,930
4,930
0
Total
10,761
13,350
15,939
18,528
21,116
23,705
29,598
18,837
Nonres. Floor Area (x1,000)
Industrial
14,315
16,515
18,715
20,915
23,115
25,315
30,315
16,000
Commercial
126
146
166
186
206
226
276
150
Office & Other Services
72
72
72
72
72
72
72
0
Institutional
1,627
1,627
1,627
1,627
1,627
1,627
1,627
0
Total
16,141
18,361
20,581
22,801
25,021
27,241
32,291
16,150
West Glendale
10-Year 
Increase

DRAFT Land Use Assumptions, Infrastructure Improvements Plan, and Development Fee Report 
Glendale, Arizona 
 
40 
 
 
 
 
DEVELOPMENT PROJECTIONS 
Provided below is a summary of development projections. Development projections are used to illustrate a possible future pace of demand for 
service units and cash flows resulting from revenues and expenditures associated with those demands. 
Figure D10: Development Projections Summary – Total 
 
 
 
2022
2023
2024
2025
2026
2027
2028
2029
2030
2031
2032
Base Year
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Population
Single Family
182,898
184,144
185,390
186,635
187,473
188,311
189,149
189,987
190,825
191,437
192,048
9,150
Multi-Family
84,180
84,761
85,343
85,925
86,580
87,235
87,891
88,546
89,201
89,809
90,418
6,238
Resident Population
267,078
268,905
270,733
272,560
274,053
275,547
277,040
278,533
280,026
281,246
282,466
15,389
Housing Units
Single Family
57,528
57,923
58,319
58,714
58,980
59,246
59,512
59,779
60,045
60,239
60,433
2,905
Multi-Family
41,441
41,723
42,006
42,288
42,606
42,924
43,243
43,561
43,879
44,174
44,469
3,028
Total
98,969
99,647
100,325
101,003
101,587
102,171
102,755
103,339
103,923
104,413
104,902
5,933
Employment
Industrial
13,379
16,123
18,868
21,612
24,367
27,122
28,489
29,855
31,221
32,514
33,807
20,429
Commercial
26,490
26,801
27,113
27,424
27,703
27,981
28,238
28,496
28,753
28,936
29,119
2,629
Office & Other Services
32,424
33,293
34,163
35,032
36,011
36,990
37,969
38,947
39,926
40,975
42,024
9,601
Institutional
15,790
15,917
16,043
16,169
16,249
16,328
16,408
16,488
16,567
16,693
16,819
1,029
Total
88,082
92,134
96,186
100,238
104,330
108,422
111,104
113,785
116,467
119,118
121,769
33,687
Nonres. Floor Area (x1,000)
Industrial
21,272
23,643
26,014
28,386
30,766
33,146
34,327
35,507
36,687
37,805
38,922
17,650
Commercial
12,477
12,623
12,770
12,917
13,048
13,179
13,300
13,421
13,543
13,629
13,715
1,238
Office & Other Services
9,954
10,221
10,488
10,755
11,055
11,356
11,656
11,957
12,257
12,579
12,902
2,947
Institutional
5,211
5,252
5,294
5,336
5,362
5,388
5,415
5,441
5,467
5,509
5,550
339
Total
48,913
51,740
54,566
57,393
60,231
63,070
64,698
66,326
67,954
69,522
71,089
22,175
10-Year 
Increase
Glendale, Arizona

DRAFT Land Use Assumptions, Infrastructure Improvements Plan, and Development Fee Report 
Glendale, Arizona 
 
 
 
 
41 
East Glendale 
Figure D11: Development Projections Summary – East Glendale 
 
 
 
