Glendale - 2021_2022 VBC Report

City of Glendale — Regular Meeting (2023-08-08)

View PDF Item 2 Meeting page

Extracted text (via pymupdf) 39575 characters
Glendale - 2021/2022 VBC Report
2017-07-01 - 2022-06-30
Report Created On: May 18, 2023
1 of 36

Valley Benchmark Communities (VBC) is a group of Arizona municipalities working to improve local
government performance. As one of the largest and oldest performance management consortiums in
the U.S. and covering a population of over 4 million in the Phoenix metro area, VBC creates a trend
report that informs, represents, and supports its members and the general public on an annual basis.
VBC, by working collaboratively with designated representatives from local governments and their
communities:
1. Identifies common demographic, financial, and performance information.
2. Uses this information to better understand the similarities, dierences, and complexities of
community operations.
3. Openly shares best practices, data, and other resources.
This collaboration has produced valuable insights for VBC members and its community partners and
helped develop and improve relationships and performance across Arizona.
The 13 participating communities (in alphabetical order) are Avondale, Buckeye, Chandler, Gilbert,
Glendale, Goodyear, Mesa, Peoria, Phoenix, Queen Creek, Scottsdale, Surprise, and Tempe.
Partnerships with Arizona State University (ASU), the Maricopa Association of Governments (MAG),
and the International City/County Management Association (ICMA) have deepened the work of VBC
and its member communities.
Glendale - 2021/2022 VBC Report
2 of 36

Glendale - 2021/2022 VBC Report
3 of 36

Demographics Influencing Factors 
Access to Developable Land: Certain cities are able to pursue a strategy of population and
development growth because they are able to acquire undeveloped land. This acquisition can be
done through the annexation of unincorporated land, or through developing unused land within
existing city boundaries.
Tourism and National Recognition: The extent to which a city is nationally recognized (rather than
regionally) as a resort or tourism destination might impact population trends or cost of living.
Natural Environment and Cultural Attractions: Communities that oer more cultural and
recreational activities, or attractions that are unique and native to that city, may see a greater
number of people wishing to reside in those communities.
Economic Health: The economic activity in a community, measured by jobs, job growth, and average
salary, impacts the resilience of a community and is tied to the fiscal health of its government.
Cost of Living: The average home value, cost of transportation, and cost of consumer goods aect
the desirability of a community for potential residents.
Citizen Initiatives: Services and amenities can vary across jurisdictions based on voter-approved
initiatives such as arts and culture, athletics, transportation, parks, preservation, and public safety.
*Note: Valley Benchmark Communities uses the MAG annual population estimates for per capita
calculations. Those estimates use the latest decennial census counts as a starting point, and include
any mid-decade censuses that have been conducted, as well. Prior to the release of the Census 2020
population counts, the estimates were based on Census 2010 housing counts and occupancy
information, with adjustments made to account for the special censuses some municipalities conducted
in 2015. The population estimates starting in 2020 are based on Census 2020 counts. Due to changes in
occupancy characteristics throughout the decade, it is common for the originally published estimate in
the Census year (2020) to dier from the final Census counts. Mid-decade counts may also introduce
some irregularities. For these reasons, the originally published estimates for the decade-end years may
not be consistent with estimates derived aer Census 2020.
Glendale - 2021/2022 VBC Report
4 of 36

Populations across the Valley continue to increase. In FY 2020-21, the median growth rate hit a peak
of almost 4%. Comparatively, in FY 2021-2022, community growth rates ranged from 7% to <1% and
general growth rates for communities settled around 1-2%.
As the population of a community increases, the base upon which percentage change is calculated
increases, so community growth rates will likely decline and stabilize long-term.
Population numbers are provided by the Maricopa Association of Governments.
Demographics: Population Percentage Change (%)
Year Over Year Population % Change
Year
Population Percentage Change (%)
4.10
3.43
4.05
6.71
14.70
7.10
0.89
0.67
0.79
0.62
-2.49
0.60
2.06
3.87
2.21
2.15
6.19
2.90
VBC Max
VBC Min
VBC Median
Glendale
West Valley Median
2016-2017
2017-2018
2018-2019
2019-2020
2020-2021
2021-2022
-5
0
5
10
15
20
Glendale - 2021/2022 VBC Report
5 of 36

Demographics: Poverty
Tracks the Percentage of Residents Whose Income Falls Below the Poverty Line
Year
Poverty Rate (%)
20.30
22.10
17.40
18.90
19.80
18.20
4.50
5.60
5.20
4.60
4.70
4.50
9.70
9.00
7.90
8.55
7.90
8.30
16.4
16.7
18.2
6.7
VBC Max
VBC Min
VBC Median
Glendale
West Valley Median
2016-2017
2017-2018
2018-2019
2019-2020
2020-2021
2021-2022
0
5
10
15
20
25
Median household incomes (above) have been on the rise with a steady increase across the Valley
since FY 2017-18.
Poverty rates (below) seem to have stabilized as the median fluctuates around 8%.
Some variations in the data may be the result of a margin of error due to small sample sizes for
individual communities.
Median Household Income and Poverty Rates are provided by the United States Census.
Glendale - 2021/2022 VBC Report
6 of 36

