R25-43 (Updated 5/23/25)

City of Glendale — Regular Meeting (2025-05-27)

View PDF Item 31 Meeting page

Extracted text (via pymupdf) 10758 characters
RESOLUTION NO. R25-43 
 
A RESOLUTION OF THE COUNCIL OF THE CITY OF 
GLENDALE, MARICOPA COUNTY, ARIZONA, DECLARING 
THE OFFICIAL CANVASS OF VOTES CAST IN THE CITY 
OF 
GLENDALE 
ELECTION 
HELD 
MAY 
20, 
2025; 
DECLARING THE RESULTS OF THE CITIZEN-REFERRED 
PROPOSITION 
401 
AND 
PROPOSITION 
402; 
AND 
ORDERING 
THAT 
A 
CERTIFIED 
COPY 
OF 
THE 
RESOLUTION BE RECORDED. 
 
 
WHEREAS, the City of Glendale held an election on Tuesday, May 20, 2025, for the 
purpose of considering the citizen-referred Proposition 401 and Proposition 402; and 
 
WHEREAS, A.R.S. § 16-642 requires that the City Council canvass the returns of the 
election not less than six (6) days nor more than twenty (20) days following the election; and 
 
WHEREAS, the City Council having canvassed the returns of the May 20, 2025 Election, 
finds the returns to be as stated in this resolution. 
 
BE IT RESOLVED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE CITY OF GLENDALE as follows: 
 
SECTION 1.  That the total number of ballots rejected was 242 (Exhibit A). 
 
SECTION 2. That the total number of votes cast at said election, as shown by the 
Precinct Canvass report was 27,629 (Exhibit B).  
 
SECTION 3.   That the votes cast for the proposition were as follows: 
 
 
 
 
FOR  
 
AGAINST 
Proposition 401 
 
 
13,324  
 
   13,815 
Proposition 402 
 
 
12,904  
 
   12,432 
 
SECTION 4.  That Exhibits A and B attached to this resolution include a detailed canvass 
of votes for the May 20, 2025 Election. 
 
SECTION 5. That it is hereby found, determined, and declared of record, that the 
majority of votes cast rejected Proposition 401 regarding Resolution No. R24-131, General Plan 
Amendment GPA 23-02 and that the majority of votes cast approved Proposition 402 regarding 
Ordinance No. O24-46 regarding amending the VAI Resort, Centerpoint Planned Area 
Development.

SECTION 6.  That the City Clerk is instructed and authorized to forward a certified copy 
of this resolution for recording to the Maricopa County Recorder’s Office. 
 
PASSED, ADOPTED AND APPROVED by the Mayor and Council of the City of 
Glendale, Maricopa County, Arizona, this 27th day of May, 2025. 
 
 
 
 
                                                    
 
 
Mayor Jerry P. Weiers 
ATTEST: 
 
                                                              
Julie K. Bower, City Clerk             (SEAL) 
 
APPROVED AS TO FORM: 
 
                                                              
Michael D. Bailey, City Attorney 
 
REVIEWED BY: 
 
                                                              
Kevin R. Phelps, Interim City Manager

PRECINCT #5352
Reason Code
Description
Count
BS
Bad Signature
1
PRECINCT #5352 TOTAL
1
PRECINCT #5353
Reason Code
Description
Count
BS
Bad Signature
1
NS
No Signature
1
PRECINCT #5353 TOTAL
2
PRECINCT #5354
Reason Code
Description
Count
BS
Bad Signature
3
NS
No Signature
3
L
Returned Late
4
PRECINCT #5354 TOTAL
10
PRECINCT #5355
Reason Code
Description
Count
BS
Bad Signature
1
NS
No Signature
2
L
Returned Late
5
PRECINCT #5355 TOTAL
8
PRECINCT #5356
Reason Code
Description
Count
BS
Bad Signature
7
NS
No Signature
3
L
Returned Late
7
PRECINCT #5356 TOTAL
17
PRECINCT #5357
Reason Code
Description
Count
BS
Bad Signature
3
Page 1 of 11
5/23/2025 5:14:34 PM
Early Voting Rejections
 May 20 2025 Consolidated Elections
By City District - Gl Glendale
Exhibit A

L
Returned Late
1
PRECINCT #5357 TOTAL
4
PRECINCT #5358
Reason Code
Description
Count
BS
Bad Signature
1
NS
No Signature
1
L
Returned Late
1
PRECINCT #5358 TOTAL
3
PRECINCT #5359
Reason Code
Description
Count
BS
Bad Signature
1
NS
No Signature
1
PRECINCT #5359 TOTAL
2
PRECINCT #5360
Reason Code
Description
Count
BS
Bad Signature
5
NS
No Signature
1
L
Returned Late
2
PRECINCT #5360 TOTAL
8
PRECINCT #5361
Reason Code
Description
Count
BS
Bad Signature
5
NS
No Signature
2
L
Returned Late
7
PRECINCT #5361 TOTAL
14
Page 2 of 11
5/23/2025 5:14:34 PM
Early Voting Rejections
 May 20 2025 Consolidated Elections
By City District - Gl Glendale