2022
2023
2024
2025
2026
2027
2028
2029
2030
2031
2032
Base Year
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Population
Single Family
180,946
181,749
182,552
183,355
183,751
184,146
184,542
184,937
185,333
185,502
185,671
4,724
Multi-Family
82,625
83,107
83,590
84,073
84,729
85,384
86,039
86,694
87,349
87,958
88,566
5,942
Resident Population
263,571
264,857
266,143
267,429
268,480
269,530
270,581
271,632
272,682
273,460
274,237
10,666
Housing Units
Single Family
56,796
57,051
57,306
57,561
57,686
57,812
57,937
58,063
58,189
58,242
58,296
1,500
Multi-Family
39,645
39,879
40,114
40,348
40,666
40,984
41,303
41,621
41,939
42,234
42,529
2,884
Total
96,441
96,930
97,420
97,909
98,353
98,796
99,240
99,684
100,127
100,476
100,825
4,384
Employment
Industrial
8,051
8,250
8,448
8,646
8,855
9,064
9,272
9,481
9,690
9,826
9,962
1,910
Commercial
26,222
26,491
26,760
27,029
27,265
27,501
27,737
27,973
28,209
28,370
28,532
2,310
Office & Other Services
32,188
33,057
33,927
34,796
35,775
36,754
37,733
38,711
39,690
40,739
41,788
9,601
Institutional
10,860
10,987
11,113
11,239
11,319
11,398
11,478
11,558
11,637
11,763
11,889
1,029
Total
77,321
78,784
80,247
81,710
83,213
84,717
86,220
87,723
89,226
90,699
92,171
14,850
Nonres. Floor Area (x1,000)
Industrial
6,956
7,128
7,299
7,470
7,651
7,831
8,011
8,192
8,372
8,489
8,607
1,650
Commercial
12,351
12,477
12,604
12,731
12,842
12,953
13,064
13,175
13,286
13,363
13,439
1,088
Office & Other Services
9,882
10,149
10,416
10,682
10,983
11,283
11,584
11,884
12,185
12,507
12,829
2,947
Institutional
3,584
3,626
3,667
3,709
3,735
3,761
3,788
3,814
3,840
3,882
3,923
339
Total
32,772
33,379
33,986
34,592
35,210
35,829
36,447
37,065
37,684
38,241
38,798
6,025
East Glendale
10-Year 
Increase

DRAFT Land Use Assumptions, Infrastructure Improvements Plan, and Development Fee Report 
Glendale, Arizona 
 
 
 
 
42 
West Glendale 
Figure D12: Development Projections Summary – West Glendale 
 
 
 
2022
2023
2024
2025
2026
2027
2028
2029
2030
2031
2032
Base Year
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Population
Single Family
1,952
2,395
2,837
3,280
3,722
4,165
4,607
5,050
5,493
5,935
6,378
4,426
Multi-Family
1,555
1,654
1,753
1,852
1,852
1,852
1,852
1,852
1,852
1,852
1,852
297
Resident Population
3,507
4,048
4,590
5,131
5,574
6,017
6,459
6,902
7,344
7,787
8,229
4,722
Housing Units
Single Family
732
873
1,013
1,154
1,294
1,435
1,575
1,716
1,856
1,997
2,137
1,405
Multi-Family
1,796
1,844
1,892
1,940
1,940
1,940
1,940
1,940
1,940
1,940
1,940
144
Total
2,528
2,717
2,905
3,094
3,234
3,375
3,515
3,656
3,796
3,937
4,077
1,549
Employment
Industrial
5,327
7,874
10,420
12,966
15,513
18,059
19,216
20,374
21,531
22,688
23,846
18,519
Commercial
268
310
353
395
438
480
502
523
544
565
586
318
Office & Other Services
236
236
236
236
236
236
236
236
236
236
236
0
Institutional
4,930
4,930
4,930
4,930
4,930
4,930
4,930
4,930
4,930
4,930
4,930
0
Total
10,761
13,350
15,939
18,528
21,116
23,705
24,884
26,062
27,241
28,420
29,598
18,837
Nonres. Floor Area (x1,000)
Industrial
14,315
16,515
18,715
20,915
23,115
25,315
26,315
27,315
28,315
29,315
30,315
16,000
Commercial
126
146
166
186
206
226
236
246
256
266
276
150
Office & Other Services
72
72
72
72
72
72
72
72
72
72
72
0
Institutional
1,627
1,627
1,627
1,627
1,627
1,627
1,627
1,627
1,627
1,627
1,627
0
Total
16,141
18,361
20,581
22,801
25,021
27,241
28,251
29,261
30,271
31,281
32,291
16,150
West Glendale
10-Year 
Increase