Demographics: Median Household Income
Median Household Income for Each Community.
Year
Median Household Income ($)
91,576
88,407
99,866
102,793
105,729
111,743
51,022
51,986
54,789
57,137
55,020
60,499
60,521
65,898
70,280
73,850.5
71,707
81,017
VBC Max
VBC Min
VBC Median
Glendale
West Valley Median
2016-2017
2017-2018
2018-2019
2019-2020
2020-2021
2021-2022
40k
60k
80k
100k
120k
Glendale - 2021/2022 VBC Report
7 of 36

Fire Medical Services Influencing Factors
Facilities and Sta Composition: The number of fire stations and firefighters available at any given
time and available specialties such as HazMat, Technical Rescue, Wildland Fires, aviation rescues, etc.
may impact response times.
Risk of Fire Activity: Residential density, aging infrastructure, the composition of building types, and
the number of large impact developments (e.g. stadiums, convention centers, airports, etc.) in the
community influence fire services and management.
Community Characteristics: The geographic size and density of development and the built
environment within a community impacts its service needs. For example, a rural community with
more land area may have increased response times and fewer calls, whereas a densely populated
community with older buildings and infrastructure may have a higher number of calls with a lower
response time.
Demand and Type of Calls: The type and priority of calls received (e.g. high priority such as cardiac
arrest) also impacts response time and resources needed.
Local Service Standards: Any special operating standard or target may aect department
outcomes. 
Community Education and Engagement: The extent to which residents are aware of the Fire Code,
and take precautions, and the amount of department involvement in the community are also
influencing factors.
Automatic and Mutual Aid Agreements: These partnerships are designed to assure that the closest
appropriate fire department resources are deployed in emergencies, no matter the jurisdictional
boundaries. In addition to automatic aid, mutual aid agreements provide additional assistance that
may be dispatched from a neighboring agency.
Glendale - 2021/2022 VBC Report
8 of 36

Fire/Medical Services: Fire Response Times
Fire Response Times Measured in Minutes
Year
Fire Response Time in Minutes
00:07:25
00:06:35
00:06:31
00:06:31
00:06:00
00:08:37
00:03:49
00:03:57
00:04:00
00:04:09
00:04:09
00:03:34
00:05:09
00:04:48
00:05:17
00:05:12
00:05:22
00:05:22
00:06:09
00:05:44
00:06:02
VBC Max
VBC Min
VBC Median
Glendale
West Valley Median
2016-2017
2017-2018
2018-2019
2019-2020
2020-2021
2021-2022
00:01:40
00:03:20
00:05:00
00:06:40
00:08:20
00:10:00
Since FY 2013-14, Fire Response Times have generally decreased, or improved, among Valley
communities. This overall decrease may be attributed to the construction of new fire stations by
municipalities.
In FY 2018-19, some communities experienced increases in response times due to new developments
in outlying areas that resulted in increased demands for service. In FY 2020-21, response times
slightly increased again and were likely attributable to fluctuations of and turnovers in firefighters
and other sta.
Fire Response Times do not account for dispatch time, whereas Police Response Times are measured
from the moment the call is received.
Glendale - 2021/2022 VBC Report
9 of 36

Fire/Medical Services: Service Calls per Resident
Total Fire Calls for Service / Population
Year
Fire/Medical Service Calls per Resident
0.18
0.15
0.15
0.15
0.15
0.17
0.07
0.08
0.08
0.08
0.08
0.08
0.13
0.13
0.12
0.12
0.12
0.12
0.13
0.13
0.13
0.15
0.12
0.11
VBC Max
VBC Min
VBC Median
Glendale
West Valley Median
2016-2017
2017-2018
2018-2019
2019-2020
2020-2021
2021-2022
0.05
0.075
0.1
0.125
0.15
0.175
0.2
Since FY 2017-18, fire calls per resident have generally maintained a consistent trajectory among
Valley communities.
The formula for Calls per Resident is: Total Fire Calls for Service / Population
Glendale - 2021/2022 VBC Report
10 of 36

Glendale - 2021/2022 VBC Report
11 of 36

Police Services Influencing Factors
Community Characteristics: The geographic size, diversity of landscape, and developed
environment of a community can impact the amount and type of areas a police department needs to
serve. 
Impact of Non-Residents: Visitors to a particular city who do not maintain a formal residence impact
the need for public safety services. These visitors could be seasonal residents, commuters from
neighboring cities, tourists, or students not counted in population figures. 
Citizen Engagement with Police: Police services are influenced by the extent to which police oicers
are involved in the community and residents are aware of the services provided by the department.
In many communities, police forces utilize civilian sta to provide additional resources and support
in the community. 
Demographics: This factor considers the socioeconomic status of community residents, along with
race, gender, age, and economic health of the community as potential predictors of demand for
police services. 
Deployment Strategies: How police resources are utilized within a community can vary based on
multiple community factors. For example, some agencies place an emphasis on non-sworn roles in
police support that can oset the cost of more traditional sworn oicer positions.
*Note: Due to Queen Creek's Police Department being created on January 11th, 2022 they are not
represented in this year's trend report in our police services section.
Glendale - 2021/2022 VBC Report
12 of 36

