R24-78 (Added 8/9/2024)
Extracted text (via pymupdf)
11758 characters
RESOLUTION NO. R24-78
A RESOLUTION OF THE COUNCIL OF THE CITY OF
GLENDALE, MARICOPA COUNTY, ARIZONA, DECLARING
THE OFFICIAL CANVASS OF VOTES CAST IN THE CITY
OF GLENDALE PRIMARY ELECTION HELD JULY 30, 2024;
DECLARING
THE
ELECTION
OF
THREE
COUNCIL
MEMBERS; AND ORDERING THAT A CERTIFIED COPY OF
THE RESOLUTION BE RECORDED.
WHEREAS, the City of Glendale held a Primary Election Tuesday, July 30, 2024, for the
purpose of electing persons to the office of Mayor and Council Members in the Cactus, Sahuaro
and Yucca Districts; and
WHEREAS, A.R.S. § 16-642 requires that the City Council canvass the returns of the
election not less than six (6) days nor more than twenty (20) days following the election; and
WHEREAS, the City Council having canvassed the returns of the July 30, 2024 Primary
Election, finds the returns to be as stated in this resolution.
BE IT RESOLVED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE CITY OF GLENDALE as follows:
SECTION 1. That the total number of ballots rejected was 121 (Exhibit A).
SECTION 2. That the total number of votes cast at said Primary Election, as shown by
the Precinct Canvass report was 31,653 (Exhibit B).
SECTION 3. That the votes cast for the candidates for Mayor and Councilmember were
as follows:
District/Name
Vote Total
MAYOR
Weiers, Jerry P.
25,394
CACTUS DISTRICT
Conchas, Lupe
2,158
Hugh, Ian
2,089
SAHUARO DISTRICT
Malnar, Ray
5,802
YUCCA DISTRICT
Encinas, Lupe
1,471
Guzman, Dianna
2,142
SECTION 4. That it is found, determined, and declared of record that the following
candidates received the greatest number of votes cast for the office of Mayor and Council
Members in the Cactus, Sahuaro and Yucca Districts and are issued a certificate of election:
MAYOR
Jerry P. Weiers
CACTUS DISTRICT
Lupe Conchas
SAHUARO DISTRICT
Ray Malnar
YUCCA DISTRICT
Dianna Guzman
SECTION 5. That Exhibits A and B attached to this resolution include a detailed canvass
of votes for the July 30, 2024 Primary Election.
SECTION 6. That the City Clerk is instructed and authorized to forward a certified copy
of this resolution for recording to the Maricopa County Recorder’s Office.
PASSED, ADOPTED AND APPROVED by the Mayor and Council of the City of
Glendale, Maricopa County, Arizona, this 13th day of August, 2024.
Mayor Jerry P. Weiers
ATTEST:
Julie K. Bower, City Clerk (SEAL)
APPROVED AS TO FORM:
Michael D. Bailey, City Attorney
REVIEWED BY:
Kevin R. Phelps, City Manager
PRECINCT #0017
Reason Code
Description
Count
BS
Bad Signature
4
NS
No Signature
1
L
Returned Late
1
PRECINCT #0017 TOTAL
6
PRECINCT #0022
Reason Code
Description
Count
BS
Bad Signature
2
L
Returned Late
8
PRECINCT #0022 TOTAL
10
PRECINCT #0034
Reason Code
Description
Count
BS
Bad Signature
3
L
Returned Late
5
PRECINCT #0034 TOTAL
8