DRAFT Land Use Assumptions, Infrastructure Improvements Plan, and Development Fee Report 
Glendale, Arizona 
 
 
 
 
43 
VMT PROJECTIONS 
Figure D13: VMT Projections Summary – East Glendale 
 
Figure D14: VMT Projections Summary – West Glendale 
 
Base
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
10-Year
2022
2023
2024
2025
2026
2027
2028
2029
2030
2031
2032
Increase
Single Family Units
56,796
57,051
57,306
57,561
57,686
57,812
57,937
58,063
58,189
58,242
58,296
1,500
Multi-Family Units
39,645
39,879
40,114
40,348
40,666
40,984
41,303
41,621
41,939
42,234
42,529
2,884
Industrial KSF
6,956
7,128
7,299
7,470
7,651
7,831
8,011
8,192
8,372
8,489
8,607
1,650
Commercial KSF
12,351
12,477
12,604
12,731
12,842
12,953
13,064
13,175
13,286
13,363
13,439
1,088
Office & Other Services KSF
9,882
10,149
10,416
10,682
10,983
11,283
11,584
11,884
12,185
12,507
12,829
2,947
Institutional KSF
3,584
3,626
3,667
3,709
3,735
3,761
3,788
3,814
3,840
3,882
3,923
339
Single-Family Trips
342,775
344,314
345,853
347,391
348,149
348,907
349,664
350,422
351,180
351,503
351,827
9,052
Multi-Family Trips
171,013
172,024
173,035
174,047
175,419
176,791
178,162
179,534
180,906
182,181
183,455
12,442
Residential Trips
513,788
516,338
518,888
521,438
523,568
525,697
527,827
529,957
532,086
533,684
535,282
21,494
Industrial Trips
11,721
12,010
12,299
12,587
12,891
13,195
13,499
13,803
14,107
14,305
14,502
2,781
Commercial Trips
150,841
152,388
153,935
155,482
156,840
158,197
159,555
160,913
162,271
163,200
164,130
13,289
Office & Other Services Trips
53,558
55,005
56,452
57,899
59,528
61,156
62,785
64,413
66,042
67,788
69,533
15,975
Institutional Trips
26,717
27,027
27,338
27,649
27,845
28,041
28,237
28,433
28,629
28,938
29,248
2,531
Nonresidential Trips
242,837
246,430
250,024
253,617
257,103
260,589
264,076
267,562
271,048
274,231
277,413
34,576
Total Vehicle Trips
756,625
762,768
768,912
775,055
780,671
786,287
791,903
797,518
803,134
807,915
812,695
56,070
VMT
Vehicle Miles Traveled (VMT)
1,783,579
1,796,451
1,809,322
1,822,194
1,833,757
1,845,319
1,856,882
1,868,445
1,880,007
1,889,624
1,899,241
115,663
East Glendale
Development
Avg Weekday Vehicle Trips
Base
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
10-Year
2022
2023
2024
2025
2026
2027
2028
2029
2030
2031
2032
Increase
Single Family Units
732
873
1,013
1,154
1,294
1,435
1,575
1,716
1,856
1,997
2,137
1,405
Multi-Family Units
1,796
1,844
1,892
1,940
1,940
1,940
1,940
1,940
1,940
1,940
1,940
144
Industrial KSF
14,315
16,515
18,715
20,915
23,115
25,315
26,315
27,315
28,315
29,315
30,315
16,000
Commercial KSF
126
146
166
186
206
226
236
246
256
266
276
150
Office & Other Services KSF
72
72
72
72
72
72
72
72
72
72
72
0
Institutional KSF
1,627
1,627
1,627
1,627
1,627
1,627
1,627
1,627
1,627
1,627
1,627
0
Single-Family Trips
4,418
5,266
6,114
6,962
7,810
8,657
9,505
10,353
11,201
12,049
12,897
8,479
Multi-Family Trips
7,747
7,954
8,161
8,368
8,368
8,368
8,368
8,368
8,368
8,368
8,368
621
Residential Trips
12,165
13,220
14,275
15,330
16,178
17,026
17,874
18,722
19,570
20,418
21,266
9,101
Industrial Trips
24,121
27,828
31,535
35,242
38,949
42,656
44,341
46,026
47,711
49,396
51,081
26,960
Commercial Trips
1,542
1,786
2,030
2,274
2,519
2,763
2,885
3,007
3,129
3,252
3,374
1,832
Office & Other Services Trips
393
393
393
393
393
393
393
393
393
393
393
0
Institutional Trips
12,128
12,128
12,128
12,128
12,128
12,128
12,128
12,128
12,128
12,128
12,128
0
Nonresidential Trips
38,184
42,135
46,086
50,037
53,989
57,940
59,747
61,554
63,361
65,168
66,976
28,792
Total Vehicle Trips
50,349
55,355
60,361
65,367
70,167
74,966
77,621
80,276
82,931
85,586
88,241
37,893
VMT
Vehicle Miles Traveled (VMT)
81,544
89,525
97,505
105,485
112,997
120,509
124,986
129,463
133,940
138,416
142,893
61,349
West Glendale
Development
Avg Weekday Vehicle Trips