Police Services: Police Response Times
Police Response Times Measured in Minutes
Year
Police Response in Mins
00:06:38
00:07:22
00:07:15
00:07:03
00:06:40
00:03:28
00:03:27
00:03:07
00:03:08
00:03:28
00:04:52
00:05:08
00:05:05
00:04:44
00:04:38
00:04:28
00:04:45
00:04:41
VBC Max
VBC Min
VBC Median
Glendale
West Valley Median
2016-2017
2017-2018
2018-2019
2019-2020
2020-2021
00:01:40
00:03:20
00:05:00
00:06:40
00:08:20
Trend data show that top priority response times have fluctuated for most communities within a
20-30 second variance over the past several years.
In FY 2020-21, most communities decreased, or improved, their response times with an average
decrease of 35 seconds per response. In FY 2021-22, community response times increased by an
average of about 20 seconds. Annual variations are possible due to higher-than-average vacancy
rates within the patrol oicer ranks across the region.
Police Response Times are measured from the moment the call is received whereas Fire Response
Times do not account for dispatch time.
Glendale - 2021/2022 VBC Report
13 of 36

Police Services: Police Calls per Resident
Tracks the Number of Oicer and Citizen Initiated Calls Dispatched per Resident.
Year
Police Calls per Resident
1.13
1.11
1.10
1.04
1.00
1.05
0.52
0.52
0.50
0.44
0.31
0.23
0.68
0.67
0.67
0.59
0.55
0.55
0.808
0.767
0.657
0.661
0.612
VBC Max
VBC Min
VBC Median
Glendale
West Valley Median
2016-2017
2017-2018
2018-2019
2019-2020
2020-2021
2021-2022
0
0.25
0.5
0.75
1
1.25
Total police calls per resident for almost all communities have held steady or maintained a slight
decline over the past four years. Variation in individual community data may be related to population
changes and community policing practices. 
The formula for Calls per Resident is: Total Police Calls / Population
Glendale - 2021/2022 VBC Report
14 of 36

Police Services: Oicer Initiated Calls per Resident
Police Calls - Oicer Initiated Calls / Population
Year
Police Calls per Resident - Officer Initiated Calls
0.55
0.50
0.41
0.55
0.54
0.44
0.11
0.12
0.12
0.11
0.10
0.09
0.25
0.25
0.26
0.20
0.20
0.20
0.28
0.23
0.24
VBC Max
VBC Min
VBC Median
Glendale
West Valley Median
2016-2017
2017-2018
2018-2019
2019-2020
2020-2021
2021-2022
0
0.2
0.4
0.6
Police Services: Citizen Initiated Calls per Resident
Police Calls - Citizen Initiated Calls / Population
Year
Police Calls per Resident - Citizen Initiated Calls
0.58
0.61
0.69
0.69
0.70
0.74
0.30
0.29
0.27
0.25
0.18
0.10
0.43
0.42
0.42
0.37
0.35
0.33
0.54
0.48
0.43
0.42
0.42
0.68
0.67
0.57
0.53
0.57
VBC Max
VBC Min
VBC Median
Glendale
West Valley Median
2016-2017
2017-2018
2018-2019
2019-2020
2020-2021
2021-2022
0
0.2
0.4
0.6
0.8
Glendale - 2021/2022 VBC Report
15 of 36

Police Services: Violent Crime Rate per 1,000 Residents
The Number of Reported Violent Crimes per 1,000 Residents.
Year
Violent Crime Rate per 1,000 Residents
6.86
7.92
7.58
7.30
8.47
8.05
0.83
0.84
0.92
0.94
1.05
0.80
2.89
2.68
2.40
2.24
2.26
2.00
5.05
5.06
5.04
3.55
4.52
5.12
VBC Max
VBC Min
VBC Median
Glendale
West Valley Median
2016-2017
2017-2018
2018-2019
2019-2020
2020-2021
2021-2022
0
2
4
6
8
10
Police Services: Property Crime Rate per 1,000 Residents
The Number of Reported Property Crimes per 1,000 Residents.
Year
Property Crime Rate per 1,000 Residents
53.73
43.64
42.34
39.34
39.23
46.11
14.02
13.62
12.94
11.76
10.64
10.51
24.47
22.65
23.16
20.40
19.56
19.00
33.222
28.240
30.620
28.11
15.11
VBC Max
VBC Min
VBC Median
Glendale
West Valley Median
2016-2017
2017-2018
2018-2019
2019-2020
2020-2021
2021-2022
0
10
20
30
40
50
60
Glendale - 2021/2022 VBC Report
16 of 36