PRECINCT #5363
Reason Code
Description
Count
BS
Bad Signature
2
L
Returned Late
5
PRECINCT #5363 TOTAL
7
PRECINCT #5364
Reason Code
Description
Count
BS
Bad Signature
7
NS
No Signature
1
L
Returned Late
6
PRECINCT #5364 TOTAL
14
PRECINCT #5365
Reason Code
Description
Count
BS
Bad Signature
5
NS
No Signature
2
L
Returned Late
7
PRECINCT #5365 TOTAL
14
PRECINCT #5366
Reason Code
Description
Count
BS
Bad Signature
2
L
Returned Late
1
PRECINCT #5366 TOTAL
3
PRECINCT #5367
Reason Code
Description
Count
BS
Bad Signature
1
PRECINCT #5367 TOTAL
1
Page 3 of 11
5/23/2025 5:14:34 PM
Early Voting Rejections
 May 20 2025 Consolidated Elections
By City District - Gl Glendale

PRECINCT #5368
Reason Code
Description
Count
BS
Bad Signature
10
L
Returned Late
4
PRECINCT #5368 TOTAL
14
PRECINCT #5369
Reason Code
Description
Count
L
Returned Late
2
PRECINCT #5369 TOTAL
2
PRECINCT #5370
Reason Code
Description
Count
BS
Bad Signature
1
PRECINCT #5370 TOTAL
1
PRECINCT #5371
Reason Code
Description
Count
NS
No Signature
1
L
Returned Late
3
PRECINCT #5371 TOTAL
4
PRECINCT #5373
Reason Code
Description
Count
BS
Bad Signature
8
L
Returned Late
5
PRECINCT #5373 TOTAL
13
PRECINCT #5374
Reason Code
Description
Count
BS
Bad Signature
2
L
Returned Late
1
PRECINCT #5374 TOTAL
3
Page 4 of 11
5/23/2025 5:14:34 PM
Early Voting Rejections
 May 20 2025 Consolidated Elections
By City District - Gl Glendale

PRECINCT #5375
Reason Code
Description
Count
BS
Bad Signature
2
L
Returned Late
2
PRECINCT #5375 TOTAL
4
PRECINCT #5376
Reason Code
Description
Count
BS
Bad Signature
1
NS
No Signature
2
PRECINCT #5376 TOTAL
3
PRECINCT #5377
Reason Code
Description
Count
BS
Bad Signature
2
L
Returned Late
2
PRECINCT #5377 TOTAL
4
PRECINCT #5378
Reason Code
Description
Count
BS
Bad Signature
6
NS
No Signature
2
L
Returned Late
2
PRECINCT #5378 TOTAL
10
PRECINCT #5379
Reason Code
Description
Count
BS
Bad Signature
2
NS
No Signature
1
PRECINCT #5379 TOTAL
3
PRECINCT #5380
Reason Code
Description
Count
BS
Bad Signature
3
NS
No Signature
2
Page 5 of 11
5/23/2025 5:14:34 PM
Early Voting Rejections
 May 20 2025 Consolidated Elections
By City District - Gl Glendale

L
Returned Late
4
PRECINCT #5380 TOTAL
9
PRECINCT #5381
Reason Code
Description
Count
BS
Bad Signature
4
NS
No Signature
1
L
Returned Late
3
PRECINCT #5381 TOTAL
8
PRECINCT #5382
Reason Code
Description
Count
BS
Bad Signature
5
PRECINCT #5382 TOTAL
5
PRECINCT #5383
Reason Code
Description
Count
BS
Bad Signature
20
NS
No Signature
1
L
Returned Late
5
PRECINCT #5383 TOTAL
26
PRECINCT #5384
Reason Code
Description
Count
BS
Bad Signature
6
NS
No Signature
1
L
Returned Late
8
PRECINCT #5384 TOTAL
15
Page 6 of 11
5/23/2025 5:14:34 PM
Early Voting Rejections
 May 20 2025 Consolidated Elections
By City District - Gl Glendale

PRECINCT #5385
Reason Code
Description
Count
BS
Bad Signature
9
NS
No Signature
5
L
Returned Late
5
PRECINCT #5385 TOTAL
19
PRECINCT #5386
Reason Code
Description
Count
BS
Bad Signature
5
NS
No Signature
1
L
Returned Late
6
PRECINCT #5386 TOTAL
12
PRECINCT #5387
Reason Code
Description
Count
BS
Bad Signature
3
L
Returned Late
2
PRECINCT #5387 TOTAL
5
PRECINCT #5388
Reason Code
Description
Count
BS
Bad Signature
1
NS
No Signature
2
L
Returned Late
3
PRECINCT #5388 TOTAL
6
PRECINCT #5389
Reason Code
Description
Count
NS
No Signature
1
PRECINCT #5389 TOTAL
1
PRECINCT #5390
Reason Code
Description
Count
BS
Bad Signature
6
Page 7 of 11
5/23/2025 5:14:34 PM
Early Voting Rejections
 May 20 2025 Consolidated Elections
By City District - Gl Glendale