DRAFT Land Use Assumptions, Infrastructure Improvements Plan, and Development Fee Report 
Glendale, Arizona 
 
 
 
 
44 
APPENDIX E: ARTERIAL INVENTORY 
EAST GLENDALE 
Street 
Section 
Miles 
Lanes 
Ln Miles 
ADT1 
VMT 
Capacity2 
VMC 
51st Ave 
Btwn Camelback Rd & Bethany Home Rd 
1.0 
5.0 
5.0 
20,221 
20,221 
49,850 
49,850 
51st Ave 
Btwn Bethany Home Rd & Glendale Ave 
1.0 
5.0 
5.0 
19,212 
19,212 
49,850 
49,850 
51st Ave 
Btwn Glendale Ave & Northern Ave 
1.0 
5.0 
5.0 
20,838 
20,838 
49,850 
49,850 
51st Ave 
Btwn Northern Ave & Olive Ave 
1.0 
5.0 
5.0 
19,558 
19,558 
49,850 
49,850 
51st Ave 
Btwn Olive Ave & Peoria Ave 
1.0 
5.0 
5.0 
22,947 
22,947 
49,850 
49,850 
51st Ave 
Btwn Peoria Ave & Cactus Rd 
1.0 
5.0 
5.0 
17,311 
17,311 
49,850 
49,850 
59th Ave 
Btwn Camelback Rd & Bethany Home Rd 
1.0 
4.0 
4.0 
17,239 
17,239 
39,800 
39,800 
59th Ave 
Btwn Bethany Home Rd & Glendale Ave 
1.0 
4.0 
4.0 
14,922 
14,922 
39,800 
39,800 
59th Ave 
Btwn Glendale Ave & Northern Ave 
1.0 
5.0 
5.0 
20,225 
20,225 
49,850 
49,850 
59th Ave 
Btwn Northern Ave & Olive Ave 
1.0 
5.0 
5.0 
16,153 
16,153 
49,850 
49,850 
59th Ave 
Btwn Olive Ave & Peoria Ave 
1.0 
5.0 
5.0 
18,685 
18,685 
49,850 
49,850 
59th Ave 
Btwn Peoria Ave & Cactus Rd 
1.0 
5.0 
5.0 
18,211 
18,211 
49,850 
49,850 
59th Ave 
Btwn Cactus Rd & Thunderbird Rd 
1.0 
5.0 
5.0 
21,412 
21,412 
49,850 
49,850 
59th Ave 
Btwn Thunderbird Rd & Greenway Rd 
1.0 
5.0 
5.0 
21,671 
21,671 
49,850 
49,850 
59th Ave 
Btwn Greenway Rd & Bell Rd 
0.9 
5.0 
4.5 
20,738 
18,664 
49,850 
44,865 
59th Ave 
Btwn Bell Rd & Union Hills Dr  
1.1 
4.0 
4.4 
19,014 
20,915 
39,800 
43,780 
59th Ave 
Btwn Union Hills Dr & Loop 101 
1.0 
6.0 
6.0 
19,568 
19,568 
59,900 
59,900 
59th Ave 
Btwn Loop 101 & Deer Valley Rd 
1.0 
4.0 
4.0 
15,941 
15,941 
39,800 
39,800 
59th Ave 
Btwn Deer Valley Rd & Pinnacle Peak Rd 
1.3 
2.0 
2.6 
12,408 
16,130 
17,700 
23,010 
67th Ave 
Btwn Camelback Rd & Bethany Home Rd 
1.0 
4.0 
4.0 
19,904 
19,904 
39,800 
39,800 
67th Ave 
Btwn Bethany Home Rd & Glendale Ave 
1.0 
4.0 
4.0 
20,345 
20,345 
39,800 
39,800 
67th Ave 
Btwn Glendale Ave & Northern Ave 
1.0 
4.0 
4.0 
17,815 
17,815 
39,800 
39,800 
67th Ave 
Btwn Northern Ave & Olive Ave 
1.0 
4.0 
4.0 
25,123 
25,123 
39,800 
39,800 
67th Ave 
Btwn Olive Ave & Peoria Ave 
1.0 
4.0 
4.0 
21,422 
21,422 
39,800 
39,800 
67th Ave 
Btwn Peoria Ave & Cactus Rd 
1.0 
4.0 
4.0 
19,223 
19,223 
39,800 
39,800

