R23-87 (English)

City of Glendale — Special (2023-11-21)

View PDF Item 1 Meeting page

Extracted text (via pymupdf) 5352 characters
RESOLUTION NO. R23-87 
 
A RESOLUTION OF THE COUNCIL OF THE CITY OF 
GLENDALE, MARICOPA COUNTY, ARIZONA, DECLARING 
THE OFFICIAL CANVASS OF VOTES CAST IN THE CITY 
OF GLENDALE ELECTION HELD NOVEMBER 7, 2023; 
DECLARING THE RESULTS OF TWO BOND QUESTIONS; 
AND ORDERING THAT A CERTIFIED COPY OF THE 
RESOLUTION BE RECORDED. 
 
WHEREAS, the City of Glendale held an election on Tuesday, November 7, 2023, for 
the purpose of considering bond Question 1 and Question 2; and 
 
WHEREAS, A.R.S. § 16-642 requires that the City Council canvass the returns of the 
election not less than six (6) days not more than twenty (20) days following the election; and 
 
WHEREAS, the City Council having canvassed the returns of the November 7, 2023 
Election, finds the returns to be as stated in this resolution. 
 
BE IT RESOLVED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE CITY OF GLENDALE as follows: 
 
SECTION 1.  That the total number of ballots rejected was 148 (Exhibit A). 
 
SECTION 2. That the total number of votes cast at said election, as shown by the 
Precinct Canvass report was 25,475 (Exhibit B).  
 
SECTION 3.   That the votes cast for the proposition and bond questions were as follows: 
 
 
 
 
FOR  
 
AGAINST 
 
Question 1 (Streets) 
 
 
14,247  
 
11,065  
Question 2 (Public Safety) 
 
 
15,000  
 
10,307 
 
SECTION 4.  That Exhibits A and B attached to this resolution include a detailed canvass 
of votes for the November 7, 2023 Election. 
 
SECTION 5. That it is hereby found, determined, and declared of record, that the 
majority of votes cast for Question 1 and Question 2 were in favor of authorizing the issuance 
and sale of bonds and the City of Glendale is therefore authorized to proceed with the issuance of 
the bonds so approved. 
 
SECTION 6.  That the City Clerk is instructed and authorized to forward a certified copy 
of this resolution for recording to the Maricopa County Recorder’s Office.

PASSED, ADOPTED AND APPROVED by the Mayor and Council of the City of 
Glendale, Maricopa County, Arizona, this 21st day of November, 2023. 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
                                                    
 
 
Mayor Jerry P. Weiers 
ATTEST: 
 
                                                              
Julie K. Bower, City Clerk             (SEAL) 
 
APPROVED AS TO FORM: 
 
                                                              
Michael D. Bailey, City Attorney 
 
REVIEWED BY: 
 
                                                              
Kevin R. Phelps, City Manager

PRECINCT #5037
Reason Code
Description
Count
L
Returned Late
1
PRECINCT #5037 TOTAL
1
PRECINCT #5038
Reason Code
Description
Count
BS
Bad Signature
2
NS
No Signature
1
L
Returned Late
12
PRECINCT #5038 TOTAL
15
PRECINCT #5039
Reason Code
Description
Count
BS
Bad Signature
9
NS
No Signature
4
L
Returned Late
18
PRECINCT #5039 TOTAL
31
PRECINCT #5040
Reason Code
Description
Count
BS
Bad Signature
2
NS
No Signature
5
L
Returned Late
13
PRECINCT #5040 TOTAL
20
PRECINCT #5053
Reason Code
Description
Count
BS
Bad Signature
2
NS
No Signature
1
PRECINCT #5053 TOTAL
3
PRECINCT #5153
Reason Code
Description
Count
BS
Bad Signature
4
Page 1 of 3
11/14/2023 2:46:00 PM
Early Voting Rejections
  November 7, 2023 Jurisdictional Elections
City of Glendale
Exhibit A

NS
No Signature
3
L
Returned Late
4
PRECINCT #5153 TOTAL
11
PRECINCT #5154
Reason Code
Description
Count
BS
Bad Signature
9
NS
No Signature
5
L
Returned Late
13
PRECINCT #5154 TOTAL
27
PRECINCT #5155
Reason Code
Description
Count
BS
Bad Signature
13
NS
No Signature
11
L
Returned Late
32
PRECINCT #5155 TOTAL
56
PRECINCT #5156
Reason Code
Description
Count
BS
Bad Signature
10
NS
No Signature
11
L
Returned Late
25
PRECINCT #5156 TOTAL
46
PRECINCT #5157
Reason Code
Description
Count
BS
Bad Signature
21
NS
No Signature
5
L
Returned Late
18
PRECINCT #5157 TOTAL
44
PRECINCT #5159
Reason Code
Description
Count
BS
Bad Signature
11
Page 2 of 3
11/14/2023 2:46:00 PM
Early Voting Rejections
 Consolidated Elections
                    City of Glendale

NS
No Signature
6
L
Returned Late
35
PRECINCT #5159 TOTAL
52
PRECINCT #5164
Reason Code
Description
Count
BS
Bad Signature
3
NS
No Signature
4
L
Returned Late
15
PRECINCT #5164 TOTAL
22
PRECINCT #5165
Reason Code
Description
Count
BS
Bad Signature
1
NS
No Signature
5
L
Returned Late
21
PRECINCT #5165 TOTAL
27
SUMMARY - ALL PRECINCTS
Reason Code
Description
Count
BS
Bad Signature
87
NS
No Signature
61
Total Rejected
148
L
Returned Late
207
Total Rejected + Late
355
Page 3 of 3
11/14/2023 2:46:00 PM
Early Voting Rejections
 Consolidated Elections
                    City of Glendale

11/14/2023 3:00:14 PM
Page: 1 of 1
Candidate
Party
Total
BOND APPROVAL, YES 
NON
14,247
56.29%
BOND APPROVAL, NO 
NON
11,065
43.71%
Total Votes
25,312
Total
Times Cast
25,475 / 119,083 
21.39%
Undervotes
148
Overvotes
15
Glendale-QUESTION 1 (Vote for  1) 
Candidate
Party
Total
BOND APPROVAL, YES 
NON
15,000
59.27%
BOND APPROVAL, NO 
NON
10,307
40.73%
Total Votes
25,307
Total
Times Cast
25,475 / 119,083 
21.39%
Undervotes
161
Overvotes
7
Glendale-QUESTION 2 (Vote for  1) 
Voters Cast: 25,475 of 119,083 (21.39%)
Maricopa County
Special Election
November 7, 2023
FINAL  RESULTS
Elector Group
Counting Group
Voters Cast
Registered Voters
Turnout
Total
EARLY VOTE
25,474
21.39%
ELECTION DAY
0
0.00%
PROVISIONAL
1
0.00%
Total
25,475
119,083
21.39%
Exhibit B