Police Services: Violent Crime Clearance Rates
Clearance Rates Include Cases Cleared by Arrest or Exceptional Means.
Year
Violent Crime Clearance Rates
64.00
55.50
60.00
54.00
57.00
54.63
27.00
27.00
28.00
28.00
26.00
26.00
48.23
43.00
46.00
43.25
38.50
41.00
34
32
54
49
46.5
VBC Max
VBC Min
VBC Median
Glendale
West Valley Median
2016-2017
2017-2018
2018-2019
2019-2020
2020-2021
2021-2022
20
30
40
50
60
70
Police Services: Property Crime Clearance Rates
Clearance Rates Include Cases Cleared by Arrest or Exceptional Means.
Year
Property Crime Clearance Rates
30.64
28.49
27.80
27.00
23.00
42.04
12.39
8.70
9.00
10.00
11.00
10.00
17.00
19.00
18.00
16.52
16.96
13.00
VBC Max
VBC Min
VBC Median
Glendale
West Valley Median
2016-2017
2017-2018
2018-2019
2019-2020
2020-2021
2021-2022
0
10
20
30
40
50
Glendale - 2021/2022 VBC Report
17 of 36

Violent and property crime clearance rates have fluctuated in a downward fashion since FY
2018-2019. This indicates a lower percentage of cases cleared on average and likely is not aected by
the changes in the total number of cases. In FY 2021-22, property crime clearance rates ranged
between 10-20%, with an outlier of 42%. As with other police indicators, regional staing shortages
may be a driving factor for shis.
Clearance rates include cases "cleared by arrest," "submitted to prosecutor," and "cleared
exceptional." Clearance rates are calculated by dividing the number of crimes that are cleared (via a
charge being assessed) by the total number of crimes reported in a given year. Due to the special
complexity of cases, some charges will be included outside of the year when the crime occurred. Our
definition of a clearance rate is consistent with the definition of the Federal Bureau of Investigation.
Glendale - 2021/2022 VBC Report
18 of 36

Library Services Influencing Factors
County Policy for Library Reciprocal Borrowers Program: Exchange among library branches and
between cities allows for greater access to materials that citizens request and reduces costs of new
materials. Residents of Maricopa County may obtain a library card from any county or municipal
library. 
Population / Library Patrons and Customer Demand: Local population and number of people using
library materials and facilities drive the demand for library availability.
Library Services: Average Hours Libraries are Open per Week
Public Service Hours / Number of Branches / 52 Weeks
Year
Average Hours Libraries are Open per Week
66
66
66
49
52
104
37
41
42
27
30
37
50
50
50
38
39.2
50
43
44
VBC Max
VBC Min
VBC Median
Glendale
West Valley Median
2016-2017
2017-2018
2018-2019
2019-2020
2020-2021
2021-2022
0
25
50
75
100
125
Glendale - 2021/2022 VBC Report
19 of 36

In FY 2019-20, library hours were drastically reduced by the COVID-19 pandemic, which required
facilities across the region to close their doors. During this time, many libraries continued providing
services via drive-through, lobby-only borrowing, and virtual events. The values presented above
only account for those hours during which the library was fully open for normal operations.
In FY 2020-21, there was a slow reopening of libraries in the post-pandemic recovery period, while in
FY 2021-2022, hours at valley libraries climbed as communities seemingly bounced back from
COVID-19.
The number of hours a library is open can oen be influenced by whether the library is operated by a
municipality or the County of Maricopa.
Average weekly hours community libraries are open for operation is a calculation of the total number
of public service hours divided by the number of branches and 52 weeks.
Library Services: Physical Item Turn Over Rate
Number of Physical Items Borrowed/Number of Physical Items Available
Year
Physical Item Turn Over Rate
12.64
12.67
12.36
7.12
6.05
7.65
2.68
2.68
2.79
2.02
0.58
1.91
5.24
5.53
5.53
3.88
3.06
4.43
1.89
3.97
6.93
VBC Max
VBC Min
VBC Median
Glendale
West Valley Median
2016-2017
2017-2018
2018-2019
2019-2020
2020-2021
2021-2022
0
5
10
15
Glendale - 2021/2022 VBC Report
20 of 36

Once again, FY 2019-20 saw a decline across nine communities as a result of the COVID-19 related
library closures. This decline seems to be stabilizing as of FY 2021-22.
Physical Item Turnover represents the number of items checked out over the fiscal year relative to
the number of items available. Turnover rates can fluctuate based on the number of physical items
communities have in their collection. This number may be greater than 1 if items are checked out
repeatedly.
The formula for Physical Item Turnover Rate is: (Number of physical items borrowed) / (Total physical
items available) 
Library Services: Operation and Maintenance Expenditures per Square Foot
O & M Expenditures per Square Foot
Year
Operation and Maintenance Expenditures per
Square Foot ($)
80.87
88.69
84.59
79.10
72.71
83.58
33.44
31.26
30.97
31.89
26.42
28.56
52.15
47.03
48.00
49.58
49.14
59.25
41.76
43.23
44.19
46.72
63.64
69.26
67.75
60.18
64.02
63.50
VBC Max
VBC Min
VBC Median
Glendale
West Valley Median
2016-2017
2017-2018
2018-2019
2019-2020
2020-2021
2021-2022
20
40
60
80
100
Glendale - 2021/2022 VBC Report
21 of 36