DRAFT Land Use Assumptions, Infrastructure Improvements Plan, and Development Fee Report 
Glendale, Arizona 
 
 
 
 
45 
Street 
Section 
Miles 
Lanes 
Ln Miles 
ADT1 
VMT 
Capacity2 
VMC 
67th Ave 
Btwn Cactus Rd & Thunderbird Rd 
1.0 
4.0 
4.0 
18,430 
18,430 
39,800 
39,800 
67th Ave 
Btwn Thunderbird Rd & Greenway Rd 
1.0 
4.0 
4.0 
15,580 
15,580 
39,800 
39,800 
67th Ave 
Btwn Greenway Rd & Bell Rd 
0.9 
4.0 
3.6 
24,547 
22,092 
39,800 
35,820 
67th Ave 
Btwn Bell Rd & Union Hills Dr  
1.0 
4.0 
4.0 
17,139 
17,139 
39,800 
39,800 
67th Ave 
Btwn Union Hills Dr & Loop 101 
1.1 
6.0 
6.6 
21,965 
24,162 
59,900 
65,890 
67th Ave 
Btwn Loop 101 & Deer Valley Rd 
1.0 
4.0 
4.0 
25,945 
25,945 
39,800 
39,800 
67th Ave 
Btwn Deer Valley Rd & Pinnacle Peak Rd 
1.0 
4.0 
4.0 
25,026 
25,026 
39,800 
39,800 
75th Ave 
Btwn Camelback Rd & Bethany Home Rd 
1.0 
4.0 
4.0 
13,947 
13,947 
39,800 
39,800 
75th Ave 
Btwn Bethany Home Rd & Glendale Ave 
1.0 
4.0 
4.0 
15,980 
15,980 
39,800 
39,800 
75th Ave 
Btwn Glendale Ave & Northern Ave 
1.0 
4.0 
4.0 
9,502 
9,502 
39,800 
39,800 
75th Ave 
Btwn Bell Rd & Union Hills Dr  
1.0 
4.0 
4.0 
34,047 
34,047 
39,800 
39,800 
75th Ave 
Btwn Beardsley Rd & Deer Valley Rd 
1.0 
4.0 
4.0 
29,340 
29,340 
39,800 
39,800 
83rd Ave 
Btwn Camelback Rd & Bethany Home Rd 
0.9 
4.0 
3.6 
18,682 
16,814 
39,800 
35,820 
83rd Ave 
Btwn Bethany Home Rd & Glendale Ave 
1.1 
4.0 
4.4 
13,612 
14,973 
39,800 
43,780 
83rd Ave 
Btwn Glendale Ave & Northern Ave 
1.0 
2.0 
2.0 
9,555 
9,555 
17,700 
17,700 
83rd Ave 
Btwn Bell Rd & Union Hills Dr  
1.1 
4.0 
4.4 
21,542 
23,696 
39,800 
43,780 
83rd Ave 
Btwn Union Hills Dr & Beardsley Rd 
1.0 
6.0 
6.0 
21,428 
21,428 
59,900 
59,900 
91st Ave 
Btwn Camelback Rd & Bethany Home Rd 
1.0 
5.0 
5.0 
6,327 
6,327 
49,850 
49,850 
91st Ave 
Btwn Bethany Home Rd & Glendale Ave 
1.0 
6.0 
6.0 
6,294 
6,294 
59,900 
59,900 
99th Ave 
Btwn Camelback Rd & Bethany Home Rd 
1.0 
4.0 
4.0 
7,323 
7,323 
39,800 
39,800 
99th Ave 
Btwn Bethany Home Rd & Glendale Ave 
1.0 
4.0 
4.0 
4,888 
4,888 
39,800 
39,800 
99th Ave 
Btwn Glendale Ave & Northern Ave 
1.0 
2.0 
2.0 
2,655 
2,655 
17,700 
17,700 
Bell Rd 
Btwn 51st Ave & 59th Ave 
1.0 
6.0 
6.0 
28,819 
28,819 
59,900 
59,900 
Bell Rd 
Btwn 59th Ave & 67th Ave 
0.9 
6.0 
5.4 
31,543 
28,389 
59,900 
53,910 
Bell Rd 
Btwn 67th Ave & 75th Ave 
1.0 
6.0 
6.0 
37,254 
37,254 
59,900 
59,900 
Bell Rd 
Btwn 75th Ave & 83rd Ave 
1.0 
8.0 
8.0 
47,077 
47,077 
80,100 
80,100 
Bell Rd 
Btwn 83rd Ave & Loop 101 Fwy 
0.2 
7.0 
1.4 
50,162 
10,032 
70,000 
14,000 
Bethany Home Rd 
Btwn  43rd Ave & 51st Ave 
1.0 
5.0 
5.0 
16,684 
16,684 
49,850 
49,850