PRECINCT #0054
Reason Code
Description
Count
BS
Bad Signature
1
NS
No Signature
1
L
Returned Late
15
PRECINCT #0054 TOTAL
17
PRECINCT #0056
Reason Code
Description
Count
BS
Bad Signature
1
PRECINCT #0056 TOTAL
1
Page 1 of 11
8/8/2024 7:01:30 AM
Early Voting Rejections
July 30 2024 Primary Election
By City District - Glendale
Exhibit A
PRECINCT #0058
Reason Code
Description
Count
L
Returned Late
3
PRECINCT #0058 TOTAL
3
PRECINCT #0074
Reason Code
Description
Count
L
Returned Late
3
PRECINCT #0074 TOTAL
3
PRECINCT #0077
Reason Code
Description
Count
BS
Bad Signature
1
NS
No Signature
2
L
Returned Late
12
PRECINCT #0077 TOTAL
15
PRECINCT #0087
Reason Code
Description
Count
BS
Bad Signature
4
L
Returned Late
3
PRECINCT #0087 TOTAL
7
PRECINCT #0089
Reason Code
Description
Count
BS
Bad Signature
1
L
Returned Late
2
PRECINCT #0089 TOTAL
3
PRECINCT #0091
Reason Code
Description
Count
BS
Bad Signature
1
NS
No Signature
2
PRECINCT #0091 TOTAL
3
Page 2 of 11
8/8/2024 7:01:30 AM
Early Voting Rejections
July 30 2024 Primary Election
By City District - Glendale
PRECINCT #0109
Reason Code
Description
Count
BS
Bad Signature
5
NS
No Signature
1
PRECINCT #0109 TOTAL
6
PRECINCT #0110
Reason Code
Description
Count
BS
Bad Signature
1
L
Returned Late
1
PRECINCT #0110 TOTAL
2
PRECINCT #0120
Reason Code
Description
Count
BS
Bad Signature
2
NS
No Signature
1
L
Returned Late
4
PRECINCT #0120 TOTAL
7
PRECINCT #0128
Reason Code
Description
Count
BS
Bad Signature
2
L
Returned Late
2
PRECINCT #0128 TOTAL
4
PRECINCT #0150
Reason Code
Description
Count
L
Returned Late
1
PRECINCT #0150 TOTAL
1
Page 3 of 11
8/8/2024 7:01:30 AM
Early Voting Rejections
July 30 2024 Primary Election
By City District - Glendale
PRECINCT #0160
Reason Code
Description
Count
BS
Bad Signature
2
NS
No Signature
1
L
Returned Late
3
PRECINCT #0160 TOTAL
6
PRECINCT #0175
Reason Code
Description
Count
L
Returned Late
3
PRECINCT #0175 TOTAL
3
PRECINCT #0215
Reason Code
Description
Count
BS
Bad Signature
2
NS
No Signature
1
L
Returned Late
15
PRECINCT #0215 TOTAL
18
PRECINCT #0217
Reason Code
Description
Count
L
Returned Late
1
PRECINCT #0217 TOTAL
1
PRECINCT #0218
Reason Code
Description
Count
BS
Bad Signature
3
L
Returned Late
3
PRECINCT #0218 TOTAL
6
Page 4 of 11
8/8/2024 7:01:30 AM
Early Voting Rejections
July 30 2024 Primary Election
By City District - Glendale
PRECINCT #0285
Reason Code
Description
Count
BS
Bad Signature
2
NS
No Signature
2
L
Returned Late
4
PRECINCT #0285 TOTAL
8
PRECINCT #0296
Reason Code
Description
Count
BS
Bad Signature
1
PRECINCT #0296 TOTAL
1
PRECINCT #0306
Reason Code
Description
Count
BS
Bad Signature
1
L
Returned Late
6
PRECINCT #0306 TOTAL
7
PRECINCT #0318
Reason Code
Description
Count
BS
Bad Signature
2
NS
No Signature
4
L
Returned Late
4
PRECINCT #0318 TOTAL
10
PRECINCT #0334
Reason Code
Description
Count
BS