O&M expenditures per square foot have been relatively stable since FY 2017-18. Over that same
period, O&M expenditures per visit appear to be gradually increasing across the Valley, likely due to
an increase in electronic borrowing and a decrease in physical visits. Since FY 2017-18, these trends
have been reflected throughout almost all Valley communities.
In FY 2017-18, City of Phoenix O&M expenditures increased significantly due to the reconstruction of
Burton Barr Central Library and the replacement of damaged items aer the library had a severe
flooding incident. 
In FY 2019-20, the City of Surprise O&M expenditures per square foot decreased substantially due to
the new Asante Library, a 10,000 square foot addition that opened in February 2020 and then halted
operations in mid-March due to the pandemic.
The outlier for FY 2020-21 is the result of a massive drop in visits for Phoenix in 2021 due to the
COVID-19 pandemic and continued operation of library branches to facilitate curbside pick-up
service.
Library Services: Operation and Maintenance Expenditures per Visit
Total O&M Expenditures / Number of Total Library Visits
Year
Operation and Maintenance Expenditures per
Visit ($)
8.657
12.233
10.815
16.516
344.260
26.495
3.128
5.676
23.035
VBC Max
VBC Min
VBC Median
Glendale
West Valley Median
2016-2017
2017-2018
2018-2019
2019-2020
2020-2021
2021-2022
0
100
200
300
400
Glendale - 2021/2022 VBC Report
22 of 36

Parks and Recreation Services Influencing Factors
Services Oered by Private Sector: At times, recreation programs, parks, trails, and pools are
oered by private organizations, such as homeowner associations. The availability and quality of
private programs and amenities influence the extent to which cities consider oering similar
programs and amenities.
Customer Feedback: Feedback from the community is vital to understanding what services are
desired and what the community values most in parks and recreation services. 
Social Demographics: The socioeconomic and demographic make-up of a community can influence
recreation centers and other amenities. Communities with larger low-income populations have a
higher demand for low-cost or free recreation programs, public pools, and recreation centers for
people of all ages.  
Geography/Open Space Recreation Areas: Geography helps shape how cities define recreational
activities and what amenities are oered. Individuals who live closer to outdoor recreation areas than
developed municipal parks influence the demand for parks in a city. If recreation exists in close
proximity for citizens, such as preserves, trails, and open spaces, their need to visit a developed park
is diminished, which influences developed park acreage.
Glendale - 2021/2022 VBC Report
23 of 36

Parks and Recreation Services: Park Acreage (Developed, Golf, Stadium) per 1,000 Residents
(Park Acreage for Public Use - Developed Park Acreage + Park Acreage for Public Use - Golf Course Acreage + Park Acreage for Public Use - Stadium Acreage ) / ( Population ) * 1000
Year
Park Acreage (Developed, Golf, Stadium) per
1,000 Residents
8.47
8.31
8.07
7.93
7.63
7.38
1.76
1.47
1.45
1.29
1.12
1.34
3.72
3.67
4.03
3.97
3.46
3.49
4.95
4.66
4.84
2.770
2.678
2.574
2.456
2.494
2.819
VBC Max
VBC Min
VBC Median
Glendale
West Valley Median
2016-2017
2017-2018
2018-2019
2019-2020
2020-2021
2021-2022
0
2
4
6
8
10
Park acreage has not seen significant change among Valley communities since FY 2014. There is a
slight downward trend in park acreage per 1,000 residents among some communities due to
population growth. As the population continues to increase and communities approach full build-
out, this trend is expected to stabilize.
Park acreage includes developed park acreage, golf course acreage, and stadium acreage. Natural
preserve acreage, applicable to Buckeye (8,675 total acres), Gilbert (322), Glendale (1,112), Peoria
(3,091), Phoenix (36,410), Scottsdale (30,580), and Tempe (304), is not included. Planned park acreage
is also not included. 
Glendale - 2021/2022 VBC Report
24 of 36