DRAFT Land Use Assumptions, Infrastructure Improvements Plan, and Development Fee Report 
Glendale, Arizona 
 
 
 
 
46 
Street 
Section 
Miles 
Lanes 
Ln Miles 
ADT1 
VMT 
Capacity2 
VMC 
Bethany Home Rd 
Btwn 51st Ave & 59th Ave 
1.0 
4.0 
4.0 
18,111 
18,111 
39,800 
39,800 
Bethany Home Rd 
Btwn 59th Ave & 67th Ave 
0.9 
4.0 
3.6 
18,258 
16,432 
39,800 
35,820 
Bethany Home Rd 
Btwn 67th Ave & 75th Ave 
1.0 
4.0 
4.0 
14,152 
14,152 
39,800 
39,800 
Bethany Home Rd 
Btwn 75th Ave & 83rd Ave 
1.0 
4.0 
4.0 
9,811 
9,811 
39,800 
39,800 
Cactus Rd 
Btwn 51st Ave & 59th Ave 
1.0 
5.0 
5.0 
19,427 
19,427 
49,850 
49,850 
Cactus Rd 
Btwn 59th Ave & 67th Ave 
0.9 
5.0 
4.5 
20,036 
18,032 
49,850 
44,865 
Camelback Rd 
Btwn  43rd Ave & 51st Ave 
1.0 
5.0 
5.0 
24,500 
24,500 
49,850 
49,850 
Camelback Rd 
Btwn 51st Ave & 59th Ave 
1.0 
4.0 
4.0 
22,856 
22,856 
39,800 
39,800 
Camelback Rd 
Btwn 59th Ave & 67th Ave 
0.9 
4.0 
3.6 
20,437 
18,393 
39,800 
35,820 
Camelback Rd 
Btwn 67th Ave & 75th Ave 
1.0 
4.0 
4.0 
22,051 
22,051 
39,800 
39,800 
Camelback Rd 
Btwn 75th Ave & 83rd Ave 
1.0 
4.0 
4.0 
21,350 
21,350 
39,800 
39,800 
Camelback Rd 
Btwn 83rd Ave & 91st Ave 
1.0 
4.0 
4.0 
22,328 
22,328 
39,800 
39,800 
Camelback Rd 
Btwn 91st Ave & 99th Ave 
1.0 
5.0 
5.0 
28,664 
28,664 
49,850 
49,850 
Cardinals Way 
Btwn 83rd Ave & 91st Ave 
1.0 
4.0 
4.0 
22,355 
22,355 
39,800 
39,800 
Deer Valley Rd 
Btwn 67th Ave & 75th Ave 
1.0 
4.0 
4.0 
10,956 
10,956 
39,800 
39,800 
Glendale Ave 
Btwn  43rd Ave & 51st Ave 
1.0 
4.0 
4.0 
22,180 
22,180 
39,800 
39,800 
Glendale Ave 
Btwn 51st Ave & 59th Ave 
1.0 
4.0 
4.0 
15,449 
15,449 
39,800 
39,800 
Glendale Ave 
Btwn 59th Ave & 67th Ave 
0.9 
4.0 
3.6 
19,062 
17,156 
39,800 
35,820 
Glendale Ave 
Btwn 67th Ave & 75th Ave 
1.0 
6.0 
6.0 
18,372 
18,372 
59,900 
59,900 
Glendale Ave 
Btwn 75th Ave & 83rd Ave 
1.0 
6.0 
6.0 
17,963 
17,963 
59,900 
59,900 