NS
No Signature
4
L
Returned Late
7
PRECINCT #5390 TOTAL
17
PRECINCT #5391
Reason Code
Description
Count
BS
Bad Signature
4
NS
No Signature
1
L
Returned Late
1
PRECINCT #5391 TOTAL
6
PRECINCT #5392
Reason Code
Description
Count
BS
Bad Signature
2
L
Returned Late
3
PRECINCT #5392 TOTAL
5
PRECINCT #5393
Reason Code
Description
Count
BS
Bad Signature
2
L
Returned Late
4
PRECINCT #5393 TOTAL
6
PRECINCT #5394
Reason Code
Description
Count
BS
Bad Signature
4
NS
No Signature
1
L
Returned Late
5
PRECINCT #5394 TOTAL
10
Page 8 of 11
5/23/2025 5:14:34 PM
Early Voting Rejections
 May 20 2025 Consolidated Elections
By City District - Gl Glendale

PRECINCT #5395
Reason Code
Description
Count
BS
Bad Signature
4
NS
No Signature
1
L
Returned Late
2
PRECINCT #5395 TOTAL
7
PRECINCT #5396
Reason Code
Description
Count
BS
Bad Signature
2
NS
No Signature
1
PRECINCT #5396 TOTAL
3
PRECINCT #5397
Reason Code
Description
Count
BS
Bad Signature
5
L
Returned Late
2
PRECINCT #5397 TOTAL
7
PRECINCT #5398
Reason Code
Description
Count
BS
Bad Signature
3
NS
No Signature
2
L
Returned Late
1
PRECINCT #5398 TOTAL
6
PRECINCT #5400
Reason Code
Description
Count
BS
Bad Signature
1
L
Returned Late
4
PRECINCT #5400 TOTAL
5
PRECINCT #5401
Reason Code
Description
Count
BS
Bad Signature
4
Page 9 of 11
5/23/2025 5:14:34 PM
Early Voting Rejections
 May 20 2025 Consolidated Elections
By City District - Gl Glendale

NS
No Signature
1
L
Returned Late
6
PRECINCT #5401 TOTAL
11
PRECINCT #5402
Reason Code
Description
Count
NS
No Signature
1
L
Returned Late
3
PRECINCT #5402 TOTAL
4
PRECINCT #5403
Reason Code
Description
Count
L
Returned Late
5
PRECINCT #5403 TOTAL
5
PRECINCT #5404
Reason Code
Description
Count
BS
Bad Signature
4
NS
No Signature
1
L
Returned Late
3
PRECINCT #5404 TOTAL
8
PRECINCT #5405
Reason Code
Description
Count
BS
Bad Signature
8
NS
No Signature
1
L
Returned Late
5
PRECINCT #5405 TOTAL
14
Page 10 of 11
5/23/2025 5:14:34 PM
Early Voting Rejections
 May 20 2025 Consolidated Elections
By City District - Gl Glendale

PRECINCT #5407
Reason Code
Description
Count
BS
Bad Signature
2
NS
No Signature
3
L
Returned Late
5
PRECINCT #5407 TOTAL
10
PRECINCT #5408
Reason Code
Description
Count
BS
Bad Signature
2
L
Returned Late
1
PRECINCT #5408 TOTAL
3
SUMMARY - ALL PRECINCTS
Reason Code
Description
Count
BS
Bad Signature
188
NS
No Signature
54
Total Rejected
242
L
Returned Late
160
Total Rejected + Late
402
Page 11 of 11
5/23/2025 5:14:34 PM
Early Voting Rejections
 May 20 2025 Consolidated Elections
By City District - Gl Glendale

5/23/2025 5:19:21 PM
Page: 1 of 1
Candidate
Party
Total
YES 
13,324
49.10%
NO 
13,815
50.90%
Total Votes
27,139
Total
Times Cast
27,629 / 123,928 
22.29%
Undervotes
485
Overvotes
5
CITY OF GLENDALE PROPOSITION 401 (Vote for  1) 
Candidate
Party
Total
YES 
12,904
50.93%
NO 
12,432
49.07%
Total Votes
25,336
Total
Times Cast
27,629 / 123,928 
22.29%
Undervotes
2,290
Overvotes
3
CITY OF GLENDALE PROPOSITION 402 (Vote for  1) 
Voters Cast: 27,629 of 123,928 (22.29%)
Maricopa County
Jurisdictional Election
May 20, 2025
City of Glendale
FINAL RESULTS
Elector Group
Counting Group
Voters Cast
Registered Voters
Turnout
Total
EARLY VOTE
27,628
22.29%
PROVISIONAL
1
0.00%
Total
27,629
123,928
22.29%
Exhibit B