Bad Signature
1
NS
No Signature
1
L
Returned Late
10
PRECINCT #0334 TOTAL
12
PRECINCT #0361
Reason Code
Description
Count
BS
Bad Signature
4
Page 5 of 11
8/8/2024 7:01:30 AM
Early Voting Rejections
July 30 2024 Primary Election
By City District - Glendale
L
Returned Late
9
PRECINCT #0361 TOTAL
13
PRECINCT #0391
Reason Code
Description
Count
L
Returned Late
1
PRECINCT #0391 TOTAL
1
PRECINCT #0392
Reason Code
Description
Count
BS
Bad Signature
2
NS
No Signature
2
L
Returned Late
9
PRECINCT #0392 TOTAL
13
PRECINCT #0404
Reason Code
Description
Count
BS
Bad Signature
2
NS
No Signature
2
L
Returned Late
3
PRECINCT #0404 TOTAL
7
PRECINCT #0416
Reason Code
Description
Count
BS
Bad Signature
1
L
Returned Late
5
PRECINCT #0416 TOTAL
6
Page 6 of 11
8/8/2024 7:01:30 AM
Early Voting Rejections
July 30 2024 Primary Election
By City District - Glendale
PRECINCT #0469
Reason Code
Description
Count
BS
Bad Signature
3
NS
No Signature
1
L
Returned Late
11
PRECINCT #0469 TOTAL
15
PRECINCT #0485
Reason Code
Description
Count
BS
Bad Signature
3
NS
No Signature
1
L
Returned Late
3
PRECINCT #0485 TOTAL
7
PRECINCT #0531
Reason Code
Description
Count
BS
Bad Signature
1
NS
No Signature
1
L
Returned Late
3
PRECINCT #0531 TOTAL
5
PRECINCT #0544
Reason Code
Description
Count
L
Returned Late
1
PRECINCT #0544 TOTAL
1
PRECINCT #0612
Reason Code
Description
Count
BS
Bad Signature
7
NS
No Signature
1
L
Returned Late
2
PRECINCT #0612 TOTAL
10
Page 7 of 11
8/8/2024 7:01:30 AM
Early Voting Rejections
July 30 2024 Primary Election
By City District - Glendale
PRECINCT #0627
Reason Code
Description
Count
NS
No Signature
1
L
Returned Late
4
PRECINCT #0627 TOTAL
5
PRECINCT #0648
Reason Code
Description
Count
BS
Bad Signature
3
NS
No Signature
2
L
Returned Late
3
PRECINCT #0648 TOTAL
8
PRECINCT #0651
Reason Code
Description
Count
BS
Bad Signature
2
PRECINCT #0651 TOTAL
2
PRECINCT #0665
Reason Code
Description
Count
BS
Bad Signature
1
NS
No Signature
1
L
Returned Late
4
PRECINCT #0665 TOTAL
6
PRECINCT #0675
Reason Code
Description
Count
BS
Bad Signature
1
NS
No Signature
1
L
Returned Late
1
PRECINCT #0675 TOTAL
3
PRECINCT #0717
Reason Code
Description
Count
BS
Bad Signature
2
Page 8 of 11
8/8/2024 7:01:30 AM
Early Voting Rejections
July 30 2024 Primary Election
By City District - Glendale
L
Returned Late
5
PRECINCT #0717 TOTAL
7
PRECINCT #0724
Reason Code
Description
Count
BS
Bad Signature
1
L
Returned Late
3
PRECINCT #0724 TOTAL
4
PRECINCT #0743
Reason Code
Description
Count
NS
No Signature
1
L
Returned Late
1
PRECINCT #0743 TOTAL
2
PRECINCT #0756
Reason Code
Description
Count
BS
Bad Signature
2
NS
No Signature
2
L
Returned Late
8
PRECINCT #0756 TOTAL
12
PRECINCT #0786
Reason Code
Description
Count
BS
Bad Signature
1
NS
No Signature
1
L
Returned Late
3
PRECINCT #0786 TOTAL
5
Page 9 of 11
8/8/2024 7:01:30 AM
Early Voting Rejections