Glendale Ave 
Btwn 83rd Ave & 91st Ave 
1.0 
6.0 
6.0 
18,851 
18,851 
59,900 
59,900 
Glendale Ave 
Btwn 91st Ave & 99th Ave 
1.0 
6.0 
6.0 
18,018 
18,018 
59,900 
59,900 
Glendale Ave 
Btwn 99th Ave & Glen Harbor Blvd 
1.2 
4.0 
4.8 
18,929 
22,715 
39,800 
47,760 
Greenway Rd 
Btwn 51st Ave & 59th Ave 
1.0 
5.0 
5.0 
15,860 
15,860 
49,850 
49,850 
Greenway Rd 
Btwn 59th Ave & 67th Ave 
0.9 
4.0 
3.6 
12,075 
10,868 
39,800 
35,820 
Northern Ave 
Btwn  43rd Ave & 51st Ave 
1.0 
5.0 
5.0 
22,442 
22,442 
49,850 
49,850 
Northern Ave 
Btwn 51st Ave & 59th Ave 
1.0 
5.0 
5.0 
23,754 
23,754 
49,850 
49,850 
Northern Ave 
Btwn 59th Ave & 67th Ave 
0.9 
4.0 
3.6 
17,570 
15,813 
39,800 
35,820

DRAFT Land Use Assumptions, Infrastructure Improvements Plan, and Development Fee Report 
Glendale, Arizona 
 
 
 
 
47 
Street 
Section 
Miles 
Lanes 
Ln Miles 
ADT1 
VMT 
Capacity2 
VMC 
Olive Ave 
Btwn  43rd Ave & 51st Ave 
1.0 
5.0 
5.0 
23,293 
23,293 
49,850 
49,850 
Olive Ave 
Btwn 51st Ave & 59th Ave 
1.0 
5.0 
5.0 
22,610 
22,610 
49,850 
49,850 
Olive Ave 
Btwn 59th Ave & 67th Ave 
0.9 
5.0 
4.5 
24,061 
21,655 
49,850 
44,865 
Peoria Ave 
Btwn  43rd Ave & 51st Ave 
1.0 
5.0 
5.0 
21,291 
21,291 
49,850 
49,850 
Peoria Ave 
Btwn 51st Ave & 59th Ave 
1.0 
5.0 
5.0 
23,721 
23,721 
49,850 
49,850 
Peoria Ave 
Btwn 59th Ave & 67th Ave 
0.9 
5.0 
4.5 
21,539 
19,385 
49,850 
44,865 
Thunderbird Rd 
Btwn 51st Ave & 59th Ave 
1.0 
4.0 
4.0 
24,745 
24,745 
39,800 
39,800 
Thunderbird Rd 
Btwn 59th Ave & 67th Ave 
0.9 
5.0 
4.5 
21,247 
19,122 
49,850 
44,865 
Union Hills Dr 
Btwn 51st Ave & 59th Ave 
1.0 
6.0 
6.0 
16,766 
16,766 
59,900 
59,900 
Union Hills Dr 
Btwn 59th Ave & 67th Ave 
1.0 
4.0 
4.0 
14,491 
14,491 
39,800 
39,800 
Union Hills Dr 
Btwn 67th Ave & 75th Ave 
1.0 
4.0 
4.0 
15,561 
15,561 
39,800 
39,800 
Union Hills Dr 
Btwn 75th Ave & 83rd Ave 
1.0 
4.0 
4.0 
15,026 
15,026 
39,800 
39,800 
Total 
  