Parks and Recreation Services: Miles of Trails per 1,000 Residents
Miles of Trails / Population * 1000
Year
Miles of Trails per 1,000 Residents
1.81
1.81
1.83
1.79
2.06
2.17
0.02
0.01
0.01
0.01
0.01
0.01
0.19
0.19
0.19
0.25
0.19
0.19
VBC Max
VBC Min
VBC Median
Glendale
West Valley Median
2016-2017
2017-2018
2018-2019
2019-2020
2020-2021
2021-2022
0
1
2
3
The average miles of trails per 1,000 residents has remained relatively stable among Valley
communities from FY 2014-15 through FY 2021-22. Changes to this trend may occur when an
individual municipality adds and opens new trails, as observed in FY 2019-20 when the City of
Scottsdale opened 10 miles of a new hiking trail from their local preserve which provided an upward
trend. This trend continues in FY 2020-21 and 2021-22 as Scottsdale continues to increase its
preserved trails.
A community's geography influences its ability to add miles of trails. As the population continues to
increase and communities approach full build-out, this trend is expected to continue stabilizing.
Miles of trails include only those trails separated from the roadway and miles of trails in preserves.
The formula for Miles of Trails per 1,000 Residents is: Miles of Trails / Population * 1000
Glendale - 2021/2022 VBC Report
25 of 36

Glendale - 2021/2022 VBC Report
26 of 36

Water, Sewer, and Trash Services Influencing Factors
Drinking Water Source: The water source (or surface water, e.g. Salt River Project or Central Arizona
Project) impacts costs of production due to dierent treatment requirements. Environmental
conditions, seasonal demands, and the number of independent water supply and distribution
systems also aect treatment costs. 
Service Area: The size and conditions of the geographic area serviced, the elevation gain, and the
number and density of customers aect water, sewer, and trash costs. 
Conservation Programs: Programs and rate structures can provide incentives or disincentives for
water consumption, waste reduction, and recycling.
Facilities: The size, technology used, and ownership of the facility (joint/shared or local) impact the
cost of water, landfills, and recycling centers provided to customers.
Density: The size and type of residential, agricultural, and commercial properties influence water
consumption and trash tonnage collected.
Irrigation or Use of Reclaimed Water: Consumption can be impacted if customers use water from
separate irrigation districts for landscape watering.
Type of Services: The types of services included in collection fees vary by community and aect
trash tonnage; e.g. uncontained and bulk trash collection.
Consumer Behavior: Consumer behaviors surrounding recyclable products are constantly changing.
These changes can impact waste streams, and consequently impact supply and demand in the
recycling market. For example, as residents and businesses do more communicating, reading, and
shopping online, recycling in the form of paper mail, newspaper, magazine, and correspondence
have declined, while cardboard recycling from online shopping has increased.
Market Rates: The market for recycled materials impacts the production and net cost of recycling in
a city. Historically, foreign nations have been the primary consumers of recycled materials, but
changes in recycling requirements and acceptable commodities are aecting the amount of
household waste diverted to recycling.
Glendale - 2021/2022 VBC Report
27 of 36

Water, Sewer, & Trash Services: Standardized Monthly Bill for Water & Sewer (Higher Use)
Assumes Single-Family Residential Water Use 17,000 Gallons on 1 Meter and Sewer Use 12,000 gallons. Taxes Not Included. Rates are for Municipal Water Providers Only.
Year
Standardized Monthly Bill for Water & Sewer
(Higher Use) ($)
170.74
194.67
207.75
227.02
227.02
235.92
69.82
69.82
71.10
71.10
71.10
71.10
102.45
111.66
116.27
118.11
127.02
124.00
113.8
126.63
140.69
146.64
135.32
VBC Max
VBC Min
VBC Median
Glendale
West Valley Median
2016-2017
2017-2018
2018-2019
2019-2020
2020-2021
2021-2022
50
100
150
200
250
Water, Sewer, & Trash Services: Standardized Monthly Bill for Water & Sewer (Lower Use)
Assumes Single-Family Residential Water Use 9,000 gallons on 3/4" Meter and Sewer Use 8,000 gallons. Taxes Not Included. Rates are for Municipal Water Providers Only.
Year
Standardized Monthly Bill for Water & Sewer
(Lower Use) ($)
99.66
112.03
118.66
128.66
128.66
133.63
50.17
50.17
52.07
51.91
51.91
51.91
58.57
60.05
62.69
63.27
67.48
69.87
70.86
70.86
74.75
78.81
87.51
90.9
64.33
81.22
82.915
VBC Max
VBC Min
VBC Median
Glendale
West Valley Median
2016-2017
2017-2018
2018-2019
2019-2020
2020-2021
2021-2022
25
50
75
100
125
150
Glendale - 2021/2022 VBC Report
28 of 36

Water and sewer combined monthly rates for both higher and lower use continue to increase
gradually and steadily for communities throughout the region.
Water and sewer rates are set individually by each community and have many variables. This chart
does not compare the average or typical customer in each community but rather visualizes what the
standardized monthly bill would be for a customer with the same meter size and water usage.
Because rates dier based on higher or lower water use, both charts are provided to reflect the range
of customers serviced. 
Even customers with the same water usage may have dierent sewer rates because of variations in
how each community calculates those charges. The higher use is calculated using the equivalent of a
1" meter with water use of 17,000 gallons and sewer flow of 12,000 gallons. The lower use is
calculated using the equivalent of a 3/4" meter with water use of 9,000 gallons and sewer flow of
8,000 gallons.
Water, Sewer, & Trash Services: Percent of Single Family Residential Waste Diverted through Curbside Recycling
Diversion Rate is (Recycling Tons / Total Waste + Recycling Tons Combined)
Year
Percent of Waste Diverted through Recycling (%)
13.00
16.00
12.00
0.23
0.12
0.02
25.00
26.00
28.00
20.00
20.00
23.00
22.00
21.00
21.00
16.50
18.50
16.00
12
12.75
12.75
16.51
14.375
VBC Min
VBC Max
VBC Median
Glendale
West Valley Median
2016-2017
2017-2018
2018-2019
2019-2020
2020-2021
2021-2022
0
10
20
30
Glendale - 2021/2022 VBC Report
29 of 36