July 30 2024 Primary Election
By City District - Glendale
PRECINCT #0817
Reason Code
Description
Count
L
Returned Late
3
PRECINCT #0817 TOTAL
3
PRECINCT #0818
Reason Code
Description
Count
BS
Bad Signature
2
L
Returned Late
4
PRECINCT #0818 TOTAL
6
PRECINCT #0852
Reason Code
Description
Count
BS
Bad Signature
1
NS
No Signature
1
L
Returned Late
2
PRECINCT #0852 TOTAL
4
PRECINCT #0869
Reason Code
Description
Count
BS
Bad Signature
3
L
Returned Late
3
PRECINCT #0869 TOTAL
6
PRECINCT #0884
Reason Code
Description
Count
BS
Bad Signature
1
NS
No Signature
1
L
Returned Late
1
PRECINCT #0884 TOTAL
3
Page 10 of 11
8/8/2024 7:01:30 AM
Early Voting Rejections
July 30 2024 Primary Election
By City District - Glendale
PRECINCT #0891
Reason Code
Description
Count
L
Returned Late
2
PRECINCT #0891 TOTAL
2
SUMMARY - ALL PRECINCTS
Reason Code
Description
Count
BS
Bad Signature
85
NS
No Signature
36
Total Rejected
121
L
Returned Late
203
Total Rejected + Late
324
Page 11 of 11
8/8/2024 7:01:30 AM
Early Voting Rejections
July 30 2024 Primary Election
By City District - Glendale
8/6/2024 1:52:59 PM
Page: 1 of 2
Voters Cast: 31,653 of 113,031 (28.00%)
Maricopa County
PRIMARY ELECTION
JULY 30, 2024
FINAL OFFICIAL RESULTS
GLENDALE
Elector Group
Counting Group
Voters Cast
Registered Voters
Turnout
DEM
EARLY VOTE
12,389
36.35%
ELECTION DAY
826
2.42%
PROVISIONAL
15
0.04%
Total
13,230
34,085
38.81%
REP
EARLY VOTE
15,582
42.36%
ELECTION DAY
2,500
6.80%
PROVISIONAL
20
0.05%
Total
18,102
36,787
49.21%
LBT
EARLY VOTE
55
6.59%
ELECTION DAY
6
0.72%
PROVISIONAL
0
0.00%
Total
61
834
7.31%
GRN
EARLY VOTE
12
13.19%
ELECTION DAY
1
1.10%
PROVISIONAL
1
1.10%
Total
14
91
15.38%
NOL
EARLY VOTE
39
4.14%
ELECTION DAY
4
0.42%
PROVISIONAL
1
0.11%
Total
44
942
4.67%
NON
EARLY VOTE
139
0.34%
ELECTION DAY
62
0.15%
PROVISIONAL
1
0.00%
Total
202
40,292
0.50%
Total
EARLY VOTE
28,216
24.96%
ELECTION DAY
3,399
3.01%
PROVISIONAL
38
0.03%
Total
31,653
113,031
28.00%
Exhibit B
8/6/2024 1:52:59 PM
Page: 2 of 2
Candidate
Party
Total
WEIERS, JERRY P.
NON
25,394
97.20%
Write-in
731
2.80%
Total Votes
26,125
Total
Times Cast
31,653 / 113,031
28.00%
Undervotes
5,518
Overvotes
10
Glendale-Mayor (Vote for 1)
Candidate
Party
Total
MALNAR, RAY
NON
5,802
98.96%
Write-in
61
1.04%
Total Votes
5,863
Total
Times Cast
7,257 / 22,905
31.68%
Undervotes
1,392
Overvotes
2
Glendale-Sahuaro-Councilmember (Vote for 1)
Candidate
Party
Total
CONCHAS, LUPE
NON
2,158
50.72%
HUGH, IAN
NON
2,089
49.10%
Write-in
8
0.19%
Total Votes
4,255
Total
Times Cast
4,502 / 16,147
27.88%
Undervotes
238
Overvotes
9
Glendale-Cactus-Councilmember (Vote for 1)
Candidate
Party
Total
ENCINAS, LUPE
NON
1,471
40.55%
GUZMAN, DIANNA
NON
2,142
59.04%
Write-in
15
0.41%
Total Votes
3,628
Total
Times Cast
3,986 / 18,306
21.77%
Undervotes
353
Overvotes
5
Glendale-Yucca-Councilmember (Vote for 1)