91.8 
  
417.7 1,835,566 1,783,579 
  4,154,675 
1. Maricopa Association 
of Governments 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2. Moving Glendale Ahead Transportation Plan, LOS D

DRAFT Land Use Assumptions, Infrastructure Improvements Plan, and Development Fee Report 
Glendale, Arizona 
 
 
 
 
48 
WEST GLENDALE 
Street 
Section 
Miles 
Lanes 
Ln Miles 
ADT1 
VMT 
Capacity2 
VMC 
Bethany Home Rd 
Btwn Cotton Ln & Sarival Ave 
1.0 
2.0 
2.0 
609 
609 
17,700 
17,700 
Cotton Ln 
Btwn Camelback Rd & Bethany Home Rd 
1.0 
2.0 
2.0 
1,057 
1,057 
17,700 
17,700 
Glendale Ave 
Btwn Reems Rd & Alsup Rd 
0.5 
2.0 
1.0 
554 
277 
17,700 
8,850 
Glendale Ave 
Btwn Alsup Rd & Sarival Ave 
0.5 
2.0 
1.0 
857 
429 
17,700 
8,850 
Glendale Ave 
Btwn Sarival Ave & Cotton Ln 
1.0 
2.0 
2.0 
3,645 
3,645 
17,700 
17,700 
Litchfield Rd 
Btwn Glendale Ave & Northern Ave 
1.0 
4.0 
4.0 
12,359 
12,359 
39,800 
39,800 
Litchfield Rd 
Btwn Missouri Ave & Glendale Ave 
1.5 
4.0 
6.0 
18,294 
27,441 
39,800 
59,700 
Northern Ave 
Btwn Litchfield Rd & Cotton Ln 
4.0 
2.0 
8.0 
2,803 
11,212 
17,700 
70,800 
Peoria Ave 
Btwn 115th Ave & Reems Rd 
0.8 
2.0 
1.5 
2,921 
2,191 
17,700 
13,275 
Reems Rd 
Btwn Glendale Ave & Northern Ave 
1.0 
2.0 
2.0 
598 
598 
17,700 
17,700 
Reems Rd 
Btwn Northern Ave & Olive Ave 
1.0 
2.0 
2.0 
3,771 
3,771 
17,700 
17,700 
Reems Rd 
Btwn Olive Ave & Peoria Ave 
1.0 
2.0 
2.0 
9,999 
9,999 
17,700 
17,700 
Sarival Ave 
Btwn Bethany Home Rd & Northern Ave 
2.0 
2.0 
4.0 
2,141 
4,282 
17,700 
35,400 
Sarival Ave 
Btwn Northern Ave & Northern Pkwy 
0.5 
2.0 
1.0 
2,052 
1,026 
17,700 
8,850 
Sarival Ave 
Btwn Northern Pkwy & Olive Ave 
0.5 
2.0 
1.0 
2,260 
1,130 
17,700 
8,850 
Sarival Ave 
Btwn Olive Ave & Peoria Ave 
1.0 
2.0 
2.0 
1,519 
1,519 
17,700 
17,700 
Total 
  
18.3 
  
41.5 
65,439 
81,544 
  
378,275 
1. Maricopa Association 
of Governments 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2. Moving Glendale Ahead Transportation Plan, LOS D