From FY 2013-14 to 2018-19, communities diverted about 22% of single-family residential waste
through recycling each year. In FY 2019-20, four communities ceased or reduced their recycling
services, resulting in a significant drop in the recycling rates shown in the charts. The reduction was
caused in large part by a decline in market rates for recycled materials in 2018.
An additional blow was dealt when the Salt River Pima Indian Community's Republic Services
recycling plant burned down in October 2019. This plant provided 100% of the City of Scottsdale's
recycling services, and 60% of the City of Mesa's, and its loss significantly increased the number of
recyclables sent to landfills in these communities.
The remaining communities showed slight declines in their service levels, and declines are expected
to continue across all communities as they seek innovative solutions to waste reduction and
diversion.
Waste diversion is the prevention and reduction of landfilled waste through the recycling of collected
residential waste. The diversion rate is calculated by dividing the recycling tonnage by the total waste
and recycling tonnage combined, or the total tonnage collected.
Glendale - 2021/2022 VBC Report
30 of 36

Finance and Administration Services Influencing Factors
Population: As a cityʼs population increases, so do the demands for service and corresponding
staing levels. Cities with a larger population are oen able to generate more revenue to support
these services, providing increased flexibility for unique or enhanced programs. In addition to a cityʼs
resident population, a communityʼs non-resident daytime population can influence the amount and
level of services required.
Service Methods: Staing levels are influenced by whether services are performed by internal sta
or provided by contract, which can vary between cities.
Regional Responsibilities: Some cities (primarily Phoenix) have regional responsibilities that
require additional staing. Examples include Sky Harbor Airport and Phoenix Convention Center. 
Paying for Service Delivery: Over time, cities have decided to enhance or improve certain services,
thus requiring additional revenue sources. For example, some cities use a Primary Property Tax to
generate additional operating funds.
Financial Health: The fiscal health of a community can be diicult to summarize with one measure,
but a commonly accepted approach is to compare bond ratings. A high bond rating is an indicator of
financial health, since rating agencies look for acceptable financial practices, consistent revenue
streams, expenditure control, healthy fund balance reserves, the socioeconomic composition of the
community, and the value of the tax base.
Finance Services: Full Time Equivalent (FTE) per 1,000 Residents
Total FTE for Fiscal Year / Population * 1000
Year
Full Time Equivalent (FTE) per 1,000 Residents
10.35
10.27
10.26
10.54
10.82
11.07
5.43
5.51
5.51
5.73
5.82
5.88
7.14
7.44
7.49
7.30
6.99
7.51
7.407
7.01
VBC Max
VBC Min
VBC Median
Glendale
West Valley Median
2016-2017
2017-2018
2018-2019
2019-2020
2020-2021
2021-2022
4
6
8
10
12
Glendale - 2021/2022 VBC Report
31 of 36

FTE per 1,000 Residents has remained relatively stable, with a few exceptions. In FY 2019-20, two
communities saw significant increases of 1.37 and .63 FTE per 1,000 Residents. In FY 2020-21,
communities saw decreases of 0.7 and 0.3 FTE per 1,000 Residents. 
Despite these exceptions, the great majority of annual fluctuations are minor and are likely due to
employee attrition and population change. 
The formula for FTE per 1,000 Residents is: Total FTE for Fiscal Year / ( Population / 1000 )
Valley Benchmark Communities 2021 Bond Ratings
AAA
AA
AAA
AAA
AAA
AA
AAA
AAA
AAA
AA
AAA
AA
AAA
Avondale, AZ
Buckeye, AZ
Chandler, AZ
Gilbert, AZ
Glendale, AZ
Goodyear, AZ
Mesa, AZ
Peoria, AZ
Phoenix, AZ
Queen Creek, AZ
Scottsdale, AZ
Surprise, AZ
Tempe, AZ
In FY 2021-22, the bond rating of one Valley community increased from AA to AA+ while another
community was reduced from AA+ to AA. Bond ratings for all other Valley communities have been
stable and increasing year aer year. All communities are currently rated AA or higher.
Cities report the highest bond rating regardless of the rating agency. Bond ratings range between D
and AAA.
Glendale - 2021/2022 VBC Report
32 of 36

Annually, since FY 2013-14, the Valley Benchmark Cities initiative publishes a report to share Valley-
wide measures with city leadership and the public. This report includes measures in the following
service categories: Demographics, Fire Services, Police Services; Library Services; Parks and
Recreation Services; Water, Sewer, and Trash Services; Finance and Administration Services.
FY 2016-17: The report moved away from individual community trends to a report based upon
regional trends using the maximum, minimum, median, and average of the 11 citiesʼ data. The
definition of each metric is listed beneath the chart title. Notes detailing the regional trends identify
explanations of what caused any changes, and are included beneath the chart for each measure.
Each cityʼs individual data can be found in the Appendix.
FY 2017-18: The report added three new Library measures per the recommendation of the Valley City
Managers: Physical Item Turnover Rate, Operating & Maintenance per Square Foot, and Operating &
Maintenance per Visitor.
FY 2018-19: The report began adding notes to the "Appendix" to record any changes in individual
cities that aect this year's data collection, but do not necessarily aect trends throughout the
region. Additionally, the data definitions for Water, Sewer, and Trash measures were refined to
replace the term "typical monthly bill" with "standardized monthly bill" to describe water and sewer
rates in the Valley.
FY 2019-20: Significant eorts were made to clarify definitions and measure titles to ensure
consistency in data reporting across all cities. Among the measures adjusted were: [Fire/Medical] Top
Priority Fire Response, [Police] Top Priority Police Response, Police Calls - Oicer Initiated, [Parks &
Recreation] Miles of Trails, [Finance & Administration] FTE Positions for Fiscal Year, FTE Positions
Authorized, Part Time FTEs Authorized for Fiscal Year, Seasonal (Temp) FTEs Authorized for Fiscal
Year, [Water, Sewer, & Trash] Percent of Waste Diverted through Recycling, Total Waste (Landfill) in
Tons, Total Recycled in Tons.
With these clarification eorts, several measures were identified as having been reported
inconsistently across cities in past fiscal years. The historical data for these measures has been
recollected and updated in the report, and the aected measures are noted in the appendix.
Glendale - 2021/2022 VBC Report
33 of 36

FY 2020-21: The report moves from the GovBenchmark soware to Envisio Performance Analytics.
This allows for a far more convenient and visually interesting representation of the report. 
Buckeye and Queen Creek oicially join in Spring and Summer 2021 respectively. Their community's
data points are first made available in the 2020-2021 Trend Report. 
Valley Benchmark Cities oicially becomes Valley Benchmark Communities with Maricopa County
oicially joining the organization in Spring 2022.
Glendale - 2021/2022 VBC Report
34 of 36

All photos used in this report were provided by the Valley Benchmark Communities.
Contributions to this report were made by the following individuals:
Avondale
Buckeye
Chandler
Gilbert
Glendale
Goodyear
Mesa
Peoria
Phoenix
Queen Creek
• Torin Sadow, Senior Management Analyst
• Mel Gibson, Assistant to the City Manager
• Amber Beaman, Administrative Assistant
• Steven Turner, Assistant to the City Manager
• Genesis E. Hart, Management & Budget Analyst
• Christopher Scott, Management & Budget Analyst
• Jenny Durda, Business Intelligence & Analytics Officer
• Khala Stanfield, Director of Organizational Performance
• Jenna Goad, Assistant to the City Manager
• Ryan Bittle, Budget & Research Finance Manager
• Joe Zhao, Senior Performance Advisor
• Jolene Pomeroy, Performance Administrator
• Stephen Gushue, Senior Performance Advisor
• Anthony Alejandro, Parks & Recreation Department Program Coordinator
• Daniel Murillo, Council Assistant
• Marie Rabusa, Management Assistant to the Budget & Research Director
• James Ho, Budget & Research Department Management Assistant II
Glendale - 2021/2022 VBC Report
35 of 36

Scottsdale
Surprise
Tempe
Arizona State University
A special thank you to the following sponsors who made this report possible!
Our Sponsors
And a special shout out to the Envisio staff who assisted in our data collection and visual
• Samantha Womer, Public Information Specialist
• Cassie Johnson, Strategic Initiatives Division Director
• Brock Schroeder, Management Intern
• Andrew Rumpeltes, Process & Policy Analyst
• Kelsey Lamphier, Assistant to the City Manager
• Adam Samuels, Strategic Management Analyst
• Wydale Holmes, Interim Strategic Management Director
• Dillard Collier, Marvin Andrews Fellow
• Cynthia Seelhammer, Marvin Andrews Fellowship Coordinator, Professor of Practice
• David Swindell, Director of the Center for Urban Innovation
• George Pettit, Professor of Practice
• Causey Demgen & Moore PC
• Core
• Greenberg Traurig
• Gust Rosenfeld PLC
• National Bank
• PARS
• Snell and Wilmer
• Squire Patton Boggs
• Stifel
• Stratton Law Firm
• Trane Technologies
• U.S. Bank
Glendale - 2021/2022 VBC Report
36 of 36